Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 3434 so as to increase the dollar value related to when construction or public works contracts must17
3535 H. B. 137
36-- 1 - 25 LC 47 3227/AP
36+- 1 - 25 LC 47 3227
3737 be conducted and negotiated by the Department of Administrative Services; to provide for
3838 18
3939 related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.19
4040 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:20
4141 SECTION 1.21
4242 Chapter 10 of Title 13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to contracts for22
4343 public works, is amended in Code Section 13-10-80, relating to definitions, contract23
4444 requirements, application, effect of greater benefits contracted for, and evidence of24
4545 indebtedness paid, by revising subsection (c) as follows:25
4646 "(c) This Code section shall not apply to:26
4747 (1) Any contracts let by the Department of Transportation of this state for the27
4848 construction, improvement, or maintenance of roads or highways in this state or purposes28
4949 incidental thereto; or29
5050 (2) Any contracts whose value or duration at the time of the award does not exceed30
5151 $150,000.00
5252 $250,000.00 or 45 days in duration."31
5353 SECTION 2.32
5454 Article 10 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to33
5555 contracts and purchases by public schools, is amended in Code Section 20-2-500, relating34