revise10 the definition of "soil classifier"; to provide for educational, experience, and examination11 requirements for licensure as a professional land surveyor; to change and provide certain12 provisions related to the issuance of land surveyor intern certificates; to conform a13 cross-reference; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other14 purposes.15 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:16 S. B. 195 - 1 - 24 SB 195/AP SECTION 1. 17 Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and businesses,18 is amended in Code Section 43-10A-5, relating to powers and duties of board, quorum, and19 meetings, by revising subsection (h) as follows:20 "(h) The board shall administer the Professional Counselors Licensure Compact contained21 in Article 2 of this chapter and the Social Work Licensure Compact contained in Article 3 22 of this chapter."23 SECTION 2.24 Said title is further amended by adding a new article to read as follows:25 "ARTICLE 326 43-10A-60.27 This article shall be known and may be cited as the 'Social Work Licensure Compact Act.'28 43-10A-61.29 The Social Work Licensure Compact is enacted into law