Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] established service area to administer and coordinate the EMSC Program in a health63
district established in accord with Code Section 31-3-15 or a locally established service64
area.65
(15.1)  'Locally established service area' means an area established by local entities66
through contract, memorandum of understanding, or other appropriate instrument for the67 23 LC 39 3601
S. B. 16
- 4 -
provision of emergency medical services; provided, however, that the creation of which68
has been approved by the department pursuant to Code Section 31-11-31."69
SECTION 4.70
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-11-3, relating to recommendations71
by local coordinating entity as to administration of EMSC Program and hearing and appeal,72
as follows:73
"31-11-3.74
(a)  The Board of Public Health shall have the authority on behalf of the state to designate75
and contract with a public or nonprofit local entity to coordinate and administer the EMSC76
Program for each health district the territories designated by the Department of Public77
Health department.  The local coordinating entity thus designated shall be responsible for78
recommending to the board or its designee the manner in which the EMSC Program is to79
be conducted.  In making its recommendations, the local coordinating entity shall give80
priority to making the EMSC Program function as efficiently and economically as possible.81
Each licensed ambulance provider in the health district territories designated by the82
department and the locally established service areas shall have the opportunity to83
participate in the EMSC Program.84
(b)  The local coordinating entity shall request from each licensed ambulance provider in85
its health district or locally established service area a written description of the territory in86
which it can respond to emergency calls, based upon the provider's average response time87
from its base location within such territory; and such written description shall be due within88
ten days of the request by the local coordinating entity.89
(c)(1) After receipt of the written descriptions of territory in which where the ambulance90
providers propose to respond to emergency calls, the local coordinating entity shall91
within ten days recommend in writing: to92 23 LC 39 3601
S. B. 16
- 5 -
(A)  To the board or its designee, the territories within the health district to be serviced93
by the ambulance providers; and at this same time the local coordinating entity shall94
also recommend the and a recommended method for distributing emergency calls95
among the providers, based primarily on the considerations of economy, efficiency, and96
benefit to the public welfare; and97
(B) To the governing bodies of any locally established service area, the ambulance98