Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] also authorized to enforce compliance with this chapter, including but not limited to165
compliance with the EMSC Program and furnishing of emergency services within166
designated territories outside the boundaries of any locally established service area, by167
imposing fines in the same manner as provided in paragraph (6) of subsection (c) of Code168 23 LC 39 3601
S. B. 16
- 8 -
Section 31-2-8; this enforcement action shall be a contested case under Chapter 13 of Title
169
50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.'"170
SECTION 8.171
Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-11-53.1, relating to automated external172
defibrillator program, establishment, regulations, and liability, by revising subsection (d) as173
follows:174
"(d)  The department shall establish an automated external defibrillator program for use by175
emergency medical technicians.  Such program shall be subject to the direct supervision176
of a medical adviser approved under Code Section 31-11-50.  No emergency medical177
technician shall be authorized to use an automated external defibrillator to defibrillate a178
person unless that defibrillator is a properly maintained automated external defibrillator and179
that emergency medical technician:180
(1)  Submits to and has approved by the department an application for such use, and in
181
considering that application the department may obtain and use the recommendation of182
the local coordinating entity for the health district in which the applicant will use such183
defibrillator;184
(2)  Successfully completes an automated external defibrillator training program185
established or approved by the department;186
(3)  Is subject to protocols requiring that both the emergency physician who receives a187
patient defibrillated by that emergency medical technician and the medical adviser for the188
defibrillator program review the department required prehospital care report and any189
other documentation of the defibrillation of any person by that emergency medical190
technician and send a written report of such review to the district EMS medical director191
of the health district in which the defibrillation occurred; and192
(4)  Obtains a passing score on an annual automated external defibrillator proficiency193
exam given in connection with that program."194 23 LC 39 3601
S. B. 16
- 9 -
SECTION 9.
195
This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2024.196
SECTION 10.197
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.198