Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 29-"(c) Violation of this Code section shall not constitute negligence per se nor contributory23
30-negligence per se may be considered in any civil action as evidence admissible on the issue24
31-of failure to mitigate damages, assumption of risk, apportionment of fault, negligence,25
32-comparative negligence, contributory negligence, or causation. Violation of subsection (b)26
33-of this Code section shall not be the basis for cancellation of coverage or increase in27
34-insurance rates."28
35-SECTION 3.29
36-Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-8-76.1, relating to use of safety30
37-belts in passenger vehicles, as follows:31
38-"40-8-76.1.32
39-(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'passenger vehicle' means every motor vehicle,33
40-including, but not limited to, pickup trucks, vans, and sport utility vehicles, designed to34
41-carry 15 passengers or fewer and used for the transportation of persons; provided, however,35
42-that such term shall not include motorcycles; motor driven cycles; or off-road vehicles or36
43-pickup trucks being used by an owner, driver, or occupant 18 years of age or older in37
44-connection with agricultural pursuits that are usual and normal to the user's farming38
45-operation; and provided, further, that such term shall not include motor vehicles designed39
46-to carry 11 to 15 passengers which were manufactured prior to July 1, 2015, and which, as40
47-of such date, did not have manufacturer installed seat safety belts.41
48-S. B. 547 (SUB)
49-- 2 - 24 LC 39 4397S
50-(b) Except as provided for in Code Section 40-8-76 regarding safety restraints for children42
51-under eight years of age, each occupant Each occupant of the front seat of a passenger43