Old | New | Differences | |
[…] Nothing contained in this Code2541 | |
2808 | + | section shall be construed as permitting any authority created under this article or any2542 | |
2809 | + | qualified sponsor to finance, construct, or operate any project without obtaining any2543 | |
2810 | + | certificate of need or other approval, permit, or license which, under the laws of this state,2544 | |
2811 | + | is required in connection therewith."2545 23 LC 33 9350 | |
2812 | + | S. B. 162 | |
2813 | + | - 99 - | |
2814 | + | SECTION 4-5. | |
2815 | + | 2546 | |
2816 | + | Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-8-153.1, relating to irrevocable2547 | |
2817 | + | transfer of funds to trust fund and provision for indigent patients, as follows:2548 | |
2818 | + | "31-8-153.1.2549 | |
2819 | + | After June 30, 1993, any hospital authority, county, municipality, or other state or local2550 | |
2820 | + | public or governmental entity is authorized to transfer moneys to the trust fund. Transfer2551 | |
2821 | + | of funds under the control of a hospital authority, county, municipality, or other state or2552 | |
2822 | + | local public or governmental entity shall be a valid public purpose for which those funds2553 | |
2823 | + | may be expended. The department is authorized to transfer to the trust fund moneys paid2554 | |
2824 | + | to the state by a health care facility as a monetary penalty for the violation of an agreement2555 | |
2825 | + | to provide a specified amount of clinical health services to indigent patients | |
2826 | + | uncompensated2556 | |
2827 | + | indigent or charity care pursuant to a certificate of need license held by such facility. Such2557 | |
2828 | + | transfers shall be irrevocable and shall be used only for the purposes contained in Code2558 | |
2829 | + | Section 31-8-154."2559 | |
2830 | + | SECTION 4-6.2560 | |
2831 | + | Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-11-100, relating to definitions relative to the2561 | |
2832 | + | Georgia Trauma Care Network Commission, by revising paragraph (3) as follows:2562 | |