a new subsection and revising subsection (b) as follows:344 "(b) Any person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership that violates subsection (a)345 of Code Section 25-10-2 shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished pursuant to Code346 Section 16-7-23 and shall also be subject to a monetary penalty of not more than347 $10,000.00.348 - 14 - 24 LC 57 0024S (b)(c) Any person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership that violates any other349 provision of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be subject to monetary350 penalties as provided for in Code Section 25-10-9."351 SECTION 10.352 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 25-10-9, relating to penalty for illegal353 use or sale of fireworks, as follows:354 "25-10-9.355 Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, the Safety Fire356 Commissioner shall have the authority to subject any person, firm, corporation, association,357 or partnership that knowingly violates this chapter to a monetary penalty of up to $2,500.00358 for each and every act in violation of this chapter; provided, however, that the Safety Fire359 Commissioner shall have the authority to subject any person, firm, corporation, association,360 or partnership that knowingly sells consumer fireworks from a tent, canopy, or membrane361 structure to a monetary penalty of up to $5,000.00 and, if any such person, firm,362 corporation, association, or partnership is a distributor, then a license revocation for not363 more than two years. Each sales transaction in violation of this chapter shall be a separate364 offense."365 SECTION 11.366 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 25-10-10, relating to prohibition on367 release of certain fire-propelled devices into the air and certain floating lantern devices into368 public water locations, as follows:369 "25-10-10.370 (a) It