Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 6559 with the intent to photograph, observe, follow, or contact any particular person without51
6660 his or her consent or photograph, observe, follow, or contact any person in a way that52
6761 violates the person’s reasonable expectation of privacy.53
6862 (2) Any person who violates paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be guilty of a felony54
6963 and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than ten years and55
7064 a fine of not less than $20,000.00 nor more than $100,000.00."56
7165 SECTION 2.57
7266 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 42-1-19, relating to petition for58
7367 release from registration requirements, as follows:59
7468 "42-1-19.60
7569 (a) An individual required to register pursuant to Code Section 42-1-12 may petition a61
7670 superior court for release from registration requirements and from any residency or62
7771 employment restrictions of this article if the individual:63
7872 (1) Has completed all prison, parole, supervised release, and probation for the offense64
7973 which required registration pursuant to Code Section 42-1-12; and:65
8074 (A) Is confined to a hospice facility, skilled nursing home, residential care facility for66
8175 the elderly, or nursing home;67
82-S. B. 493
76+S. B. 493 (SUB)
8377 - 3 - 24 LC 48 1300S
84-(B) Is totally and permanently disabled as such term is defined in Code Section
85-68
86-49-4-80; or
87-69
78+(B) Is totally and permanently disabled as such term is defined in Code Section68
79+49-4-80; or69
8880 (C) Is otherwise seriously physically incapacitated due to illness or injury; or70
8981 (D) Has reached the age of 80 years;71
9082 (2) Was sentenced for a crime that became punishable as a misdemeanor on or after72
9183 July 1, 2006, and meets the criteria set forth in subparagraphs (c)(1)(A) through (c)(1)(F)73
9284 of Code Section 17-10-6.2;74
9385 (3) Is required to register solely because he or she was convicted of kidnapping or false75
9486 imprisonment involving a minor and such offense did not involve a sexual offense against76
9587 such minor or an attempt to commit a sexual offense against such minor. For purposes77
9688 of this paragraph, the term 'sexual offense' means any offense listed in division78
9789 (a)(10)(B)(i) or (a)(10)(B)(iv) through (a)(10)(B)(xix) of Code Section 42-1-12; or79
9890 (4) Has completed all prison, parole, supervised release, and probation for the offense80
9991 which required registration pursuant to Code Section 42-1-12 and meets the criteria set81
10092 forth in subparagraphs (c)(1)(A) through (c)(1)(F) of Code Section 17-10-6.2; or82
10193 (5) Was convicted of a sexual offense and required to register under the laws of another83