Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 176176 entity. If the governmental entity contracts with a private person or entity for a portion of139
177177 such project, the provisions of this chapter shall apply to any such contract estimated to140
178178 exceed $100,000.00 $250,000.00."141
179179 H. B. 137
180-- 6 - 25 LC 47 3227/AP
180+- 6 - 25 LC 47 3227
181181 SECTION 7.
182182 142
183183 Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,143
184184 relating to general authority, duties, and procedure for state purchasing, is amended in Code144
185185 Section 50-5-72, relating to construction and public works contracts conducted by145
186186 department, advertising costs, and exceptions, by revising subsection (a) as follows:146
187187 "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part or any other law dealing with the147
188188 subject matter contained in this Code section to the contrary, all construction or public148
189189 works contracts, exceeding a total expenditure of $100,000.00
190190 $250,000.00, of any149
191191 department, board, bureau, commission, office, or agency of the state government, except150
192192 as provided in this Code section, shall be conducted and negotiated by the Department of151
193193 Administrative Services in accordance with this part; provided, however, that any152
194194 expenditure of less than $100,000.00 $250,000.00 shall still be subject to review and153
195195 approval by the Department of Administrative Services, which may approve154
196196 noncompetitive expenditures of up to $100,000.00 $250,000.00."155
197197 SECTION 8.156
198198 All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.157
199199 H. B. 137
200200 - 7 -