Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] this Code section no later than three days, not including Saturdays, Sundays, and legal20
holidays, prior to the hearing. Orders or agreements may:21
(1)  Direct a party to refrain from such conduct;22
(2)  Order a party to refrain from harassing or interfering with the other;23
(3)  Award costs and attorney's fees to either party; and24
(4)  Order either or all parties to receive appropriate psychiatric or psychological services25
as a further measure to prevent the recurrence of stalking."26
SECTION 2.27
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 16-5-95, relating to offense of28
violating family violence order and penalty, is amended by revising subsections (a) and (b)29
as follows:30
"(a)  As used in this Code section, the term:31
(1)  'Civil family violence order' means any temporary protective order or permanent32
protective order issued pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title 19 or Chapter 13A of33
Title 19.34
(2)  'Criminal family violence order' means:35
(A)  Any order of pretrial release issued as a result of an arrest for an act of family36
violence; or37
(B)  Any order for probation issued as a result of a conviction or plea of guilty, nolo38
contendere, or first offender to an act of family violence.39
(3)  'Dating violence' means the occurrence of one or more of the following acts between40
persons through whom a current pregnancy has developed or who are currently, or within41
- 2 - LC 48 1311S
the last 12 months were, in a dating relationship as defined in paragraph (1) of Code42
Section 19-13A-1:43
(A)  Any felony; or44
(B)  Commission of the offenses of simple battery, battery, simple assault, or stalking. 45
(4)  'Dating violence order' means any temporary protective order or permanent protective46
order issued pursuant to Chapter 13A of Title 19.47
(5)  'Family violence' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 19-13-148
means the occurrence of one or more of the following acts between past or present49
spouses, persons who are parents of the same child, parents and children, stepparents and50
stepchildren, foster parents and foster children, or other persons living or formerly living51