Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 99 , Hong of the
1010 103
1111 rd
1212 , Gunter of the 8
1313 th
1414 , and others
1515 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
1616 AN ACT
1717 To amend Chapter 9 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
1818 1
1919 probate courts, so as to modify certain requirements for probate judges; to provide for related2
2020 matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.3
2121 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:4
2222 SECTION 1.5
2323 Chapter 9 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probate courts,6
2424 is amended by revising Code Section 15-9-4, relating to additional judicial eligibility7
2525 requirements in certain counties, as follows:8
2626 "15-9-4.9
2727 (a) No individual elected judge of the probate court in any county provided for in this10
2828 Code section shall engage in the private practice of law.11
2929 (b)(1)
3030 Except as otherwise provided by subsection (c) of this Code section, in any county12
3131 of this state having a population of more than 90,000 persons according to the United13
3232 States decennial census of 2010 or any future such census and in which the probate court14
3333 of such county meets the definition of a probate court as provided by Article 6 of this15
3434 H. B. 180
35-- 1 - 25 LC 48 1401/AP
35+- 1 - 25 LC 48 1401
3636 chapter, no individual shall be judge of the probate court unless at the time of election16
3737 qualification, in addition to the qualifications required by law, he or she:17
3838 (A) Has has attained the age of 30 years,;18
3939 (B) Has has been admitted to practice law for seven years; and preceding election,19
4040 (C) Is is a member in good standing with the State Bar of Georgia, and has been duly20
4141 reinstated to the practice of law in the event of his or her disbarment therefrom.21
4242 (2) In addition to and not in lieu of the affidavit required to be filed at qualification22
4343 pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-2, each individual23
4444 offering as a candidate for the office of judge of the probate court in any county of this24
4545 state to whom paragraph (1) of this subsection is applicable shall file a supplemental25
4646 affidavit with the officer before whom such individual has qualified to seek the office of26
4747 judge of the probate court prior to or at the time of qualifying as a candidate. The27