Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] purposes.12
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:13
SECTION 1.14
Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and15
primaries generally, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:16
- 1 - 24 LC 47 2914S
"21-2-78.17
Any person employed or retained by a county election superintendent to undertake any18
election related duties arising from this chapter shall be a judicious, intelligent, and upright19
citizen of the United States."20
SECTION 2.21
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-217, relating to rules for22
determining residence, as follows:23
"21-2-217.24
(a)  In determining the residence of a person desiring to register to vote or to qualify to run25
for elective office, the following rules shall be followed so far as they are applicable:26
(1)  The residence of any person shall be held to be in that place in which such person's27
habitation is fixed, without any present intention of removing therefrom;28
(1.1)  The residence of any person of this state who is homeless and without a permanent29
address shall be the location of the courthouse of the county in which such person resides;30
(2)  A person shall not be considered to have lost such person's residence who leaves such31
person's home and goes into another state or county or municipality in this state, for32
temporary purposes only, with the intention of returning, unless such person shall register33
to vote or perform other acts indicating a desire to change such person's citizenship and34
residence; provided, however, that:35
(A)  If a person registers to vote in another state, county, municipality, or legislative36
district of any type or sort, that person shall automatically be deemed to have changed37
his or her residency;38
(B)  If a person returns to his or her original place of residence after registering to vote39
in a different or separate jurisdiction, such person shall submit a new application for40
registration to vote in such person's original jurisdiction in order to be deemed a valid41
registered elector and resident of such jurisdiction for voting purposes; and42
- 2 - 24 LC 47 2914S
(C)  Proof of ownership or rental of a post office box within a particular jurisdiction43
shall not constitute sufficient grounds to establish a person's residency within that44
particular jurisdiction;45
(3)  A person shall not be considered to have gained a residence in any county or46
municipality of this state into which such person has come for temporary purposes only47
without the intention of making such county or municipality such person's permanent48
place of abode;49