Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2017 requirements for licensure as a professional land surveyor; to change and provide certain12
2118 provisions related to the issuance of land surveyor intern certificates; to conform a13
2219 cross-reference; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other14
2320 purposes.15
2421 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:16
25-S. B. 195
26-- 1 - 24 SB 195/AP
27-SECTION 1.
28-17
22+- 1 - 24 LC 46 0933S
23+SECTION 1.17
2924 Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and businesses,18
3025 is amended in Code Section 43-10A-5, relating to powers and duties of board, quorum, and19
3126 meetings, by revising subsection (h) as follows:20
3227 "(h) The board shall administer the Professional Counselors Licensure Compact contained21
33-in Article 2 of this chapter and the Social Work Licensure Compact contained in Article 3
34-22
28+in Article 2 of this chapter and the Social Work Licensure Compact contained in Article 322
3529 of this chapter."23
3630 SECTION 2.24
3731 Said title is further amended by adding a new article to read as follows:25
3832 "ARTICLE 326
3933 43-10A-60.27
4034 This article shall be known and may be cited as the 'Social Work Licensure Compact Act.'28
4135 43-10A-61.29