Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 7777 offer to sell Georgia manufactured or produced goods as opposed to out-of-state52
7878 manufactured or produced goods. Any such estimates shall be in writing. No local53
7979 school district shall divide a contract or purchase which exceeds $100,000.0054
8080 $250,000.00 for the purpose of avoiding the requirements of this paragraph."55
8181 SECTION 3.56
8282 Article 11 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to57
8383 public school property and facilities, is amended in Code Section 20-2-520, relating to58
8484 acquiring and disposing of school sites and building, repairing, renting, and furnishing59
8585 schoolhouses, by revising subsection (a) as follows:60
8686 "(a) The county boards of education shall have the power to purchase, lease, or rent school61
8787 sites; build, repair, or rent schoolhouses; purchase maps, globes, and school furniture; and62
8888 make all arrangements necessary to the efficient operation of the schools. Such county63
8989 boards are invested with the title, care, and custody of all schoolhouses or other property,64
9090 with the power to control such property in such manner as they think will best serve the65
9191 interests of the public schools; and when, in the opinion of the county board, any66
9292 schoolhouse site has become unnecessary or inconvenient, they may sell it in the name of67
9393 H. B. 137
94-- 3 - 25 LC 47 3227/AP
94+- 3 - 25 LC 47 3227
9595 the county board; and the conveyance for any such sale shall be executed by the president
9696 68
9797 or secretary of the county board, according to the order of the county board. Such county69
9898 boards shall have the power to receive any gift, grant, donation, or devise made for the use70
9999 of the public schools within the respective counties; and all conveyances of real estate71
100100 which may be made to such a county board shall vest the property in such county board and72
101101 its successors in office. Such county board may provide for the building of schoolhouses73
102102 by a tax on all property located in the county and outside the territorial limits of any74
103103 independent school system. The construction of all public school buildings must be75
104104 approved by the county school superintendent and county board and must be according to76
105105 the plans furnished by the county school authorities and the State Board of Education. All77
106106 public school construction contracts in excess of $100,000.00
107107 $250,000.00 shall be publicly78
108108 advertised and awarded through an open and competitive process, regardless of the funding79
109109 source."80
110110 SECTION 4.81
111111 Chapter 4 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state, county, and82