to provide that the commission shall not publicly release13 home address information in its possession; to revise lobbyist reporting requirements to make 14 the reporting dates for such requirements more uniform; to increase the expenditure cap on15 lobbyists; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.16 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:17 S. B. 528 - 1 - 24 LC 47 2907 SECTION 1. 18 Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to government19 transparency and campaign finance, is amended by revising Code Section 21-5-7, relating20 to initiation of complaints, as follows:21 "21-5-7.22 (a) The commission shall not initiate any investigation or inquiry into any matter under its23 jurisdiction based upon the complaint of any person, including a staff attorney employed24 by the commission, unless that person or staff attorney shall produce the same in writing25 and verify the same under oath to the best information, knowledge, and belief of such26 person, the falsification of which shall be punishable as false swearing under Code27 Section 16-10-71.28 (b) The person against whom any complaint is made shall be furnished by hand delivery29 or statutory overnight delivery or mailed by certified mail, return receipt requested, a copy30 of the complaint by the commission within two business days of the commission's receipt31 of such complaint and prior to any other public dissemination of such complaint.32 (c) The commission shall not accept or reject a complaint made, nor issue a complaint on33 its own cognizance, against a candidate in the 60 days immediately prior to an election in34 which such candidate is seeking nomination for election or election."35 SECTION 2.36 Said chapter is further