Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1029983 department's soil classifiers advisory committee; and942
1030-S. B. 195
1031-- 37 - 24 SB 195/AP
1032-(iii) Has successfully passed a written examination pertaining to site investigations
1033-943
984+- 37 - 24 LC 46 0933S
985+(iii) Has successfully passed a written examination pertaining to site investigations943
1034986 for on-site sewage management systems administered or approved by the department."944
1035987 SECTION 5.945
1036988 Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and businesses,946
1037989 is amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 43-15-2, relating to definitions relative947
1038990 to professional engineers and land surveyors, as follows:948
1039-"(2) 'Certificate' means any certificate issued under Code Section 43-15-8 or 43-15-12
1040-949
991+"(2) 'Certificate' means any certificate issued under Code Section 43-15-8 or 43-15-12949
1041992 45-15-13."950
1042993 SECTION 6.951
1043994 Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 43-15-12, relating to surveyor intern952