Official Code of15 Georgia Annotated, relating to general authority, duties, and procedure for state purchasing,16 so as to increase the dollar value related to when construction or public works contracts must17 H. B. 137 - 1 - 25 LC 47 3227 be conducted and negotiated by the Department of Administrative Services; to provide for 18 related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.19 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:20 SECTION 1.21 Chapter 10 of Title 13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to contracts for22 public works, is amended in Code Section 13-10-80, relating to definitions, contract23 requirements, application, effect of greater benefits contracted for, and evidence of24 indebtedness paid, by revising subsection (c) as follows:25 "(c) This Code section shall not apply to:26 (1) Any contracts let by the Department of Transportation of this state for the27 construction, improvement, or maintenance of roads or highways in this state or purposes28 incidental thereto; or29 (2) Any contracts whose value or duration at the time of the award does not exceed30 $150,000.00 $250,000.00 or 45 days in duration."31 SECTION 2.32 Article 10 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to33 contracts and purchases by public schools, is amended in Code Section 20-2-500, relating34 to contracts for purchases authorized of certain supplies, materials, equipment, or