Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 197 relating to self-service storage facilities, so as to revise the advertisement requirements2
208 before an owner of a self-service storage facility can enforce an owner's lien; to provide for3
219 related matters; to provide for an effective date and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws;4
2210 and for other purposes.5
2311 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:6
2412 SECTION 1.7
2513 Article 5 of Chapter 4 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to8
2614 self-service storage facilities, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code9
2715 Section 10-4-213, relating to enforcement of lien without judicial intervention and execution10
2816 of rental agreement, as follows:11
2917 "(a) Provided that it complies with the requirements of this Code section, an owner may12
3018 enforce the lien without judicial intervention. The owner shall obtain from the occupant13
3119 a written rental agreement which includes the following language:14
32-'
33-This agreement, made and entered into this ______ day of ______________, ____, by15
20+'This agreement, made and entered into this ______ day of ______________, ____, by15
3421 and between ____________, hereinafter called Owner, and _______________,16
35-H. B. 131
36-- 1 - 25 HB 131/AP
37-hereinafter called Occupant, whose last known address is _________________. For the
38-17
22+- 1 - 25 LC 62 0194S
23+hereinafter called Occupant, whose last known address is _________________. For the17
3924 consideration hereinafter stated, Owner agrees to let Occupant use and occupy a space18
4025 in the self-service storage facility, known as ____________________, situated in the City19
4126 of __________, County of ________, State of Georgia, and more particularly described20
4227 as follows: Building #______, Space #_____, Size ________. Said space is to be21
4328 occupied and used for the purposes specified herein and subject to the conditions set forth22
4429 for a period of _______, beginning on the ______ day of ______________, ____, and23