relating to health, is amended in Code805 Section 31-2-4, relating to the powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities of the806 Department of Community Health, by revising paragraph (13) of subsection (d) as follows:807 "(13) Shall request any necessary federal approval for and facilitate the application of808 certificates of need for facilities capable of providing long-term care services, with809 Medicaid as the primary funding source, to inmates who are eligible for such services and810 funding upon his or her their release from a public institution, as such term is defined in811 Code Section 49-4-31."812 23 LC 33 9433S - 33 - SECTION 4-3.813 Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-2-5, relating to the transfer of personnel and814 functions to the Department of Community Health, by revising subsection (c) as follows:815 "(c) The department shall succeed to all rules, regulations, policies, procedures, and816 administrative orders of the predecessor agency or unit which were in effect on June 30,817 2009, or scheduled to go into effect on or after July 1, 2009, and which relate to the818 functions transferred to the department by this chapter. Such rules, regulations, policies,819 procedures, and administrative orders shall remain in effect until amended, repealed,820 superseded, or nullified by proper authority or as otherwise provided by law. Rules of the821 department shall be adopted, promulgated, and implemented as provided in Chapter 13 of822 Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,.' except that only rules promulgated823 pursuant to Chapter 6 of this title shall be subject to the provisions of Code Section824 31-6-21.1."825 SECTION 4-4.826 Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-2-7, relating to rules and regulations and827 variances and waivers, by revising subsection (b) as follows:828 "(b) The department upon application or petition may grant variances and waivers to829 specific