public officer, his or her necessary public employee staff members, and spouse while596 attending such educational, informational, charitable, or civic meetings or conferences; 597 (G) Anything which:598 (i) Does not qualify as a lobbying expenditure under subparagraphs (A) through (F)599 of this paragraph; and600 S. B. 528 - 23 - 24 LC 47 2907 (ii) Would qualify as an expenditure under subparagraph (B.1) of paragraph (1) of 601 this Code section except that it does not exceed an amount or value of $75.00 $250.00602 per person."603 SECTION 6.604 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-73, relating to lobbyist disclosure605 reports, by revising subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e) as follows:606 "(b) A person who is required to register under this article and:607 (1) Lobbies lobbies to promote or oppose the passage of any legislation by the General608 Assembly, or any committee of either chamber or a joint committee thereof, or the609 approval or veto of legislation by the Governor: shall file a semimonthly disclosure report610 on the first and fifteenth day of each month, current through the end of the preceding611 report, beginning January 15 and continuing throughout the period that the General612 Assembly is in session.613 (2) Lobbies to promote or oppose the passage of any ordinance or resolution by a public614 officer specified under subparagraph (F) or (G) of paragraph (22) of Code Section 21-5-3,615 or any committee of such public officers, or the approval or veto of any such ordinance616 or resolution;617 (3) Lobbies to promote or oppose the passage of any legislation by the General618 Assembly, or any committee of either chamber or a joint committee thereof, or the619 approval or veto of legislation by the Governor;620 (4) As an employee of the executive branch or judicial branch of local government,621 lobbies to promote or oppose the passage of any ordinance or resolution by a public622 officer specified under subparagraph (F) or (G) of paragraph (22) of Code Section 21-5-3,623 or any committee of such public officers, or the approval or veto of any such ordinance624 or resolution;625 S. B. 528 - 24 - 24 LC 47 2907 (5) Lobbies to influence a public officer or state agency in the selection of a vendor to626 supply any goods or services to any state agency; or627 (6) Lobbies to promote or oppose any matter before the State Transportation Board628 shall file a monthly disclosure report, current through the end of the preceding period, on629 or before the fifth day of each month.630 (c) In addition to the requirements of subsection (b) of this Code section, a A person who631 is required to register under this article and lobbies to promote or oppose the passage of any632 ordinance or resolution by a public officer specified