If the governmental entity contracts with a private person or entity for a portion of139 such project, the provisions of this chapter shall apply to any such contract estimated to140 exceed $100,000.00 $250,000.00."141 H. B. 137 - 6 - 25 LC 47 3227 SECTION 7. 142 Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,143 relating to general authority, duties, and procedure for state purchasing, is amended in Code144 Section 50-5-72, relating to construction and public works contracts conducted by145 department, advertising costs, and exceptions, by revising subsection (a) as follows:146 "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part or any other law dealing with the147 subject matter contained in this Code section to the contrary, all construction or public148 works contracts, exceeding a total expenditure of $100,000.00 $250,000.00, of any149 department, board, bureau, commission, office, or agency of the state government, except150 as provided in this Code section, shall be conducted and negotiated by the Department of151 Administrative Services in accordance with this part; provided, however, that any152 expenditure of less than $100,000.00 $250,000.00 shall still be subject to review and153 approval by the Department of Administrative Services, which may approve154 noncompetitive expenditures of up to $100,000.00 $250,000.00."155 SECTION 8.156 All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.157 H. B. 137 - 7 -