Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 162-SECTION 5.151
163-Said chapter is further amended in Article 6, relating to registration of voters, by adding a152
164-new Code section to read as follows:153
165-"21-2-237.154
166-Any proceedings relating to a challenge brought against an elector under this chapter shall155
167-not be governed by Chapter 11 of Title 9, the 'Georgia Civil Practice Act,' or the rules of156
168-evidence set forth in Title 24. However, such evidence presented at any hearing on a157
169-challenge shall be persuasive and reliable."158
170-SECTION 6.159
171-Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-334, relating to voting by160
172-paper ballot when use of voting machine impossible or impracticable, as follows:161
173-"21-2-334. 162
174-For any If a method of nomination or election for any candidate or office, or of for voting163
175-on any question is prescribed by law, in which the use of voting machines is not possible164
176-or practicable, or in case, at any primary or election, the number of candidates seeking165
177-nomination or nominated for any office renders the use of voting machines for such office166
178-at such primary or election impracticable, or if, for any other reason, at any primary or167
179-election the use of voting machines wholly or in part is not practicable, the superintendent,168
180-with the review and approval by the State Election Board, may arrange to have the voting169
181-for such candidates or offices or for such questions conducted by paper ballots. In such170
182-cases, paper ballots shall be printed for such candidates, offices, or questions, and the171
183-primary or election shall be conducted by the poll officers, and the ballots shall be counted172
184-- 7 - 24 LC 47 2914S
185-and return thereof made in the manner required by law for such nominations, offices, or173
186-questions, insofar as paper ballots are used."174
187-SECTION 7.175
188-Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-529, relating to liability for176
189-costs and methods of collecting, as follows:177
190-"21-2-529.178
191-The contestant and the defendant shall be liable to the officers and witnesses for the costs179