Any such estimates shall be in writing. No local53 school district shall divide a contract or purchase which exceeds $100,000.0054 $250,000.00 for the purpose of avoiding the requirements of this paragraph."55 SECTION 3.56 Article 11 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to57 public school property and facilities, is amended in Code Section 20-2-520, relating to58 acquiring and disposing of school sites and building, repairing, renting, and furnishing59 schoolhouses, by revising subsection (a) as follows:60 "(a) The county boards of education shall have the power to purchase, lease, or rent school61 sites; build, repair, or rent schoolhouses; purchase maps, globes, and school furniture; and62 make all arrangements necessary to the efficient operation of the schools. Such county63 boards are invested with the title, care, and custody of all schoolhouses or other property,64 with the power to control such property in such manner as they think will best serve the65 interests of the public schools; and when, in the opinion of the county board, any66 schoolhouse site has become unnecessary or inconvenient, they may sell it in the name of67 H. B. 137 - 3 - 25 LC 47 3227 the county board; and the conveyance for any such sale shall be executed by the president 68 or secretary of the county board, according to the order of the county board. Such county69 boards shall have the power to receive any gift, grant, donation, or devise made for the use70 of the public schools within the respective counties; and all conveyances of real estate71 which may be made to such a county board shall vest the property in such county board and72 its successors in office. Such county board may provide for the building of schoolhouses73 by a tax on all property located in the county and outside the territorial limits of any74 independent school system. The construction of all public school buildings must be75 approved by the county school superintendent and county board and must be according to76 the plans furnished by the county school authorities and the State Board of Education. All77 public school construction contracts in excess of $100,000.00 $250,000.00 shall be publicly78 advertised and awarded through an open and competitive process, regardless of the funding79 source."80 SECTION 4.81 Chapter 4 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state, county, and82 municipal road systems, is amended revising Code Section 32-4-63, relating to limitations83 on power to contract and at least two estimates required for certain