Representatives Smith of the 18 th , Scoggins of the 14 th , Kelley of the 16 th , Hong of the 103 rd , Gunter of the 8 th , and others A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Chapter 9 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to 1 probate courts, so as to modify certain requirements for probate judges; to provide for related2 matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.3 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:4 SECTION 1.5 Chapter 9 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probate courts,6 is amended by revising Code Section 15-9-4, relating to additional judicial eligibility7 requirements in certain counties, as follows:8 "15-9-4.9 (a) No individual elected judge of the probate court in any county provided for in this10 Code section shall engage in the private practice of law.11 (b)(1) Except as otherwise provided by subsection (c) of this Code section, in any county12 of this state having a population of more than 90,000 persons according to the United13 States decennial census of 2010 or any future such census and in which the probate court14 of such county meets the definition of a probate court as provided by Article 6 of this15 H. B. 180 - 1 - 25 LC 48 1401/AP chapter, no individual shall be judge of the probate court unless at the time of election16 qualification, in addition to the qualifications required by law, he or she:17 (A) Has has attained the age of 30 years,;18 (B) Has has been admitted to practice law for seven years; and preceding election,19 (C) Is is a member in good standing with the State Bar of Georgia, and has been duly20 reinstated to the practice of law in the event of his or her disbarment therefrom.21 (2) In addition to and not in lieu of the affidavit required to be filed at qualification22 pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-2, each individual23 offering as a candidate for the office of judge of the probate court in any county of this24 state to whom paragraph (1) of this subsection is applicable shall file a supplemental25 affidavit with the officer before whom such individual has qualified to seek the office of26 judge of the probate court prior to or at the time of qualifying as a candidate.