Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1067-entrance fee.1021
1068-Such term shall not include continuing care at home."1022
1069-"(15) 'Residential unit' means a residence or apartment in which a resident lives that is1023
1070-not a skilled nursing facility as defined in Code Section 31-6-2 Code Section 31-6A-1,1024
1071-an intermediate care facility as defined in Code Section 31-6-2 Code Section 31-6A-1,1025
1072-an assisted living community as defined in Code Section 31-7-12.2, or a personal care1026
1073-home as defined in Code Section 31-7-12."1027
1074-SECTION 4-16.1028
1075-Code Section 33-45-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certificate of1029
1076-authority required for operation of life plan facilities, is amended by revising subsections (b)1030
1077-and (d) as follows:1031
1078-"(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed so as to modify or limit in any way:1032
1079-(1) Provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 6 of Title 31 and any rules and regulations1033
1080-promulgated by the Department of Community Health pursuant to such article relating1034
1081-to certificates of need for life plan communities or home health agencies, as such terms1035
1082-are defined in Code Section 31-6-2; or1036