10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, 1 relating to self-service storage facilities, so as to revise the advertisement requirements2 before an owner of a self-service storage facility can enforce an owner's lien; to provide for3 related matters; to provide for an effective date and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws;4 and for other purposes.5 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:6 SECTION 1.7 Article 5 of Chapter 4 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to8 self-service storage facilities, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code9 Section 10-4-213, relating to enforcement of lien without judicial intervention and execution10 of rental agreement, as follows:11 "(a) Provided that it complies with the requirements of this Code section, an owner may12 enforce the lien without judicial intervention. The owner shall obtain from the occupant13 a written rental agreement which includes the following language:14 ' This agreement, made and entered into this ______ day of ______________, ____, by15 and between ____________, hereinafter called Owner, and _______________,16 H. B. 131 - 1 - 25 HB 131/AP hereinafter called Occupant, whose last known address is _________________. For the 17 consideration hereinafter stated, Owner agrees to let Occupant use and occupy a space18 in the self-service storage facility, known as ____________________, situated in the City19 of __________, County of ________, State of Georgia, and more particularly described20 as follows: Building #______, Space #_____, Size ________. Said space is to be21 occupied and used for the purposes specified herein and subject to the conditions set forth22 for a period of _______, beginning on the ______ day of ______________, ____, and23 continuing month to month