9 | | - | States; to revise the rules for determining residence for voter registration; to provide that4 |
[…] ---|
| 26 | + | primaries generally, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:20 |
---|
| 27 | + | "21-2-78.21 |
---|
| 28 | + | Any persons employed or retained by a county election superintendent to undertake any22 |
---|
| 29 | + | election related duties arising from this chapter shall be a judicious, intelligent, and upright23 |
---|
| 30 | + | citizen of the United States."24 |
---|
| 31 | + | SECTION 2.25 |
---|
| 32 | + | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-106, relating26 |
---|
| 33 | + | to performance review of local election official, role of performance review board, and27 |
---|
| 34 | + | findings as grounds for removal, as follows:28 |
---|
| 35 | + | "(a) The following officials may request that a performance review of a local election29 |
---|
| 36 | + | official be conducted:30 |
---|
| 37 | + | (1) The governing authority of the same jurisdiction as the local election official;31 |
---|
| 38 | + | (2) For counties represented by more than three members of the Georgia House of32 |
---|
| 39 | + | Representatives and Georgia Senate, at least two members of the Georgia House of33 |
---|
| 40 | + | Representatives and two members of the Georgia Senate who represent the county; and34 |
---|
| 41 | + | (3) For counties represented by fewer than four members of the Georgia House of35 |
---|
| 42 | + | Representatives and Georgia Senate, at least one member of the Georgia House of36 |
---|
| 43 | + | Representatives and one member of the Georgia Senate who represent the county.37 |
---|
| 44 | + | Such request shall be transmitted to the State Election Board which shall appoint an38 |
---|
| 45 | + | independent performance review board within 30 days after receiving such resolution. The39 |
---|
| 46 | + | State Election Board shall appoint three competent persons to serve as members of the40 |
---|