completion1096 of the preceptorship shall be verified in writing by the preceptor.1097 (B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'health care facility' means an acute care1098 inpatient facility, a long-term acute care facility, an ambulatory surgical center or1099 obstetrical facility as defined in Code Section 31-6-2 31-6A-1, and a skilled nursing1100 facility, so long as such skilled nursing facility has 100 beds or more and provides1101 health care to patients with similar health care needs as those patients in a long-term1102 acute care facility;"1103 SECTION 4-20.1104 Code Section 50-13-42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the1105 applicability of the Administrative Procedure Act, is amended by revising subsection (a) as1106 follows:1107 "(a) In addition to those agencies expressly exempted from the operation of this chapter1108 under paragraph (1) of Code Section 50-13-2, this article shall not apply to the1109 Commissioner of Agriculture, the Public Service Commission, the Certificate of Need1110 Appeal Panel, or the Department of Community Health, unless specifically provided1111 otherwise for certain programs or in relation to specific laws, or to the Department of Labor1112 with respect to unemployment insurance benefit hearings conducted under the authority of1113 Chapter 8 of Title 34. Such exclusion does not prohibit such office or agencies from1114 contracting with the Office of State Administrative Hearings on a case-by-case basis."1115 SECTION 4-21.1116 Code Section 50-26-19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to financing1117 acquisition, construction, and equipping of health care facilities, is amended by repealing1118 subsection (c).1119 23 LC 33 9433S - 45 - SECTION 4-22.1120 Code Section 51-16-1 of the