Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Georgia Annotated, relating to general authority, duties, and procedure for state purchasing,16
so as to increase the dollar value related to when construction or public works contracts must17
H. B. 137
- 1 - 25 LC 47 3227/AP
be conducted and negotiated by the Department of Administrative Services; to provide for
18
related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.19
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:20
SECTION 1.21
Chapter 10 of Title 13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to contracts for22
public works, is amended in Code Section 13-10-80, relating to definitions, contract23
requirements, application, effect of greater benefits contracted for, and evidence of24
indebtedness paid, by revising subsection (c) as follows:25
"(c)  This Code section shall not apply to:26
(1) Any contracts let by the Department of Transportation of this state for the27
construction, improvement, or maintenance of roads or highways in this state or purposes28
incidental thereto; or29
(2)  Any contracts whose value or duration at the time of the award does not exceed30
$150,000.00
 $250,000.00 or 45 days in duration."31
SECTION 2.32
Article 10 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to33
contracts and purchases by public schools, is amended in Code Section 20-2-500, relating34