Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] the manufacture, transportation, use, sale, or storage of explosives as provided for in242
subsection (d) of Code Section 25-2-17.243
(e)  Any violation of this chapter shall be grounds for revocation or denial of licensure to244
conduct a fireworks or pyrotechnics exhibition or display before a proximate audience, to245
conduct a public exhibition or display of fireworks, or for the use of special effects."246
S. B. 417
- 10 - 24 LC 39 4339S
SECTION 8.
247
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 25-10-4, relating to permit required248
to conduct public fireworks exhibition or display, as follows:249
"25-10-4.250
(a)  Any person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership desiring to conduct a public251
exhibition or display of fireworks not before a proximate audience
 shall first obtain a252
permit from the judge of the probate court of the county local fire authority of the county,253
municipality, or other political subdivision or the chartered fire department legally254
organized to operate in this state pursuant to Chapter 3 of this title and having operational255
authority of the area in which the public exhibition or display of fireworks is to be held. 256
Application for a permit must shall be made in writing and filed with the judge local fire257
authority not less than ten days prior to the date of the proposed public exhibition or258
display of fireworks.  Fireworks distributors located outside this state shall obtain display259
permit application forms and provide the same to applicants upon request.  The judge local260
fire authority may grant a permit for the display public exhibition or display of fireworks261
on the following conditions:262
(1)  That the display be conducted by a competent operator approved by the judge public263
exhibition or display of fireworks be conducted by an operator licensed pursuant to264
subsection (b) of Code Section 25-10-3.2;265
(2)  That the display shall be of such character as in the opinion of the judge will not be266
hazardous to persons or property;267
(3)(2) That the local fire official responsible for the area in question certifies in writing268
that the site for the display meets his or her approval and public exhibition or display of269
fireworks is in compliance with all applicable codes; and270
(4)(3) That the application be accompanied by a bond in the principal sum of $10,000.00271
$50,000.00, payable to the county, municipality, or other political subdivision in which272
the display public exhibition or display of fireworks is being held and conditioned for the273
S. B. 417
- 11 - 24 LC 39 4339S