Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 159159 but not limited to bridge repairs, snow and ice removal, and repairs due to flood123
160160 conditions; or124
161161 (6) Otherwise expressly authorized by law.125
162162 (b) No contract involving an expenditure of more than $20,000.00 but less than126
163163 $200,000.00
164164 $250,000.00 shall be awarded under this Code section without the submission127
165165 of at least two estimates."128
166166 SECTION 6.129
167167 Chapter 91 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public works130
168168 bidding, is amended in Code Section 36-91-22, relating to exceptions, use of inmate labor,131
169169 and emergency situations, by revising subsections (a) and (g) as follows:132
170170 "(a) The requirements of this chapter shall not apply to public works construction projects,133
171171 when the same can be performed at a cost of less than $100,000.00 $250,000.00. Public134
172172 works construction projects shall not be subdivided in an effort to evade the provisions of135
173173 this chapter."136
174174 "(g) The requirements of this chapter shall not apply to public works construction projects137
175175 or any portion of a public works construction project self-performed by a governmental138
176176 entity.