The department shall maintain a record of such action and shall make this855 information available to the board and all other persons who request it.856 This subsection shall not apply to rules adopted by the department pursuant to Code857 Section 31-6-21.1."858 SECTION 4-5.859 Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-7-3, relating to requirements for permits to860 operate institutions, by revising subsection (a) as follows:861 "(a) Any person or persons responsible for the operation of any institution, or who may862 hereafter propose to establish and operate an institution and to provide specified clinical863 services, shall submit an application to the department for a permit to operate the institution864 23 LC 33 9433S - 35 - and provide such services, with such application to be made on forms prescribed by the865 department. No institution shall be operated in this state without such a permit, which shall866 be displayed in a conspicuous place on the premises. No clinical services shall be provided867 by an institution except as approved by the department in accordance with the rules and868 regulations established pursuant to Code Section 31-7-2.1. Failure or refusal to file an869 application for a permit shall constitute a violation of this chapter and shall be dealt with870 as provided for in Article 1 of Chapter 5 of this title. Following inspection and871 classification of the institution for which a permit is applied for, the department may issue872 or refuse to issue a permit or a provisional permit. Permits issued shall remain in force and873 effect until revoked or suspended; provisional permits issued shall remain in force and874 effect for such limited period of time as may be specified by the department. Upon875 conclusion of the Atlantic Cardiovascular Patient Outcomes Research Team (C-PORT)876 Study, the department shall consider and analyze the data and conclusions of the study and877 promulgate rules pursuant to Code Section 31-7-2.1 to regulate the quality of care for878 therapeutic cardiac catheterization. All hospitals that participated in the study and are were879 exempt from obtaining a certificate of need based on paragraph (22) of subsection (a) of880 former Code Section 31-6-47 as it existed on December 31, 2023, shall apply for a permit881 to continue providing therapeutic cardiac catheterization services once the department882 promulgates the rules required by this Code section."883 SECTION 4-6.884 Said title is further amended in