Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 1090 | - | agency to provide home health services to a resident. In order to provide home health1043 | |
1091 | - | services directly, a provider of continuing care at home shall obtain a certificate of need for1044 | |
1092 | - | a home health agency, as such term is defined in Code Section 31-6-2 31-6A-1, pursuant1045 | |
1093 | - | to the same criteria and rules as are applicable to freestanding home health agencies that1046 | |
1094 | - | are not components of life plan communities."1047 | |
1095 | - | SECTION 4-17.1048 | |
1096 | - | Code Section 33-45-7.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to provider1049 | |
1097 | - | authorized to offer continuing care when resident purchases resident owned living unit, is1050 | |
1098 | - | amended as follows:1051 | |
1099 | - | "33-45-7.1.1052 | |
1100 | - | A provider which has obtained a certificate of authority pursuant to Code Section 33-45-51053 | |
1101 | - | and the written approval of the Commissioner is authorized to offer, as a part of the1054 | |
1102 | - | continuing care agreement, continuing care at home or continuing care in which the1055 | |
1103 | - | resident purchases a resident owned living unit, subject to the provisions of Chapters 6 6A1056 | |
1104 | - | and 7 of Title 31 and rules and regulations promulgated by the Department of Community1057 | |
1105 | - | Health pursuant to such chapters chapter relating to certificate of need and licensure1058 | |
1106 | - | requirements."1059 | |
1107 | - | SECTION 4-18.1060 | |
1108 | - | Code Section 37-1-29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crisis1061 | |
1109 | - | stabilization units, is amended by revising subsection (j) as follows:1062 | |