9 | | - | States; to revise the rules for determining residence for voter registration; to provide that4 |
[…] In such204 |
---|
| 218 | + | cases, paper ballots shall be printed for such candidates, offices, or questions, and the205 |
---|
| 219 | + | primary or election shall be conducted by the poll officers, and the ballots shall be counted206 |
---|
| 220 | + | and return thereof made in the manner required by law for such nominations, offices, or207 |
---|
| 221 | + | questions, insofar as paper ballots are used."208 |
---|
| 222 | + | SECTION 8.209 |
---|
| 223 | + | Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code210 |
---|
| 224 | + | Section 21-2-367, relating to installation of optical scanning voting systems, number of211 |
---|
| 225 | + | systems, and good working order, as follows:212 |
---|
| 226 | + | "(b)(1) In each precinct in which optical scanning voting systems are used in a state-wide213 |
---|
| 227 | + | general election, the county election superintendent shall provide at least one voting214 |
---|
| 228 | + | booth or enclosure for each 250 electors therein, or fraction thereof, who have not215 |
---|
| 229 | + | previously cast a ballot in the current election."216 |
---|
| 230 | + | SECTION 9.217 |
---|
| 231 | + | Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(C) of Code218 |
---|