to specific laws, or to the Department of Labor1112 with respect to unemployment insurance benefit hearings conducted under the authority of1113 Chapter 8 of Title 34. Such exclusion does not prohibit such office or agencies from1114 contracting with the Office of State Administrative Hearings on a case-by-case basis."1115 SECTION 4-21.1116 Code Section 50-26-19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to financing1117 acquisition, construction, and equipping of health care facilities, is amended by repealing1118 subsection (c).1119 23 LC 33 9433S - 45 - SECTION 4-22.1120 Code Section 51-16-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions1121 relative to the COVID-19 Pandemic Business Safety Act, is amended by revising paragraph1122 (5) as follows:1123 "(5) 'Healthcare facility' shall have the same meaning as 'healthcare facility' as provided1124 for in paragraph (17) of Code Section 31-6-2, as it existed on December 30, 2023, and1125 all related parties; as 'institution' as provided for in subparagraphs (A) and (C) through1126 (G) of paragraph (4) and paragraph (5) of Code Section 31-7-1 and all related parties; as1127 'end stage renal disease' as provided for in paragraph (6) of Code Section 31-44-1 and all1128 related parties; and shall mean the recipient of a contract as authorized in paragraph (5)1129 of Code Section 37-1-20 and any clinical laboratory certified under the Clinical1130 Laboratory Improvement Amendments in Section 353 of the Public Health Service Act,1131 42 U.S.C. Section 263a. Such term shall not be construed to include premises."1132 PART V1133 SECTION 5-1.1134 For purposes of rule-making, this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the1135 Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.