Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 181-for such candidates or offices or for such questions conducted by paper ballots. In such170
182-cases, paper ballots shall be printed for such candidates, offices, or questions, and the171
183-primary or election shall be conducted by the poll officers, and the ballots shall be counted172
184-- 7 - 24 LC 47 2914S
185-and return thereof made in the manner required by law for such nominations, offices, or173
186-questions, insofar as paper ballots are used."174
187-SECTION 7.175
188-Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-529, relating to liability for176
189-costs and methods of collecting, as follows:177
190-"21-2-529.178
191-The contestant and the defendant shall be liable to the officers and witnesses for the costs179
192-made by them, respectively. If the result of the primary or election is confirmed, the180
193-petition dismissed, or the prosecution fails, judgment shall be rendered against the181
194-contestant for costs; and, if the judgment is against the defendant or the result of the182
195-primary or election is set aside, he or she shall pay the costs at the discretion of the court. 183
196-After entry of judgment, the costs may be collected by attachment or otherwise. Under no184
197-circumstances shall a nonprevailing party be liable for reasonable or actual attorney's fees185
198-so long as the election contest was brought in good faith."186
199-SECTION 8.187
200-Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-569, relating to interfering188