Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 18-BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:13
19-SECTION 1.14
20-Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and15
21-primaries generally, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:16
22-- 1 - 24 LC 47 2914S
23-"21-2-78.17
24-Any person employed or retained by a county election superintendent to undertake any18
25-election related duties arising from this chapter shall be a judicious, intelligent, and upright19
26-citizen of the United States."20
27-SECTION 2.21
28-Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-217, relating to rules for22
29-determining residence, as follows:23
30-"21-2-217.24
31-(a) In determining the residence of a person desiring to register to vote or to qualify to run25
32-for elective office, the following rules shall be followed so far as they are applicable:26
33-(1) The residence of any person shall be held to be in that place in which such person's27
34-habitation is fixed, without any present intention of removing therefrom;28
35-(1.1) The residence of any person of this state who is homeless and without a permanent29
36-address shall be the location of the courthouse of the county in which such person resides;30
37-(2) A person shall not be considered to have lost such person's residence who leaves such31
38-person's home and goes into another state or county or municipality in this state, for32
39-temporary purposes only, with the intention of returning, unless such person shall register33
40-to vote or perform other acts indicating a desire to change such person's citizenship and34
41-residence; provided, however, that:35
42-(A) If a person registers to vote in another state, county, municipality, or legislative36
43-district of any type or sort, that person shall automatically be deemed to have changed37
44-his or her residency;38