or solicitor-general; to amend Chapter 47 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to recall of public officers,8 so as to revise provisions relating to grounds for recall of district attorneys of judicial circuits9 and solicitors-general of state courts; to provide for related matters; to provide for an10 effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.11 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:12 SECTION 1.13 Chapter 18 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to prosecuting14 attorneys, is amended by revising Code Section 15-18-6, relating to duties of district15 attorney, as follows:16 23 SB 92/AP S. B. 92 - 2 - "15-18-6. 17 The duties of the district attorneys within their respective circuits are:18 (1) To attend each session of the superior courts unless excused by the judge thereof and19 to remain until the business of the state is disposed of;20 (2) To attend on the grand juries, advise them in relation to matters of law, and swear and21 examine witnesses before them;22 (3) To administer the oaths the laws require to the grand and trial jurors and to the23 bailiffs or other officers of the court and otherwise to aid the presiding judge in24 organizing the courts as he may require;25 (4) To review every individual case for which probable cause for prosecution exists, and 26 make a prosecutorial decision available under the law based on the facts and27 circumstances of each individual case under oath of duty as provided in Code Section28 15-18-2;29 (4)(5) To draw up all indictments or presentments, when requested by the grand jury, and30 to prosecute all indictable offenses;31 (5)(6) To prosecute civil actions to enforce any civil penalty set forth in Code Section32 40-6-163 and to prosecute or defend any other civil action in the prosecution or defense33 of which the state is interested, unless otherwise specially provided for;34 (6)(7) To attend before the appellate courts when any criminal case emanating from their35 respective circuits is tried, to argue the same, and to perform any other duty therein which36 the interest of the state may require;37 (7)(8) To advise law enforcement officers concerning the sufficiency of evidence,38 warrants, and similar matters relating to the investigation and prosecution of criminal39 offenses;40 (8)(9) To collect all money due the state in the hands of any escheators and to pay it over41 to the educational fund, if necessary, compelling payment by rule or order of court or42 other legal means;43 23 SB 92/AP S. B. 92 - 3 - (9)(10) To collect all claims of the state which they may be ordered to collect by the state44 revenue commissioner and to remit the same within 30 days after collection; and on45 October 1 of every year to