The construction of all public school buildings must be75 approved by the county school superintendent and county board and must be according to76 the plans furnished by the county school authorities and the State Board of Education. All77 public school construction contracts in excess of $100,000.00 $250,000.00 shall be publicly78 advertised and awarded through an open and competitive process, regardless of the funding79 source."80 SECTION 4.81 Chapter 4 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state, county, and82 municipal road systems, is amended revising Code Section 32-4-63, relating to limitations83 on power to contract and at least two estimates required for certain expenditures, as follows:84 "32-4-63.85 (a) A county is prohibited from negotiating a contract except a contract: 86 (1) Involving the expenditure of less than $200,000.00 $250,000.00;87 (2) With a state agency or county or municipality with which a county is authorized to88 contract in accordance with the provisions of Code Sections 32-4-61 and 32-4-62; 89 (3) For the purchase of those materials, supplies, and equipment necessary for the90 county's construction and maintenance of its public roads and for the support and91 maintenance of the county's forces used in such work, as authorized by Chapter 91 of92 Title 36; 93 H. B. 137 - 4 - 25 LC 47 3227 (4) Subject to Article 6 of Chapter 6 of this title, with a railroad or railway company or 94 a publicly or privately owned utility concerning relocation of its line, tracks, or facilities95 where the same are not then located in a public road and such relocation or96 grade-crossing elimination is necessary as an incident to the construction of a new public97 road or to the reconstruction or maintenance of an existing public road. Nothing98 contained in this paragraph shall be construed as requiring a county to furnish a site or99 right of way for railroad or railway lines or tracks of public utility facilities required to100 be removed from a public road;101 (5) For engineering or other kinds of professional or specialized services;102 (6) For emergency maintenance requiring immediate repairs to a public road, including103 but not limited to bridge repairs, snow and ice removal, and repairs due to flood104 conditions;105 (7) Otherwise expressly authorized by law; or106 (8) That is a design-build contract as provided for in Code Section 32-4-74.107 (b) No contract involving an expenditure of more than $20,000.00 but less than108 $200,000.00 $250,000.00 shall be awarded under this Code section without the submission109 of at least two estimates."110 SECTION 5.111 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 32-4-113, relating to limitations112 on power to contract and at least two estimates required for