9 | | - | States; to revise the rules for determining residence for voter registration; to provide that4 |
[…] ---|
| 49 | + | county board of elections or county board of elections and registration, provided that no43 23 LC 47 2329S |
---|
| 50 | + | - 3 - |
---|
| 51 | + | such appointee shall be a local election official or member of a county board of elections44 |
---|
| 52 | + | or county board of elections and registration for the county or municipality, as applicable,45 |
---|
| 53 | + | under review."46 |
---|
| 54 | + | SECTION 3.47 |
---|
| 55 | + | Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-217, relating to rules for48 |
---|
| 56 | + | determining residence, as follows:49 |
---|
| 57 | + | "21-2-217.50 |
---|
| 58 | + | (a) In determining the residence of a person desiring to register to vote or to qualify to run51 |
---|
| 59 | + | for elective office, the following rules shall be followed so far as they are applicable:52 |
---|
| 60 | + | (1) The residence of any person shall be held to be in that place in which such person's53 |
---|
| 61 | + | habitation is fixed, without any present intention of removing therefrom;54 |
---|
| 62 | + | (1.1) The residence of any person of this state who is homeless and without a permanent55 |
---|
| 63 | + | address shall be the location of the courthouse of the county in which such person resides;56 |
---|
| 64 | + | (2) A person shall not be considered to have lost such person's residence who leaves such57 |
---|
| 65 | + | person's home and goes into another state or county or municipality in this state, for58 |
---|
| 66 | + | temporary purposes only, with the intention of returning, unless such person shall register59 |
---|
| 67 | + | to vote or perform other acts indicating a desire to change such person's citizenship and60 |
---|
| 68 | + | residence; provided, however, that:61 |
---|
| 69 | + | (A) If a person registers to vote in another state, county, municipality, or legislative62 |
---|