Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 700678 workplaces, shall have the right to examine material safety data sheets for those chemicals625
701679 to which they are exposed from the workplace employer through a written request to their626
702680 own employer as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (k) of this Code section. 627
703681 Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to require an employer to conduct628
704682 studies to develop new information."629
705683 SECTION 19.630
706684 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 45-22-8, relating to information and training631
707685 standards, by revising subsections (a) and (b) as follows:632
708686 "(a) Each employer shall be required to comply with the minimum information standards633
709687 set forth in this subsection. Each employee shall be informed of:634
710688 (1) The requirements of this Code section;635
711-S. B. 417
689+S. B. 417 (SUB)
712690 - 25 - 24 LC 39 4339S
713691 (2) What a material safety data sheet is and the contents of the material safety data sheet636
714692 for any hazardous chemical to which he or she is exposed, or equivalent information,637
715693 either in written form or through training programs;638
716694 (3) Any operations in his or her work area where hazardous chemicals are present;639
717695 (4) The location and availability of training programs;640
718696 (5) His or her right to receive information regarding hazardous chemicals to which he641
719697 or she may be exposed;642
720698 (6) His or her right for his or her physician to receive information regarding hazardous643
721699 chemicals to which the employee may be exposed; and644
722700 (7) His or her right against discharge or other discrimination due to the employee's645
723701 exercise of the rights provided by this chapter.646
724702 (b) In addition to providing the information required by subsection (a) of this Code647
725703 section, each employer shall be required to provide a training program for all employees648
726704 who are exposed to hazardous chemicals in the normal course of their employment. When649
727705 training employees who are exposed to hazardous chemicals, the employer shall explain650
728706 any physical or health hazards associated with the use of the chemical or mixture; proper651
729707 precautions for handling, necessary personal protective equipment, or other safety652
730708 precautions necessary to prevent or minimize exposure to the hazardous chemical; methods653
731709 of observation that may be used to detect the presence or release of a hazardous chemical654
732710 in a work area, including, but not limited to, spot check monitoring, continuous monitoring,655