services;121 (5) For emergency maintenance requiring immediate repairs to a public road, including122 but not limited to bridge repairs, snow and ice removal, and repairs due to flood123 conditions; or124 (6) Otherwise expressly authorized by law.125 (b) No contract involving an expenditure of more than $20,000.00 but less than126 $200,000.00 $250,000.00 shall be awarded under this Code section without the submission127 of at least two estimates."128 SECTION 6.129 Chapter 91 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public works130 bidding, is amended in Code Section 36-91-22, relating to exceptions, use of inmate labor,131 and emergency situations, by revising subsections (a) and (g) as follows:132 "(a) The requirements of this chapter shall not apply to public works construction projects,133 when the same can be performed at a cost of less than $100,000.00 $250,000.00. Public134 works construction projects shall not be subdivided in an effort to evade the provisions of135 this chapter."136 "(g) The requirements of this chapter shall not apply to public works construction projects137 or any portion of a public works construction project self-performed by a governmental138 entity.