Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to 1 general provisions applicable to counties and municipal corporations, so as to authorize2 counties and municipalities to enter into certain long-term leases relating to affordable3 workforce housing projects or undertakings; to provide for related matters; to repeal4 conflicting laws; and for other purposes.5 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:6 SECTION 1.7 Chapter 60 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general8 provisions applicable to counties and municipal corporations, is amended by revising Code9 Section 36-60-13, relating to multiyear lease, purchase, or lease-purchase contracts, as10 follows:11 "36-60-13.12 (a) Each county or municipality in this state shall be authorized to enter into multiyear13 lease, purchase, or lease-purchase contracts of all kinds for the acquisition of goods,14 materials, real and personal property, services, and supplies, provided that any such15 contract shall contain provisions for the following:16 23 LC 47 2292 S. B. 256 - 2 - (1) The contract shall terminate absolutely and without further obligation on the part of 17 the county or municipality at the close of the calendar or fiscal year in which it was18 executed and at the close of each succeeding calendar or fiscal year for which it may be19 renewed as provided in this Code section;20 (2) The contract may provide for automatic renewal unless positive action is taken by the21 county or municipality to terminate such contract, and the nature of such action shall be22 determined by the county or municipality and specified in the contract;23 (3) The contract shall state the total obligation of the county or municipality for the24 calendar or fiscal year of execution and shall further state the total obligation which will25 be incurred in each calendar or fiscal year renewal term, if renewed; and26 (4) The contract shall provide that title to any supplies, materials, equipment, or other27 personal property shall remain in the vendor until fully paid for by the county or28 municipality.29 (b) In addition to the provisions enumerated in subsection (a) of this Code section, any30 contract authorized by this Code section may include:31 (1) A provision which requires that the contract will terminate immediately and32 absolutely at such time as appropriated and otherwise unobligated funds are no longer33 available to satisfy the obligations of the county or municipality under the contract; or34 (2) Any other provision reasonably necessary to protect the interests of the county or35 municipality.36 (c) Any contract developed under this Code section containing the provisions enumerated37 in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be deemed to obligate the county or38 municipality