Any461 such public contractor who introduces hazardous chemicals into the workplace shall462 provide material safety data sheets for such chemicals to all employees using them such463 hazardous chemicals and instruction in handling, emergency procedures, and disposal prior464 to introducing such hazardous chemicals. This Code section shall not be construed to place465 responsibility on any person, firm, or corporation other than public contractors."466 SECTION 17.467 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 45-22-7, relating to material safety468 data sheets, notice to employees, and rights of employees, as follows:469 "45-22-7.470 (a) The manufacturer, importer, or distributor of any hazardous chemical shall prepare a471 material safety data sheet which, to the best knowledge of the manufacturer, importer, or472 distributor, is current, accurate, and complete, based on information then reasonably473 available to the manufacturer, importer, or distributor, and provide a copy of the material474 safety data sheet to employers who purchase such hazardous chemicals and an electronic475 - 19 - 24 LC 57 0024S copy to the department annually in a written or electronic format. Such safety data sheet476 shall be maintained by the employer for a period of not less than three years.477 (b) Any person who produces a mixture may, for the purposes of this Code section,478 prepare and use a mixture material safety data sheet, subject to the provisions of479 subsection (j) of this Code section.480 (c) A manufacturer, importer, distributor, or employer may provide the information481 required by this Code section on an entire mixture, instead of on each hazardous chemical482 in it, when all of the following conditions exist:483 (1) Toxicity test information exists on the mixture itself or adequate information exists484 to form a valid judgment of the hazardous properties of the mixture itself and the material485 safety data sheet indicates that the information presented and the conclusions drawn are486 from some source other than direct test data on the mixture itself, and that a material487 safety data sheet on each constituent hazardous chemical identified on the material safety488 data sheet is available upon request;489 (2) Provision of information on the mixture will be as effective in protecting employee490 health as information on the ingredients;491 (3) The hazardous chemicals in the mixture are identified on the material safety data492 sheet unless it is unfeasible to describe all the ingredients in the mixture, provided that493 the reason why the hazardous chemicals in the mixture are not identified shall be stated494 on the material safety data sheet; and495 (4) A single mixture