In such170 cases, paper ballots shall be printed for such candidates, offices, or questions, and the171 primary or election shall be conducted by the poll officers, and the ballots shall be counted172 - 7 - 24 LC 47 2914S and return thereof made in the manner required by law for such nominations, offices, or173 questions, insofar as paper ballots are used."174 SECTION 7.175 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-529, relating to liability for176 costs and methods of collecting, as follows:177 "21-2-529.178 The contestant and the defendant shall be liable to the officers and witnesses for the costs179 made by them, respectively. If the result of the primary or election is confirmed, the180 petition dismissed, or the prosecution fails, judgment shall be rendered against the181 contestant for costs; and, if the judgment is against the defendant or the result of the182 primary or election is set aside, he or she shall pay the costs at the discretion of the court. 183 After entry of judgment, the costs may be collected by attachment or otherwise. Under no184 circumstances shall a nonprevailing party be liable for reasonable or actual attorney's fees185 so long as the election contest was brought in good faith."186 SECTION 8.187 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-569, relating to interfering188 with poll