Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] "(b)  Any person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership that violates subsection (a)373
of Code Section 25-10-2 shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished pursuant to Code374
Section 16-7-23 and shall also be subject to a monetary penalty of not more than375
$10,000.00.376
S. B. 417
- 15 - 24 LC 39 4339S
(b)(c) Any person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership that violates any other377
provision of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be subject to monetary378
penalties as provided for in Code Section 25-10-9."379
SECTION 11.380
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 25-10-9, relating to penalty for illegal381
use or sale of fireworks, as follows:382
"25-10-9.383
Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, the Safety Fire384
Commissioner shall have the authority to subject any person, firm, corporation, association,385
or partnership that knowingly violates this chapter to a monetary penalty of up to $2,500.00386
for each and every act in violation of this chapter; provided, however, that the Safety Fire387
Commissioner shall have the authority to subject any person, firm, corporation, association,388
or partnership that knowingly sells consumer fireworks from a tent, canopy, or membrane389
structure to a monetary penalty of up to $5,000.00 and, if any such person, firm,390
corporation, association, or partnership is a distributor, then a license revocation for not391
more than two years.  Each sales transaction in violation of this chapter shall be a separate392
offense."393
SECTION 12.394
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 25-10-10, relating to prohibition on395
release of certain fire-propelled devices into the air and certain floating lantern devices into396
public water locations, as follows:397
 "25-10-10.398