delivery29 or statutory overnight delivery or mailed by certified mail, return receipt requested, a copy30 of the complaint by the commission within two business days of the commission's receipt31 of such complaint and prior to any other public dissemination of such complaint.32 (c) The commission shall not accept or reject a complaint made, nor issue a complaint on33 its own cognizance, against a candidate in the 60 days immediately prior to an election in34 which such candidate is seeking nomination for election or election."35 SECTION 2.36 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-34, relating to campaign37 disclosure reports, as follows:38 "21-5-34.39 (a)(1)(A) The candidate or the chairperson or treasurer of each campaign committee40 organized to bring about the nomination or election of a candidate for any office and41 the chairperson or treasurer of every campaign committee designed to bring about the42 recall of a public officer or to oppose the recall of a public officer or designed to bring43 S. B. 528 - 2 - 24 LC 47 2907 about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed constitutional amendment, 44 state-wide proposed question, or state-wide referendum shall electronically sign and file45 with the commission the required campaign contribution disclosure reports; provided, 46 however, that public offices listed in subparagraph (F) or (G) of paragraph (22) of Code47 Section 21-5-3 shall be subject to signing and filing requirements as prescribed by48 paragraph (3) or (4) of this subsection, and recalls for such offices shall be subject to49 signing and filing requirements the same as required of candidates for such offices as50 prescribed by paragraph (3) or (4) of this subsection.51 (B) The chairperson or treasurer of each independent committee shall file the required52 disclosure reports with the commission.53 (2)(A) Any campaign committee which accepts contributions or makes expenditures54 designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed question55 which is to appear on the ballot in this state shall register with the commission and file56 campaign contribution disclosure reports as prescribed by this chapter or, in the case57 of any proposed question which is to appear on the ballot in a county or municipal58 election, shall register and file campaign disclosure reports with the same officials as59 prescribed by paragraph (3) or (4) of this subsection for candidates for county or60 municipal offices; provided, however, that such reports shall only be required if such61 campaign