9 | | - | States; to revise the rules for determining residence for voter registration; to provide that4 |
[…] ---|
| 200 | + | ballots, and canceled ballots subsequently returned therefrom. When unvoted blank ballots188 |
---|
| 201 | + | are transported to and from precincts, the ballots shall be securely stored in sealed189 |
---|
| 202 | + | containers which are accompanied by ballot transfer forms signed by at least two190 |
---|
| 203 | + | individuals so as to serve as an integrated chain of custody; such forms shall be provided191 |
---|
| 204 | + | by the Secretary of State."192 |
---|
| 205 | + | SECTION 7.193 |
---|
| 206 | + | Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-334, relating to voting by194 |
---|
| 207 | + | paper ballot when use of voting machine impossible or impracticable, as follows:195 23 LC 47 2329S |
---|
| 209 | + | "21-2-334. 196 |
---|
| 210 | + | For any If a method of nomination or election for any candidate or office, or of for voting197 |
---|
| 211 | + | on any question is prescribed by law, in which the use of voting machines is not possible198 |
---|
| 212 | + | or practicable, or in case, at any primary or election, the number of candidates seeking199 |
---|
| 213 | + | nomination or nominated for any office renders the use of voting machines for such office200 |
---|
| 214 | + | at such primary or election impracticable, or if, for any other reason, at any primary or201 |
---|
| 215 | + | election the use of voting machines wholly or in part is not practicable, the superintendent,202 |
---|
| 216 | + | with the review and approval by the State Election Board, may arrange to have the voting203 |
---|
| 217 | + | for such candidates or offices or for such questions conducted by paper ballots. In such204 |
---|
| 218 | + | cases, paper ballots shall be printed for such candidates, offices, or questions, and the205 |
---|
| 219 | + | primary or election shall be conducted by the poll officers, and the ballots shall be counted206 |
---|
| 220 | + | and return thereof made in the manner required by law for such nominations, offices, or207 |
---|
| 221 | + | questions, insofar as paper ballots are used."208 |
---|
| 222 | + | SECTION 8.209 |
---|
| 223 | + | Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code210 |
---|
| 224 | + | Section 21-2-367, relating to installation of optical scanning voting systems, number of211 |
---|