Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 1
relating to self-service storage facilities, so as to revise the advertisement requirements2
before an owner of a self-service storage facility can enforce an owner's lien; to provide for3
related matters; to provide for an effective date and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws;4
and for other purposes.5
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:6
SECTION 1.7
Article 5 of Chapter 4 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to8
self-service storage facilities, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code9
Section 10-4-213, relating to enforcement of lien without judicial intervention and execution10
of rental agreement, as follows:11
"(a)  Provided that it complies with the requirements of this Code section, an owner may12
enforce the lien without judicial intervention.  The owner shall obtain from the occupant13
a written rental agreement which includes the following language:14
'
This agreement, made and entered into this ______ day of ______________, ____, by15
and between ____________, hereinafter called Owner, and _______________,16
H. B. 131
- 1 - 25 HB 131/AP
hereinafter called Occupant, whose last known address is _________________.  For the
17
consideration hereinafter stated, Owner agrees to let Occupant use and occupy a space18
in the self-service storage facility, known as ____________________, situated in the City19
of __________, County of ________, State of Georgia, and more particularly described20
as follows: Building #______, Space #_____, Size ________.  Said space is to be21
occupied and used for the purposes specified herein and subject to the conditions set forth22
for a period of _______, beginning on the ______ day of ______________, ____, and23