Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] election."150
SECTION 5.151
Said chapter is further amended in Article 6, relating to registration of voters, by adding a152
new Code section to read as follows:153
"21-2-237.154
Any proceedings relating to a challenge brought against an elector under this chapter shall155
not be governed by Chapter 11 of Title 9, the 'Georgia Civil Practice Act,' or the rules of156
evidence set forth in Title 24.  However, such evidence presented at any hearing on a157
challenge shall be persuasive and reliable."158
SECTION 6.159
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-334, relating to voting by160
paper ballot when use of voting machine impossible or impracticable, as follows:161
"21-2-334. 162
For any If a method of nomination or election for any candidate or office, or of for voting163
on any question is prescribed by law, in which the use of voting machines is not possible164
or practicable, or in case, at any primary or election, the number of candidates seeking165
nomination or nominated for any office renders the use of voting machines for such office166
at such primary or election impracticable, or if, for any other reason, at any primary or167
election the use of voting machines wholly or in part is not practicable, the superintendent,168
with the review and approval by the State Election Board, may arrange to have the voting169
for such candidates or offices or for such questions conducted by paper ballots. In such170
cases, paper ballots shall be printed for such candidates, offices, or questions, and the171
primary or election shall be conducted by the poll officers, and the ballots shall be counted172
- 7 - 24 LC 47 2914S
and return thereof made in the manner required by law for such nominations, offices, or173
questions, insofar as paper ballots are used."174
SECTION 7.175
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-529, relating to liability for176
costs and methods of collecting, as follows:177
"21-2-529.178
The contestant and the defendant shall be liable to the officers and witnesses for the costs179