laws; and for other11 purposes.12 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:13 SECTION 1.14 Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and15 primaries generally, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:16 - 1 - 24 LC 47 2914S "21-2-78.17 Any person employed or retained by a county election superintendent to undertake any18 election related duties arising from this chapter shall be a judicious, intelligent, and upright19 citizen of the United States."20 SECTION 2.21 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-217, relating to rules for22 determining residence, as follows:23 "21-2-217.24 (a) In determining the residence of a person desiring to register to vote or to qualify to run25 for elective office, the following rules shall be followed so far as they are applicable:26 (1) The residence of any person shall be held to be in that place in which such person's27 habitation is fixed, without any present intention of removing therefrom;28 (1.1) The residence of any person of this state who is homeless and without a permanent29 address shall be the location of the courthouse of the county in which such person resides;30 (2) A person shall not be considered to have lost such person's residence who leaves such31 person's home and goes into another state or county or municipality in this state, for32 temporary purposes only, with the intention of returning, unless such person shall register33 to vote or perform other acts indicating a desire to change such person's citizenship and34 residence; provided, however, that:35 (A) If a person registers to vote in another state, county, municipality, or legislative36 district of any type or sort, that person shall automatically be deemed to have changed37 his or her residency;38 (B) If a person returns to his or her original place of residence after registering to vote39 in a different or separate jurisdiction, such person shall submit a new application for40 registration to vote in such person's original jurisdiction in order to be deemed a valid41 registered elector and resident of such jurisdiction for voting purposes; and42 - 2 - 24 LC 47 2914S (C) Proof of ownership or rental of a post office box within a particular jurisdiction43 shall not constitute sufficient grounds to establish a person's residency within that44 particular jurisdiction;45 (3) A person shall not be considered to have gained a residence in any county or46 municipality of this state into which such person has come for temporary purposes only47 without the intention of making such county or municipality such person's permanent48 place of abode;49 (4) If a person removes to another state with the intention of making it