Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] effect on public revenues of political subdivisions resulting from acceptance of a bid or51
offer to sell Georgia manufactured or produced goods as opposed to out-of-state52
manufactured or produced goods.  Any such estimates shall be in writing.  No local53
school district shall divide a contract or purchase which exceeds $100,000.0054
$250,000.00 for the purpose of avoiding the requirements of this paragraph."55
SECTION 3.56
Article 11 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to57
public school property and facilities, is amended in Code Section 20-2-520, relating to58
acquiring and disposing of school sites and building, repairing, renting, and furnishing59
schoolhouses, by revising subsection (a) as follows:60
"(a)  The county boards of education shall have the power to purchase, lease, or rent school61
sites; build, repair, or rent schoolhouses; purchase maps, globes, and school furniture; and62
make all arrangements necessary to the efficient operation of the schools.  Such county63
boards are invested with the title, care, and custody of all schoolhouses or other property,64
with the power to control such property in such manner as they think will best serve the65
interests of the public schools; and when, in the opinion of the county board, any66
schoolhouse site has become unnecessary or inconvenient, they may sell it in the name of67
H. B. 137
- 3 - 25 LC 47 3227/AP
the county board; and the conveyance for any such sale shall be executed by the president
68
or secretary of the county board, according to the order of the county board.  Such county69
boards shall have the power to receive any gift, grant, donation, or devise made for the use70
of the public schools within the respective counties; and all conveyances of real estate71
which may be made to such a county board shall vest the property in such county board and72
its successors in office.  Such county board may provide for the building of schoolhouses73
by a tax on all property located in the county and outside the territorial limits of any74
independent school system.  The construction of all public school buildings must be75
approved by the county school superintendent and county board and must be according to76
the plans furnished by the county school authorities and the State Board of Education.  All77
public school construction contracts in excess of $100,000.00
 $250,000.00 shall be publicly78
advertised and awarded through an open and competitive process, regardless of the funding79
source."80
SECTION 4.81
Chapter 4 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state, county, and82
municipal road systems, is amended revising Code Section 32-4-63, relating to limitations83