9 | | - | States; to revise the rules for determining residence for voter registration; to provide that4 |
[…] ---|
| 405 | + | risk-limiting audits state wide. If such risk-limiting audit is successful in achieving the385 |
---|
| 406 | + | specified confidence level within five business days following the election for which it was386 |
---|
| 407 | + | conducted, then all audits performed pursuant to this Code section shall be similarly387 |
---|
| 408 | + | conducted, beginning not later than November 1, 2024."388 |
---|
| 409 | + | SECTION 13.389 |
---|
| 410 | + | Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-500, relating to delivery of390 |
---|
| 411 | + | voting materials, presentation to grand jury in certain cases, preservation and destruction, and391 |
---|
| 412 | + | destruction of unused ballots, as follows:392 |
---|
| 413 | + | "21-2-500.393 |
---|
| 414 | + | (a) Immediately upon completing the returns required by this article, in the case of394 |
---|
| 415 | + | elections other than municipal elections, the superintendent shall deliver in sealed395 |
---|
| 416 | + | containers to the clerk of the superior court or, if designated by the clerk of the superior396 |
---|
| 417 | + | court, to the county records manager or other office or officer under the jurisdiction of a397 |
---|
| 418 | + | county governing authority which maintains or is responsible for records, as provided in398 |
---|
| 419 | + | Code Section 50-18-99, the used and void ballots and the stubs of all ballots used; one copy399 |
---|
| 420 | + | of the oaths of poll officers; and one copy of each numbered list of voters, tally paper,400 23 LC 47 2329S |
---|
| 421 | + | - 17 - |
---|
| 422 | + | voting machine paper proof sheet, and return sheet involved in the primary or election. In401 |
---|
| 423 | + | addition, the superintendent shall deliver copies of the voting machine ballot labels,402 |
---|
| 424 | + | computer chips containing ballot tabulation programs, copies of computer records of ballot403 |
---|
| 425 | + | design, and similar items or an electronic record of the program by which votes are to be404 |
---|
| 426 | + | recorded or tabulated, which is captured prior to the election, and which is stored on some405 |
---|
| 427 | + | alternative medium such as a CD-ROM or floppy disk simultaneously with the406 |
---|
| 428 | + | programming of the PROM or other memory storage device. The clerk, county records407 |
---|
| 429 | + | manager, or the office or officer designated by the clerk shall hold retain and preserve such408 |
---|
| 430 | + | ballots and other documents under seal, unless otherwise directed by the superior court, in409 |
---|
| 431 | + | a manner so as to prevent such ballots and other documents from being altered, amended,410 |
---|
| 432 | + | damaged, modified, or mutilated, for at least 24 months, after which time they shall be411 |
---|