Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 615615 shall be subject to inspection and copying by any member of the public as provided by law544
616616 for other public records.545
617617 (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section or any provision of Chapter 18 of546
618618 Title 50 to the contrary, the commission shall redact any identifiable home addresses from547
619619 any records the commission discloses, posts, or releases to the public."548
620620 S. B. 528
621621 - 21 - 24 LC 47 2907
622622 SECTION 5.
623623 549
624624 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-70, relating to definitions, by revising 550
625625 paragraphs (1) and (4.1) as follows:551
626626 "(1) 'Expenditure': 552
627627 (A) Means a purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or conveyance553
628628 of money or anything of value made for the purpose of influencing the actions of any554
629629 public officer, specifically including any such transaction which is made on behalf of555
630630 or for the benefit of a public employee for the purpose of influencing a public officer; 556
631631 (B) Includes any other form of payment when such can be reasonably construed as557
632632 designed to encourage or influence a public officer; 558
633633 (B.1) Includes reimbursement or payment of expenses exceeding $75.00
634634 $250.00559
635635 provided to a public officer from any individual lobbyist for transportation, travel,560
636636 lodging, registration, food, and beverages; 561
637637 (C) Includes any gratuitous transfer, payment, subscription, advance, or deposit of562
638638 money, services, tickets for admission to athletic, sporting, recreational, musical563
639639 concert, or other entertainment events, or anything of value, unless consideration of564
640640 equal or greater than face value is received;565
641641 (D) Includes reimbursement or payment of expenses for recreational or leisure566
642642 activities; and567
643643 (E) Does not include anything defined in paragraph (4.1) of this Code section as a568