Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] birthday or older shall may, if eligible, also serve as an application for voter registration115
unless the applicant declines to register to vote through specific declination or by failing116
to sign the voter registration application.  The applicant may sign the voter registration117
application to register to vote or to update the voter's registration if the voter has changed118
his or her address.  Such applicant must be a citizen of the United States and a resident of119
Georgia."120
- 5 - 24 LC 47 2914S
SECTION 4.121
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-230, relating122
to challenge of persons on list of electors by other electors, procedure, hearing, and right of123
appeal, and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:124
"(b)  Upon the filing of such challenge, the board of registrars shall immediately consider125
such challenge and determine whether probable cause exists to sustain such challenge.  If126
the registrars do not find probable cause, the challenge shall be denied.  If the registrars find127
probable cause, the registrars shall notify the poll officers of the challenged elector's128
precinct or, if the challenged elector voted by absentee ballot, notify the poll officers at the129
absentee ballot precinct and, if practical, notify the challenged elector and afford such130
elector an opportunity to answer.  Probable causes shall include, but not be limited to, an131
elector registering to vote in different jurisdiction; an elector obtaining a homestead132
exemption in different jurisdiction; a missing or invalid date of birth for an elector; a133