Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] with the review and approval by the State Election Board, may arrange to have the voting169
for such candidates or offices or for such questions conducted by paper ballots. In such170
cases, paper ballots shall be printed for such candidates, offices, or questions, and the171
primary or election shall be conducted by the poll officers, and the ballots shall be counted172
- 7 - 24 LC 47 2914S
and return thereof made in the manner required by law for such nominations, offices, or173
questions, insofar as paper ballots are used."174
SECTION 7.175
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-529, relating to liability for176
costs and methods of collecting, as follows:177
"21-2-529.178
The contestant and the defendant shall be liable to the officers and witnesses for the costs179
made by them, respectively.  If the result of the primary or election is confirmed, the180
petition dismissed, or the prosecution fails, judgment shall be rendered against the181
contestant for costs; and, if the judgment is against the defendant or the result of the182
primary or election is set aside, he or she shall pay the costs at the discretion of the court. 183
After entry of judgment, the costs may be collected by attachment or otherwise.  Under no184
circumstances shall a nonprevailing party be liable for reasonable or actual attorney's fees185
so long as the election contest was brought in good faith."186
SECTION 8.187
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-569, relating to interfering188