Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 893 | - | denied by the department and shall be for a time certain, as determined by the854 | |
894 | - | department. The department shall maintain a record of such action and shall make this855 | |
895 | - | information available to the board and all other persons who request it.856 | |
896 | - | This subsection shall not apply to rules adopted by the department pursuant to Code857 | |
897 | - | Section 31-6-21.1."858 | |
898 | - | SECTION 4-5.859 | |
899 | - | Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-7-3, relating to requirements for permits to860 | |
900 | - | operate institutions, by revising subsection (a) as follows:861 | |
901 | - | "(a) Any person or persons responsible for the operation of any institution, or who may862 | |
902 | - | hereafter propose to establish and operate an institution and to provide specified clinical863 | |
903 | - | services, shall submit an application to the department for a permit to operate the institution864 23 LC 33 9433S | |
948 | + | (7) That an applicant for a new destination cancer hospital shall document in its854 | |
949 | + | application that the new facility is not predicted to be detrimental to existing hospitals855 | |
950 | + | within the planning area.