Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 1148 | - | inpatient facility, a long-term acute care facility, an ambulatory surgical center or1099 | |
1149 | - | obstetrical facility as defined in Code Section 31-6-2 31-6A-1, and a skilled nursing1100 | |
1150 | - | facility, so long as such skilled nursing facility has 100 beds or more and provides1101 | |
1151 | - | health care to patients with similar health care needs as those patients in a long-term1102 | |
1152 | - | acute care facility;"1103 | |
1153 | - | SECTION 4-20.1104 | |
1154 | - | Code Section 50-13-42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the1105 | |
1155 | - | applicability of the Administrative Procedure Act, is amended by revising subsection (a) as1106 | |
1156 | - | follows:1107 | |
1157 | - | "(a) In addition to those agencies expressly exempted from the operation of this chapter1108 | |
1158 | - | under paragraph (1) of Code Section 50-13-2, this article shall not apply to the1109 | |
1159 | - | Commissioner of Agriculture, the Public Service Commission, the Certificate of Need1110 | |
1160 | - | Appeal Panel, or the Department of Community Health, unless specifically provided1111 | |
1161 | - | otherwise for certain programs or in relation to specific laws, or to the Department of Labor1112 | |
1162 | - | with respect to unemployment insurance benefit hearings conducted under the authority of1113 | |
1163 | - | Chapter 8 of Title 34. Such exclusion does not prohibit such office or agencies from1114 | |
1164 | - | contracting with the Office of State Administrative Hearings on a case-by-case basis."1115 | |
1165 | - | SECTION 4-21.1116 | |
1166 | - | Code Section 50-26-19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to financing1117 | |
1167 | - | acquisition, construction, and equipping of health care facilities, is amended by repealing1118 | |