Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 4141 of the complaint by the commission within two business days of the commission's receipt31
4242 of such complaint and prior to any other public dissemination of such complaint.32
4343 (c) The commission shall not accept or reject a complaint made, nor issue a complaint on33
4444 its own cognizance, against a candidate in the 60 days immediately prior to an election in34
4545 which such candidate is seeking nomination for election or election."35
4646 SECTION 2.36
4747 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-34, relating to campaign37
4848 disclosure reports, as follows:38
4949 "21-5-34.39
5050 (a)(1)(A) The candidate or the chairperson or treasurer of each campaign committee40
5151 organized to bring about the nomination or election of a candidate for any office and41
5252 the chairperson or treasurer of every campaign committee designed to bring about the42
5353 recall of a public officer or to oppose the recall of a public officer or designed to bring43
5454 S. B. 528
5555 - 2 - 24 LC 47 2907
5656 about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed constitutional amendment,
5757 44
5858 state-wide proposed question, or state-wide referendum shall electronically sign and file45
5959 with the commission the required campaign contribution disclosure reports; provided,
6060 46
6161 however, that public offices listed in subparagraph (F) or (G) of paragraph (22) of Code47
6262 Section 21-5-3 shall be subject to signing and filing requirements as prescribed by48
6363 paragraph (3) or (4) of this subsection, and recalls for such offices shall be subject to49
6464 signing and filing requirements the same as required of candidates for such offices as50
6565 prescribed by paragraph (3) or (4) of this subsection.51
6666 (B) The chairperson or treasurer of each independent committee shall file the required52
6767 disclosure reports with the commission.53
6868 (2)(A) Any campaign committee which accepts contributions or makes expenditures54
6969 designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed question55
7070 which is to appear on the ballot in this state shall register with the commission and file56
7171 campaign contribution disclosure reports as prescribed by this chapter or, in the case57
7272 of any proposed question which is to appear on the ballot in a county or municipal58
7373 election, shall register and file campaign disclosure reports with the same officials as59
7474 prescribed by paragraph (3) or (4) of this subsection for candidates for county or60