Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] towed away by a proper law enforcement agency or the official security agency of said442
property at the expense of the owner of the vehicle or, if the vehicle is leased or rented, at443
the expense of the person responsible for payment on the lease or rental agreement,444
provided that the towing company and storage facility comply with the provisions of445
Article 3 of Chapter 11 of this title."446
H. B. 184
- 18 - 25 LC 52 0652
SECTION 5.
447
Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property, is amended by448
revising subsections (a.1) and (c) of Code Section 44-1-13, relating to removal of improperly449
parked cars or trespassing personal property, concurrent jurisdiction, procedure, automatic450
surveillance prohibited, and penalty, as follows:451
"(a.1)  Any person or his or her authorized agent entitled to the possession of any private452
property shall have the right to remove or cause to be removed from the property any453
vehicle or trespassing personal property thereon which is not authorized to be at the place454
where it is found and to store or cause to be stored such vehicle or trespassing personal455
property, provided that there shall have been conspicuously posted on the private property456
notice that any vehicle or trespassing personal property which is not authorized to be at the457
place where it is found may be removed at the expense of the owner of the vehicle or458
trespassing personal property.  Such notice shall also include information as to the location459
where the vehicle or personal property can be recovered, the cost of said recovery, and460
information as to the form of payment; provided, however, that the owner of residential461
private property containing not more than four residential units shall not be required to462
comply with the posting requirements of this subsection.  Only towing and storage firms463
issued permits or licenses by the local governing authority of the jurisdiction in which they464
operate or by the department, and having a secure impoundment facility, shall be permitted465
to remove trespassing property and trespassing personal property at the request of the466
owner or authorized agent of the private property.  Towing companies and storage facilities
467
providing towing services and related storage services from private property shall comply468
with the requirements provided for in Article 3 of Chapter 11 of Title 40."469