independent contractor or subcontractor, insofar595 as they are exposed in the course of their employment to hazardous chemicals in other596 workplaces, shall have the right to examine material safety data sheets for those chemicals597 to which they are exposed from the workplace employer through a written request to their598 own employer as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (k) of this Code section. 599 Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to require an employer to conduct600 studies to develop new information."601 SECTION 18.602 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 45-22-8, relating to information and training603 standards, by revising subsections (a) and (b) as follows:604 "(a) Each employer shall be required to comply with the minimum information standards605 set forth in this subsection. Each employee shall be informed of:606 (1) The requirements of this Code section;607 - 24 - 24 LC 57 0024S (2) What a material safety data sheet is and the contents of the material safety data sheet608 for any hazardous chemical to which he or she is exposed, or equivalent information,609 either in written form or through training programs;610 (3) Any operations in his or her work area where hazardous chemicals are present;611 (4) The location and availability of training programs;612 (5) His or her right to receive information regarding hazardous chemicals to which he613 or she may be exposed;614 (6) His or her right for his or her physician to receive information regarding hazardous615 chemicals to which the employee may be exposed; and616 (7) His or her right against discharge or other discrimination due to the employee's617 exercise of the rights provided by this chapter.618 (b) In addition to providing the information required by subsection (a) of this Code619 section, each employer shall be required to provide a training program for all employees620 who are exposed to hazardous chemicals in the normal course of their employment. When621 training employees who are exposed to hazardous chemicals, the employer shall explain622 any physical or health hazards associated with the use of the chemical or mixture; proper623 precautions for handling, necessary personal protective equipment, or other safety624 precautions necessary to prevent or minimize exposure to the hazardous chemical; methods625 of observation that may be used to detect the presence or release of a hazardous chemical626 in a work area, including, but not limited to, spot check monitoring, continuous monitoring,627 or methods of visual or olfactory detection; the labeling system and the material safety data628 sheet, and how employees can obtain and use the appropriate hazard information; and629 emergency procedures for spills, fire, disposal, and first aid.