Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 423407 of Code Section 25-10-2 shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished pursuant to Code374
424408 Section 16-7-23 and shall also be subject to a monetary penalty of not more than375
425409 $10,000.00.376
426-S. B. 417
410+S. B. 417 (SUB)
427411 - 15 - 24 LC 39 4339S
428412 (b)(c) Any person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership that violates any other377
429413 provision of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be subject to monetary378
430414 penalties as provided for in Code Section 25-10-9."379
431415 SECTION 11.380
432416 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 25-10-9, relating to penalty for illegal381
433417 use or sale of fireworks, as follows:382
434418 "25-10-9.383
435419 Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, the Safety Fire384
436420 Commissioner shall have the authority to subject any person, firm, corporation, association,385
437421 or partnership that knowingly violates this chapter to a monetary penalty of up to $2,500.00386
438422 for each and every act in violation of this chapter; provided, however, that the Safety Fire387
439423 Commissioner shall have the authority to subject any person, firm, corporation, association,388
440424 or partnership that knowingly sells consumer fireworks from a tent, canopy, or membrane389
441425 structure to a monetary penalty of up to $5,000.00 and, if any such person, firm,390
442426 corporation, association, or partnership is a distributor, then a license revocation for not391
443427 more than two years. Each sales transaction in violation of this chapter shall be a separate392
444428 offense."393
445429 SECTION 12.394
446430 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 25-10-10, relating to prohibition on395
447431 release of certain fire-propelled devices into the air and certain floating lantern devices into396