9 | | - | States; to revise the rules for determining residence for voter registration; to provide that4 |
[…] ---|
| 461 | + | least 24 months; and then they may be destroyed unless otherwise provided by order of the439 |
---|
| 462 | + | mayor and council if a contest has been filed or by court order, provided that the electors440 |
---|
| 463 | + | list, voter's certificates, and duplicate oaths of assisted electors shall be immediately441 |
---|
| 464 | + | returned by the superintendent to the county registrar."442 |
---|
| 465 | + | SECTION 14.443 |
---|
| 466 | + | Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-529, relating to liability for444 |
---|
| 467 | + | costs and methods of collecting, as follows:445 |
---|
| 468 | + | "21-2-529.446 |
---|
| 469 | + | The contestant and the defendant shall be liable to the officers and witnesses for the costs447 |
---|
| 470 | + | made by them, respectively. If the result of the primary or election is confirmed, the448 |
---|
| 471 | + | petition dismissed, or the prosecution fails, judgment shall be rendered against the449 |
---|
| 472 | + | contestant for costs; and, if the judgment is against the defendant or the result of the450 |
---|
| 473 | + | primary or election is set aside, he or she shall pay the costs at the discretion of the court.451 |
---|
| 474 | + | After entry of judgment, the costs may be collected by attachment or otherwise. Under no452 23 LC 47 2329S |
---|
| 475 | + | - 19 - |
---|
| 476 | + | circumstances shall a nonprevailing party be liable for reasonable or actual attorney fees453 |
---|
| 477 | + | so long as the election contest was brought in good faith."454 |
---|
| 478 | + | SECTION 15.455 |
---|