Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 125-unless the applicant declines to register to vote through specific declination or by failing116
126-to sign the voter registration application. The applicant may sign the voter registration117
127-application to register to vote or to update the voter's registration if the voter has changed118
128-his or her address. Such applicant must be a citizen of the United States and a resident of119
129-Georgia."120
130-- 5 - 24 LC 47 2914S
131-SECTION 4.121
132-Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-230, relating122
133-to challenge of persons on list of electors by other electors, procedure, hearing, and right of123
134-appeal, and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:124
135-"(b) Upon the filing of such challenge, the board of registrars shall immediately consider125
136-such challenge and determine whether probable cause exists to sustain such challenge. If126
137-the registrars do not find probable cause, the challenge shall be denied. If the registrars find127
138-probable cause, the registrars shall notify the poll officers of the challenged elector's128
139-precinct or, if the challenged elector voted by absentee ballot, notify the poll officers at the129
140-absentee ballot precinct and, if practical, notify the challenged elector and afford such130
141-elector an opportunity to answer. Probable causes shall include, but not be limited to, an131
142-elector registering to vote in different jurisdiction; an elector obtaining a homestead132
143-exemption in different jurisdiction; a missing or invalid date of birth for an elector; a133