6 | | - | offenses, so as to enact the "Colton-McNeill Act"; to provide for sentencing of a person2 |
[…] ---|
117 | | - | of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, or probated105 |
---|
118 | | - | by the sentencing court; provided, however, that in the court's discretion, the court may106 |
---|
119 | | - | depart from such mandatory minimum sentence if the interest of justice will not be107 |
---|
120 | | - | served by the imposition of the prescribed mandatory minimum, with such findings108 |
---|
121 | | - | stated on the record by the court."109 |
---|
122 | | - | SECTION 2-2.110 |
---|
123 | | - | Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-6-22, relating to incest, is amended by111 |
---|
124 | | - | revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) as follows:112 |
---|
125 | | - | "(4) Grandparent and grandchild of the whole blood or of the half blood or113 |
---|
126 | | - | step-grandchild;"114 |
---|
| 104 | + | - 4 - 24 LC 48 1316S |
---|
| 105 | + | SECTION 3.93 |
---|
| 106 | + | Article 2 of Chapter 4 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to94 |
---|