(d) The license issued pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code Section shall not authorize213 the manufacture, transportation, use, sale, or storage of explosives as provided for in214 subsection (d) of Code Section 25-2-17.215 (e) Any violation of this chapter shall be grounds for revocation or denial of licensure to216 conduct a fireworks or pyrotechnics exhibition or display before a proximate audience, to217 conduct a public exhibition or display of fireworks, or for the use of special effects."218 - 9 - 24 LC 57 0024S SECTION 7.219 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 25-10-4, relating to permit required220 to conduct public fireworks exhibition or display, as follows:221 "25-10-4.222 (a) Any person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership desiring to conduct a public223 exhibition or display of fireworks not before a proximate audience shall first obtain a224 permit from the judge of the probate court of the county local fire authority of the county,225 municipality, or other political subdivision or the chartered fire department legally226 organized to operate in this state pursuant to Chapter 3 of this title and having operational227 authority of the area in which the public exhibition or display of fireworks is to be held. 228 Application for a permit must shall be made in writing and filed with the judge local fire229 authority not less than ten days prior to the date of the proposed public exhibition or230 display of fireworks. Fireworks distributors located outside this state shall obtain display231 permit application forms and provide the same to applicants upon request. The judge local232 fire authority may grant a permit for the display public exhibition or display of fireworks233 on the following conditions:234 (1) That the display be conducted by a competent operator approved by the judge public235 exhibition or display of fireworks be conducted by an operator licensed pursuant to236 subsection (b) of Code Section 25-10-3.2;237 (2) That the display shall be of such character as in the opinion of the judge will not be238 hazardous to persons or property;239 (3)(2) That the local fire official responsible for the area in question certifies in writing240 that the site for the display meets his or her approval and public exhibition or display of241 fireworks is in compliance with all applicable codes; and242 (4)(3) That the application be accompanied by a bond in the principal sum of $10,000.00243 $50,000.00, payable to the county, municipality, or other political subdivision in which244 the display public exhibition or display of fireworks is being held and conditioned for the245 - 10 - 24 LC 57 0024S payment of damages which may be caused either to persons or to property by reason