Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 675675 attending such educational, informational, charitable, or civic meetings or conferences; 597
676676 (G) Anything which:598
677677 (i) Does not qualify as a lobbying expenditure under subparagraphs (A) through (F)599
678678 of this paragraph; and600
679679 S. B. 528
680680 - 23 - 24 LC 47 2907
681681 (ii) Would qualify as an expenditure under subparagraph (B.1) of paragraph (1) of
682682 601
683683 this Code section except that it does not exceed an amount or value of $75.00
684684 $250.00602
685685 per person."603
686686 SECTION 6.604
687687 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-73, relating to lobbyist disclosure605
688688 reports, by revising subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e) as follows:606
689689 "(b) A person who is required to register under this article and:607
690690 (1) Lobbies lobbies to promote or oppose the passage of any legislation by the General608
691691 Assembly, or any committee of either chamber or a joint committee thereof, or the609
692692 approval or veto of legislation by the Governor: shall file a semimonthly disclosure report610
693693 on the first and fifteenth day of each month, current through the end of the preceding611
694694 report, beginning January 15 and continuing throughout the period that the General612
695695 Assembly is in session.613
696696 (2) Lobbies to promote or oppose the passage of any ordinance or resolution by a public614
697697 officer specified under subparagraph (F) or (G) of paragraph (22) of Code Section 21-5-3,615
698698 or any committee of such public officers, or the approval or veto of any such ordinance616
699699 or resolution;617
700700 (3) Lobbies to promote or oppose the passage of any legislation by the General618
701701 Assembly, or any committee of either chamber or a joint committee thereof, or the619
702702 approval or veto of legislation by the Governor;620
703703 (4) As an employee of the executive branch or judicial branch of local government,621
704704 lobbies to promote or oppose the passage of any ordinance or resolution by a public622
705705 officer specified under subparagraph (F) or (G) of paragraph (22) of Code Section 21-5-3,623
706706 or any committee of such public officers, or the approval or veto of any such ordinance624
707707 or resolution;625
708708 S. B. 528
709709 - 24 - 24 LC 47 2907
710710 (5) Lobbies to influence a public officer or state agency in the selection of a vendor to626
711711 supply any goods or services to any state agency; or627
712712 (6) Lobbies to promote or oppose any matter before the State Transportation Board628
713713 shall file a monthly disclosure report, current through the end of the preceding period, on629
714714 or before the fifth day of each month.630