1 | 1 | | 23 LC 39 3601 |
[…] 192 | 192 | | designated territories outside the boundaries of any locally established service area, by167 |
---|
193 | 193 | | imposing fines in the same manner as provided in paragraph (6) of subsection (c) of Code168 23 LC 39 3601 |
---|
194 | 194 | | S. B. 16 |
---|
195 | 195 | | - 8 - |
---|
196 | 196 | | Section 31-2-8; this enforcement action shall be a contested case under Chapter 13 of Title |
---|
197 | 197 | | 169 |
---|
198 | 198 | | 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.'"170 |
---|
199 | 199 | | SECTION 8.171 |
---|
200 | 200 | | Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-11-53.1, relating to automated external172 |
---|
201 | 201 | | defibrillator program, establishment, regulations, and liability, by revising subsection (d) as173 |
---|
202 | 202 | | follows:174 |
---|
203 | 203 | | "(d) The department shall establish an automated external defibrillator program for use by175 |
---|
204 | 204 | | emergency medical technicians. Such program shall be subject to the direct supervision176 |
---|
205 | 205 | | of a medical adviser approved under Code Section 31-11-50. No emergency medical177 |
---|
206 | 206 | | technician shall be authorized to use an automated external defibrillator to defibrillate a178 |
---|
207 | 207 | | person unless that defibrillator is a properly maintained automated external defibrillator and179 |
---|
208 | 208 | | that emergency medical technician:180 |
---|
209 | 209 | | (1) Submits to and has approved by the department an application for such use, and in |
---|
210 | 210 | | 181 |
---|
211 | 211 | | considering that application the department may obtain and use the recommendation of182 |
---|
212 | 212 | | the local coordinating entity for the health district in which the applicant will use such183 |
---|
213 | 213 | | defibrillator;184 |
---|
214 | 214 | | (2) Successfully completes an automated external defibrillator training program185 |
---|
215 | 215 | | established or approved by the department;186 |
---|
216 | 216 | | (3) Is subject to protocols requiring that both the emergency physician who receives a187 |
---|
217 | 217 | | patient defibrillated by that emergency medical technician and the medical adviser for the188 |
---|
218 | 218 | | defibrillator program review the department required prehospital care report and any189 |
---|
219 | 219 | | other documentation of the defibrillation of any person by that emergency medical190 |
---|
220 | 220 | | technician and send a written report of such review to the district EMS medical director191 |
---|
221 | 221 | | of the health district in which the defibrillation occurred; and192 |
---|
222 | 222 | | (4) Obtains a passing score on an annual automated external defibrillator proficiency193 |
---|
223 | 223 | | exam given in connection with that program."194 23 LC 39 3601 |
---|
224 | 224 | | S. B. 16 |
---|
225 | 225 | | - 9 - |
---|