the term:757 (1) 'Hospital' shall have the same meaning as in Code Section 31-7-22.758 (2) 'Medical use rights' means rights or interests in real property in which the owner of759 the property has agreed not to sell or lease such real property for identified medical uses760 or purposes.761 (b) It shall be unlawful for any hospital to purchase, renew, extend, lease, maintain, or hold762 medical use rights.763 23 LC 33 9433S - 31 - (c) This Code section shall not be construed to impair any contracts in existence as of the764 effective date of this Code section."765 SECTION 3-2.766 Code Section 50-18-70 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to legislative767 intent and definitions relative to open records laws, is amended by revising subsection (b)768 as follows:769 "(b) As used in this article, the term:770 (1) 'Agency' shall have the same meaning as in Code Section 50-14-1 and shall771 additionally include any association, corporation, or other similar organization that has772 a membership or ownership body composed primarily of counties, municipal773 corporations, or school districts of this state, their officers, or any combination thereof774 and derives more than 33 1/3 percent of its general operating budget from payments from775 such political subdivisions. Such term shall also include any nonprofit organization to776 which is leased and transferred hospital assets of a hospital authority through a corporate777 restructuring and any subsidiaries or foundations established by such nonprofit778 organization in furtherance of the public mission of the hospital authority.779 (2) 'Public record' means all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, tapes, photographs,780 computer based or generated information, data, data fields, or similar material prepared781 and maintained or received by an agency or by a private person or entity in the782 performance of a service or function for or on behalf of an agency or when such783 documents have been transferred to a private person or entity by an agency for storage784 or future governmental use, including, but not limited to, any such material in the785 possession or control of a nonprofit organization to which is leased and transferred786 hospital assets of a hospital authority through a corporate restructuring which are related787 to the operation