Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1
juvenile code, so as to create a uniform process to assume custody of children as a result of2
disposition orders; to provide for definitions; to provide for reporting requirements; to3
provide for a hearing; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other4
purposes.5
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:6
SECTION 1.7
Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the juvenile8
code, is amended by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-442,9
relating to disposition hearing, time limitations, and disposition of a child in need of services,10
to read as follows:11
"(8)  Any order authorized for the disposition of a dependent child; provided, however,
12
that the court shall comply with Code Section 15-11-12 for the dual designation of a13
child;"14 23 SB 133/AP
S. B. 133
- 2 -
SECTION 2.
15
Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:16
"15-11-442.1.
17
(a)(1)  As used in this Code section, the term 'CHINS' means a child in need of services.18