Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] as they are exposed in the course of their employment to hazardous chemicals in other624
workplaces, shall have the right to examine material safety data sheets for those chemicals625
to which they are exposed from the workplace employer through a written request to their626
own employer as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (k) of this Code section.  627
Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to require an employer to conduct628
studies to develop new information."629
SECTION 19.630
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 45-22-8, relating to information and training631
standards, by revising subsections (a) and (b) as follows:632
"(a)  Each employer shall be required to comply with the minimum information standards633
set forth in this subsection.  Each employee shall be informed of:634
(1)  The requirements of this Code section;635
S. B. 417
- 25 - 24 LC 39 4339S
(2)  What a material safety data sheet is and the contents of the material safety data sheet636
for any hazardous chemical to which he or she is exposed, or equivalent information,637
either in written form or through training programs;638
(3)  Any operations in his or her work area where hazardous chemicals are present;639
(4)  The location and availability of training programs;640
(5)  His or her right to receive information regarding hazardous chemicals to which he641
or she may be exposed;642
(6)  His or her right for his or her physician to receive information regarding hazardous643
chemicals to which the employee may be exposed; and644
(7)  His or her right against discharge or other discrimination due to the employee's645
exercise of the rights provided by this chapter.646
(b)  In addition to providing the information required by subsection (a) of this Code647
section, each employer shall be required to provide a training program for all employees648
who are exposed to hazardous chemicals in the normal course of their employment.  When649
training employees who are exposed to hazardous chemicals, the employer shall explain650
any physical or health hazards associated with the use of the chemical or mixture; proper651
precautions for handling, necessary personal protective equipment, or other safety652
precautions necessary to prevent or minimize exposure to the hazardous chemical; methods653
of observation that may be used to detect the presence or release of a hazardous chemical654
in a work area, including, but not limited to, spot check monitoring, continuous monitoring,655
or methods of visual or olfactory detection; the labeling system and the material safety data656
sheet, and how employees can obtain and use the appropriate hazard information; and657
emergency procedures for spills, fire, disposal, and first aid.