Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 8181 district established in accord with Code Section 31-3-15 or a locally established service64
8282 area.65
8383 (15.1) 'Locally established service area' means an area established by local entities66
8484 through contract, memorandum of understanding, or other appropriate instrument for the67 23 LC 39 3601
8585 S. B. 16
8686 - 4 -
8787 provision of emergency medical services; provided, however, that the creation of which68
8888 has been approved by the department pursuant to Code Section 31-11-31."69
8989 SECTION 4.70
9090 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-11-3, relating to recommendations71
9191 by local coordinating entity as to administration of EMSC Program and hearing and appeal,72
9292 as follows:73
9393 "31-11-3.74
9494 (a) The Board of Public Health shall have the authority on behalf of the state to designate75
9595 and contract with a public or nonprofit local entity to coordinate and administer the EMSC76
9696 Program for each health district the territories designated by the Department of Public77
9797 Health department. The local coordinating entity thus designated shall be responsible for78
9898 recommending to the board or its designee the manner in which the EMSC Program is to79
9999 be conducted. In making its recommendations, the local coordinating entity shall give80
100100 priority to making the EMSC Program function as efficiently and economically as possible.81
101101 Each licensed ambulance provider in the health district territories designated by the82
102102 department and the locally established service areas shall have the opportunity to83
103103 participate in the EMSC Program.84
104104 (b) The local coordinating entity shall request from each licensed ambulance provider in85
105105 its health district or locally established service area a written description of the territory in86
106106 which it can respond to emergency calls, based upon the provider's average response time87
107107 from its base location within such territory; and such written description shall be due within88
108108 ten days of the request by the local coordinating entity.89
109109 (c)(1) After receipt of the written descriptions of territory in which where the ambulance90
110110 providers propose to respond to emergency calls, the local coordinating entity shall91
111111 within ten days recommend in writing: to92 23 LC 39 3601
112112 S. B. 16
113113 - 5 -
114114 (A) To the board or its designee, the territories within the health district to be serviced93
115115 by the ambulance providers; and at this same time the local coordinating entity shall94
116116 also recommend the and a recommended method for distributing emergency calls95
117117 among the providers, based primarily on the considerations of economy, efficiency, and96