consanguinity or affinity to the provider furnishing such care upon payment of an1020 entrance fee.1021 Such term shall not include continuing care at home."1022 "(15) 'Residential unit' means a residence or apartment in which a resident lives that is1023 not a skilled nursing facility as defined in Code Section 31-6-2 Code Section 31-6A-1,1024 an intermediate care facility as defined in Code Section 31-6-2 Code Section 31-6A-1,1025 an assisted living community as defined in Code Section 31-7-12.2, or a personal care1026 home as defined in Code Section 31-7-12."1027 SECTION 4-16.1028 Code Section 33-45-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certificate of1029 authority required for operation of life plan facilities, is amended by revising subsections (b)1030 and (d) as follows:1031 "(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed so as to modify or limit in any way:1032 (1) Provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 6 of Title 31 and any rules and regulations1033 promulgated by the Department of Community Health pursuant to such article relating1034 to certificates of need for life plan communities or home health agencies, as such terms1035 are defined in Code Section 31-6-2; or1036 (2) Provisions provisions of Chapter 7 of Title 31