of such primary or general149 election."150 SECTION 5.151 Said chapter is further amended in Article 6, relating to registration of voters, by adding a152 new Code section to read as follows:153 "21-2-237.154 Any proceedings relating to a challenge brought against an elector under this chapter shall155 not be governed by Chapter 11 of Title 9, the 'Georgia Civil Practice Act,' or the rules of156 evidence set forth in Title 24. However, such evidence presented at any hearing on a157 challenge shall be persuasive and reliable."158 SECTION 6.159 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-334, relating to voting by160 paper ballot when use of voting machine impossible or impracticable, as follows:161 "21-2-334. 162 For any If a method of nomination or election for any candidate or office, or of for voting163 on any question is prescribed by law, in which the use of voting machines is not possible164 or practicable, or in case, at any primary or election, the number of candidates seeking165 nomination or nominated for any office renders the use of voting machines for such office166 at such primary or election impracticable, or if, for any other reason, at any primary or167 election the use of voting machines wholly or in part is not practicable, the superintendent,168 with the review and approval by the State Election Board, may arrange to have the voting169 for such candidates or offices or for such questions conducted by paper ballots. In such170 cases, paper ballots shall be printed for such candidates, offices, or questions, and the171 primary or election shall be conducted by the poll officers, and the ballots shall be counted172 - 7 - 24 LC 47 2914S and return thereof made in the manner required by law for such nominations, offices, or173 questions, insofar as paper ballots are used."174 SECTION 7.175 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-529, relating to liability for176 costs and methods of collecting, as follows:177 "21-2-529.178 The contestant and the defendant shall be liable to the officers and witnesses for the costs179 made by them,