Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1010 general provisions applicable to counties and municipal corporations, so as to authorize2
1111 counties and municipalities to enter into certain long-term leases relating to affordable3
1212 workforce housing projects or undertakings; to provide for related matters; to repeal4
1313 conflicting laws; and for other purposes.5
1414 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:6
1515 SECTION 1.7
1616 Chapter 60 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general8
1717 provisions applicable to counties and municipal corporations, is amended by revising Code9
1818 Section 36-60-13, relating to multiyear lease, purchase, or lease-purchase contracts, as10
1919 follows:11
2020 "36-60-13.12
2121 (a) Each county or municipality in this state shall be authorized to enter into multiyear13
2222 lease, purchase, or lease-purchase contracts of all kinds for the acquisition of goods,14
2323 materials, real and personal property, services, and supplies, provided that any such15
2424 contract shall contain provisions for the following:16 23 LC 47 2292
2525 S. B. 256
2626 - 2 -
2727 (1) The contract shall terminate absolutely and without further obligation on the part of
2828 17
2929 the county or municipality at the close of the calendar or fiscal year in which it was18
3030 executed and at the close of each succeeding calendar or fiscal year for which it may be19
3131 renewed as provided in this Code section;20
3232 (2) The contract may provide for automatic renewal unless positive action is taken by the21
3333 county or municipality to terminate such contract, and the nature of such action shall be22
3434 determined by the county or municipality and specified in the contract;23
3535 (3) The contract shall state the total obligation of the county or municipality for the24
3636 calendar or fiscal year of execution and shall further state the total obligation which will25
3737 be incurred in each calendar or fiscal year renewal term, if renewed; and26
3838 (4) The contract shall provide that title to any supplies, materials, equipment, or other27
3939 personal property shall remain in the vendor until fully paid for by the county or28
4040 municipality.29
4141 (b) In addition to the provisions enumerated in subsection (a) of this Code section, any30
4242 contract authorized by this Code section may include:31
4343 (1) A provision which requires that the contract will terminate immediately and32
4444 absolutely at such time as appropriated and otherwise unobligated funds are no longer33
4545 available to satisfy the obligations of the county or municipality under the contract; or34
4646 (2) Any other provision reasonably necessary to protect the interests of the county or35
4747 municipality.36