9 | | - | States; to revise the rules for determining residence for voter registration; to provide that4 |
[…] ---|
| 140 | + | limited to, change of addresses, lease information, insurance change of addresses,130 |
---|
| 141 | + | identification change of addresses, and any other reasonably reliable information, to be131 |
---|
| 142 | + | determined in good faith, including a sworn statement by any person with relevant132 |
---|
| 143 | + | information pertaining to a factor indicating an elector's residence or nonresidence."133 |
---|
| 144 | + | SECTION 4.134 |
---|
| 145 | + | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-230, relating135 |
---|
| 146 | + | to challenge of persons on list of electors by other electors, procedure, hearing, and right of136 |
---|
| 147 | + | appeal, and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:137 |
---|
| 148 | + | "(b) Upon the filing of such challenge, the board of registrars shall immediately consider138 |
---|
| 149 | + | such challenge and determine whether probable cause exists to sustain such challenge. If139 |
---|
| 150 | + | the registrars do not find probable cause, the challenge shall be denied. If the registrars140 |
---|
| 151 | + | find probable cause, the registrars shall notify the poll officers of the challenged elector's141 |
---|
| 152 | + | precinct or, if the challenged elector voted by absentee ballot, notify the poll officers at the142 |
---|
| 153 | + | absentee ballot precinct and, if practical, notify the challenged elector and afford such143 |
---|
| 154 | + | elector an opportunity to answer. If a challenged elector's name appears on a search on the144 |
---|
| 155 | + | National Change of Address data base, as maintained by the United States Postal Service,145 |
---|