Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Any489
such public contractor who introduces hazardous chemicals into the workplace shall490
provide material safety data sheets for such chemicals to all employees using them such491
hazardous chemicals and instruction in handling, emergency procedures, and disposal prior492
to introducing such hazardous chemicals.  This Code section shall not be construed to place493
responsibility on any person, firm, or corporation other than public contractors."494
SECTION 18.495
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 45-22-7, relating to material safety496
data sheets, notice to employees, and rights of employees, as follows:497
"45-22-7.498
(a)  The manufacturer, importer, or distributor of any hazardous chemical shall prepare a499
material safety data sheet which, to the best knowledge of the manufacturer, importer, or500
distributor, is current, accurate, and complete, based on information then reasonably501
available to the manufacturer, importer, or distributor, and provide a copy of the material502
safety data sheet to employers who purchase such hazardous chemicals and an electronic503
S. B. 417
- 20 - 24 LC 39 4339S
copy to the department annually in a written or electronic format.  Such safety data sheet504
shall be maintained by the employer for a period of not less than three years.505
(b)  Any person who produces a mixture may, for the purposes of this Code section,506
prepare and use a mixture material safety data sheet, subject to the provisions of507
subsection (j) of this Code section.508
(c) A manufacturer, importer, distributor, or employer may provide the information509
required by this Code section on an entire mixture, instead of on each hazardous chemical510
in it, when all of the following conditions exist:511
(1)  Toxicity test information exists on the mixture itself or adequate information exists512
to form a valid judgment of the hazardous properties of the mixture itself and the material513
safety data sheet indicates that the information presented and the conclusions drawn are514
from some source other than direct test data on the mixture itself, and that a material515
safety data sheet on each constituent hazardous chemical identified on the material safety516
data sheet is available upon request;517
(2)  Provision of information on the mixture will be as effective in protecting employee518
health as information on the ingredients;519
(3)  The hazardous chemicals in the mixture are identified on the material safety data520
sheet unless it is unfeasible to describe all the ingredients in the mixture, provided that521
the reason why the hazardous chemicals in the mixture are not identified shall be stated522
on the material safety data sheet; and523