Violation of subsection (b)26 of this Code section shall not be the basis for cancellation of coverage or increase in27 insurance rates."28 SECTION 3.29 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-8-76.1, relating to use of safety30 belts in passenger vehicles, as follows:31 "40-8-76.1.32 (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'passenger vehicle' means every motor vehicle,33 including, but not limited to, pickup trucks, vans, and sport utility vehicles, designed to34 carry 15 passengers or fewer and used for the transportation of persons; provided, however,35 that such term shall not include motorcycles; motor driven cycles; or off-road vehicles or36 pickup trucks being used by an owner, driver, or occupant 18 years of age or older in37 connection with agricultural pursuits that are usual and normal to the user's farming38 operation; and provided, further, that such term shall not include motor vehicles designed39 to carry 11 to 15 passengers which were manufactured prior to July 1, 2015, and which, as40 of such date, did not have manufacturer installed seat safety belts.41 S. B. 547 (SUB) - 2 - 24 LC 39 4397S (b) Except as provided for in Code Section 40-8-76 regarding safety restraints for children42 under eight years of age, each occupant Each occupant of the front seat of a passenger43 vehicle shall, while such passenger vehicle is being operated on a public