Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 2734 | + | 2476 | |
2735 | + | possession or control of a nonprofit organization to which is leased and transferred2477 | |
2736 | + | hospital assets of a hospital authority through a corporate restructuring which are related2478 | |
2737 | + | to the operation of the hospital and other leased facilities in the performance of services2479 | |
2738 | + | on behalf of the hospital authority."2480 | |
2739 | + | PART IV2481 | |
2740 | + | SECTION 4-1.2482 | |
2741 | + | Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended in Code2483 | |
2742 | + | Section 31-7-3, relating to requirements for permits to operate institutions, by revising2484 | |
2743 | + | subsection (a) as follows:2485 | |
2744 | + | "(a) Any person or persons responsible for the operation of any institution, or who may2486 | |
2745 | + | hereafter propose to establish and operate an institution and to provide specified clinical2487 | |
2746 | + | services, shall submit an application to the department for a permit to operate the institution2488 | |
2747 | + | and provide such services, with such application to be made on forms prescribed by the2489 | |
2748 | + | department. No institution shall be operated in this state without such a permit, which shall2490 | |
2749 | + | be displayed in a conspicuous place on the premises. No clinical services shall be provided2491 | |
2750 | + | by an institution except as approved by the department in accordance with the rules and2492 | |
2751 | + | regulations established pursuant to Code Section 31-7-2.1. Failure or refusal to file an2493 | |
2752 | + | application for a permit shall constitute a violation of this chapter and shall be dealt with2494 | |
2753 | + | as provided for in Article 1 of Chapter 5 of this title. Following inspection and2495 | |
2754 | + | classification of the institution for which a permit is applied for, the department may issue2496 | |
2755 | + | or refuse to issue a permit or a provisional permit. Permits issued shall remain in force and2497 23 LC 33 9350 | |
2756 | + | S. B. 162 | |
2757 | + | - 97 - | |
2758 | + | effect until revoked or suspended; provisional permits issued shall remain in force and | |
2759 | + | 2498 | |
2760 | + | effect for such limited period of time as may be specified by the department. Upon2499 | |
2761 | + | conclusion of the Atlantic Cardiovascular Patient Outcomes Research Team (C-PORT)2500 | |
2762 | + | Study, the department shall consider and analyze the data and conclusions of the study and2501 | |
2763 | + | promulgate rules pursuant to Code Section 31-7-2.1 to regulate the quality of care for2502 | |
2764 | + | therapeutic cardiac catheterization. All hospitals that participated in the study and are | |
2765 | + | were2503 | |