Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 191191 compliance with the EMSC Program and furnishing of emergency services within166
192192 designated territories outside the boundaries of any locally established service area, by167
193193 imposing fines in the same manner as provided in paragraph (6) of subsection (c) of Code168 23 LC 39 3601
194194 S. B. 16
195195 - 8 -
196196 Section 31-2-8; this enforcement action shall be a contested case under Chapter 13 of Title
197197 169
198198 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.'"170
199199 SECTION 8.171
200200 Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-11-53.1, relating to automated external172
201201 defibrillator program, establishment, regulations, and liability, by revising subsection (d) as173
202202 follows:174
203203 "(d) The department shall establish an automated external defibrillator program for use by175
204204 emergency medical technicians. Such program shall be subject to the direct supervision176
205205 of a medical adviser approved under Code Section 31-11-50. No emergency medical177
206206 technician shall be authorized to use an automated external defibrillator to defibrillate a178
207207 person unless that defibrillator is a properly maintained automated external defibrillator and179
208208 that emergency medical technician:180
209209 (1) Submits to and has approved by the department an application for such use, and in
210210 181
211211 considering that application the department may obtain and use the recommendation of182
212212 the local coordinating entity for the health district in which the applicant will use such183
213213 defibrillator;184
214214 (2) Successfully completes an automated external defibrillator training program185
215215 established or approved by the department;186
216216 (3) Is subject to protocols requiring that both the emergency physician who receives a187
217217 patient defibrillated by that emergency medical technician and the medical adviser for the188
218218 defibrillator program review the department required prehospital care report and any189
219219 other documentation of the defibrillation of any person by that emergency medical190
220220 technician and send a written report of such review to the district EMS medical director191
221221 of the health district in which the defibrillation occurred; and192
222222 (4) Obtains a passing score on an annual automated external defibrillator proficiency193
223223 exam given in connection with that program."194 23 LC 39 3601
224224 S. B. 16
225225 - 9 -
226226 SECTION 9.
227227 195
228228 This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2024.196
229229 SECTION 10.197
230230 All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.198