Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] or any portion of a public works construction project self-performed by a governmental138
entity.  If the governmental entity contracts with a private person or entity for a portion of139
such project, the provisions of this chapter shall apply to any such contract estimated to140
exceed $100,000.00 $250,000.00."141
H. B. 137
- 6 - 25 LC 47 3227/AP
SECTION 7.
142
Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,143
relating to general authority, duties, and procedure for state purchasing, is amended in Code144
Section 50-5-72, relating to construction and public works contracts conducted by145
department, advertising costs, and exceptions, by revising subsection (a) as follows:146
"(a)  Notwithstanding any other provision of this part or any other law dealing with the147
subject matter contained in this Code section to the contrary, all construction or public148
works contracts, exceeding a total expenditure of $100,000.00
 $250,000.00, of any149
department, board, bureau, commission, office, or agency of the state government, except150
as provided in this Code section, shall be conducted and negotiated by the Department of151
Administrative Services in accordance with this part; provided, however, that any152
expenditure of less than $100,000.00 $250,000.00 shall still be subject to review and153
approval by the Department of Administrative Services, which may approve154
noncompetitive expenditures of up to $100,000.00 $250,000.00."155
SECTION 8.156
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.157
H. B. 137
- 7 -