The applicant may sign the voter registration117 application to register to vote or to update the voter's registration if the voter has changed118 his or her address. Such applicant must be a citizen of the United States and a resident of119 Georgia."120 - 5 - 24 LC 47 2914S SECTION 4.121 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-230, relating122 to challenge of persons on list of electors by other electors, procedure, hearing, and right of123 appeal, and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:124 "(b) Upon the filing of such challenge, the board of registrars shall immediately consider125 such challenge and determine whether probable cause exists to sustain such challenge. If126 the registrars do not find probable cause, the challenge shall be denied. If the registrars find127 probable cause, the registrars shall notify the poll officers of the challenged elector's128 precinct or, if the challenged elector voted by absentee ballot, notify the poll officers at the129 absentee ballot precinct and, if practical, notify the challenged elector and afford such130 elector an opportunity to answer.