Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 497497 property at the expense of the owner of the vehicle or, if the vehicle is leased or rented, at443
498498 the expense of the person responsible for payment on the lease or rental agreement,444
499499 provided that the towing company and storage facility comply with the provisions of445
500500 Article 3 of Chapter 11 of this title."446
501501 H. B. 184
502502 - 18 - 25 LC 52 0652
503503 SECTION 5.
504504 447
505505 Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property, is amended by448
506506 revising subsections (a.1) and (c) of Code Section 44-1-13, relating to removal of improperly449
507507 parked cars or trespassing personal property, concurrent jurisdiction, procedure, automatic450
508508 surveillance prohibited, and penalty, as follows:451
509509 "(a.1) Any person or his or her authorized agent entitled to the possession of any private452
510510 property shall have the right to remove or cause to be removed from the property any453
511511 vehicle or trespassing personal property thereon which is not authorized to be at the place454
512512 where it is found and to store or cause to be stored such vehicle or trespassing personal455
513513 property, provided that there shall have been conspicuously posted on the private property456
514514 notice that any vehicle or trespassing personal property which is not authorized to be at the457
515515 place where it is found may be removed at the expense of the owner of the vehicle or458
516516 trespassing personal property. Such notice shall also include information as to the location459
517517 where the vehicle or personal property can be recovered, the cost of said recovery, and460
518518 information as to the form of payment; provided, however, that the owner of residential461
519519 private property containing not more than four residential units shall not be required to462
520520 comply with the posting requirements of this subsection. Only towing and storage firms463
521521 issued permits or licenses by the local governing authority of the jurisdiction in which they464
522522 operate or by the department, and having a secure impoundment facility, shall be permitted465
523523 to remove trespassing property and trespassing personal property at the request of the466
524524 owner or authorized agent of the private property. Towing companies and storage facilities
525525 467
526526 providing towing services and related storage services from private property shall comply468
527527 with the requirements provided for in Article 3 of Chapter 11 of Title 40."469