Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Any489
549533 such public contractor who introduces hazardous chemicals into the workplace shall490
550534 provide material safety data sheets for such chemicals to all employees using them such491
551535 hazardous chemicals and instruction in handling, emergency procedures, and disposal prior492
552536 to introducing such hazardous chemicals. This Code section shall not be construed to place493
553537 responsibility on any person, firm, or corporation other than public contractors."494
554538 SECTION 18.495
555539 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 45-22-7, relating to material safety496
556540 data sheets, notice to employees, and rights of employees, as follows:497
557541 "45-22-7.498
558542 (a) The manufacturer, importer, or distributor of any hazardous chemical shall prepare a499
559543 material safety data sheet which, to the best knowledge of the manufacturer, importer, or500
560544 distributor, is current, accurate, and complete, based on information then reasonably501
561545 available to the manufacturer, importer, or distributor, and provide a copy of the material502
562546 safety data sheet to employers who purchase such hazardous chemicals and an electronic503
563-S. B. 417
547+S. B. 417 (SUB)
564548 - 20 - 24 LC 39 4339S
565549 copy to the department annually in a written or electronic format. Such safety data sheet504
566550 shall be maintained by the employer for a period of not less than three years.505
567551 (b) Any person who produces a mixture may, for the purposes of this Code section,506
568552 prepare and use a mixture material safety data sheet, subject to the provisions of507
569553 subsection (j) of this Code section.508
570554 (c) A manufacturer, importer, distributor, or employer may provide the information509
571555 required by this Code section on an entire mixture, instead of on each hazardous chemical510
572556 in it, when all of the following conditions exist:511
573557 (1) Toxicity test information exists on the mixture itself or adequate information exists512
574558 to form a valid judgment of the hazardous properties of the mixture itself and the material513
575559 safety data sheet indicates that the information presented and the conclusions drawn are514
576560 from some source other than direct test data on the mixture itself, and that a material515
577561 safety data sheet on each constituent hazardous chemical identified on the material safety516
578562 data sheet is available upon request;517
579563 (2) Provision of information on the mixture will be as effective in protecting employee518
580564 health as information on the ingredients;519
581565 (3) The hazardous chemicals in the mixture are identified on the material safety data520