Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] so as to repeal the definition of 'domestic terrorism'; to establish the crime of domestic11
terrorism; to make conforming changes; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting12
laws; and for other purposes.13
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:14
H. B. 161
- 1 - 25 HB 161/AP
PART I
15
SECTION 1-1.16
Article 1 of Chapter 3 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to17
general provisions relative to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, is amended by revising18
Code Section 35-3-4.1, relating to subpoena for production of electronic communication19
service records for computer or electronic device used in furtherance of certain offenses20
against minors, as follows:21
"35-3-4.1.22
(a)(1)  In any investigation of a violation of Code Section 16-12-100, 16-12-100.1,
23
or 16-12-100.2 involving the use of a computer or an electronic device in furtherance of24
an act related to a minor, or any investigation of a violation of Article 8 of Chapter 9 of25
Title 16, the  The director, assistant director of the bureau, or deputy director for26
investigations of the bureau shall be authorized to issue a subpoena, with the consent of27
the Attorney General, to compel the production of electronic communication service or28
remote communication computing service records or other information pertaining to a29
subscriber or customer of such service, exclusive of contents of communications, in any30
investigation of a violation of:31
(A)  Code Section 16-12-100, 16-12-100.1, or 16-12-100.2 involving the use of a32
computer or an electronic device in furtherance of an act related to a minor;33
(B)  Article 8 of Chapter 9 of Title 16; or34
(C)  Code Section 16-9-93, 16-10-28, 16-11-37, 16-11-39.1, or 16-11-221.35
(2)  A provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service shall36
disclose to the bureau the following as relative to the subscriber or customer of such37
service:38
(A)  Name;39
(B)  Address;40
H. B. 161
- 2 - 25 HB 161/AP
(C)  Local and long distance telephone connection records, or records of session times
41
and durations;42
(D)  Length of service, including the start date, and types of service utilized;43
(E)  Telephone or instrument number or other subscriber number or identity, including44
any temporarily assigned network address; and45
(F)  Means and source of payment for such service, including any credit card or bank46
account number of a subscriber to or customer of such service
.47
(3)  A provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service shall48
not provide notification of the subpoena issued pursuant to paragraph (1) of this49
subsection to the subscriber or customer of such service.50