Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 1055 | + | provide by rule for applications for a certificate of need to be submitted on a timetable or953 | |
1056 | + | batching cycle basis no less often than two times per calendar year for each clinical health954 | |
1057 | + | service. Applications for services, facilities, or expenditures for which there is no specified955 | |
1058 | + | batching cycle may be filed at any time.956 23 LC 33 9350 | |
1059 | + | S. B. 162 | |
982 | 1060 | - 38 - | |
983 | - | SECTION 4-12.940 | |
984 | - | Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-8-153.1, relating to irrevocable941 | |
985 | - | transfer of funds to trust fund and provision for indigent patients, as follows:942 | |
986 | - | "31-8-153.1.943 | |
987 | - | After June 30, 1993, any hospital authority, county, municipality, or other state or local944 | |
988 | - | public or governmental entity is authorized to transfer moneys to the trust fund. Transfer945 | |
989 | - | of funds under the control of a hospital authority, county, municipality, or other state or946 | |
990 | - | local public or governmental entity shall be a valid public purpose for which those funds947 | |
991 | - | may be expended. The department is authorized to transfer to the trust fund moneys paid948 | |
992 | - | to the state by a health care facility as a monetary penalty for the violation of an agreement949 | |
993 | - | to provide a specified amount of clinical health services to indigent patients uncompensated950 | |
994 | - | indigent or charity care pursuant to a certificate of need license held by such facility. Such951 | |
995 | - | transfers shall be irrevocable and shall be used only for the purposes contained in Code952 | |
996 | - | Section 31-8-154."953 | |
997 | - | SECTION 4-13.954 | |
998 | - | Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-8-181, relating to individuals and955 | |
999 | - | hospitals excluded from application of article, as follows:956 | |
1000 | - | "31-8-181.957 | |