All hospitals that participated in the study and are were879 exempt from obtaining a certificate of need based on paragraph (22) of subsection (a) of880 former Code Section 31-6-47 as it existed on December 31, 2023, shall apply for a permit881 to continue providing therapeutic cardiac catheterization services once the department882 promulgates the rules required by this Code section."883 SECTION 4-6.884 Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-7-75, relating to the functions and powers885 of county and municipal hospital authorities, by revising paragraph (24) as follows:886 "(24) To provide management, consulting, and operating services including, but not887 limited to, administrative, operational, personnel, and maintenance services to another888 hospital authority, hospital, health care facility, as said term is defined in Chapter 6 of this889 title Code Section 31-6A-1, person, firm, corporation, or any other entity or any group890 23 LC 33 9433S - 36 - or groups of the foregoing; to enter into contracts alone or in conjunction with others to891 provide such services without regard to the location of the parties to such transactions;892 to receive management, consulting, and operating services including, but not limited to,893 administrative, operational, personnel, and maintenance services from another such894 hospital authority, hospital, health care facility, person, firm, corporation, or any other895 entity or any group or groups of the foregoing; and to enter into contracts alone or in896 conjunction with others to receive such services without regard to the location of the897 parties to such transactions;"898 SECTION 4-7.899 Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-7-94.1, the "Rural Hospital Organization900 Assistance Act," by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (e) as follows:901 "(1) Infrastructure development, including, without being limited to,