the 154 th , Jackson of the 128 th , and Hagan of the 156 th A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Code Section 36-81-7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to audit 1 of financial affairs and transactions, contents, copy to state auditor, and public inspection,2 so as to provide for local governments to request and receive in certain circumstances due3 date extensions related to filing annual audits with the state auditor; to provide for related4 matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.5 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:6 SECTION 1.7 Code Section 36-81-7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to audit of8 financial affairs and transactions, contents, copy to state auditor, and public inspection, is9 amended by revising subsection (d), as follows:10 "(d)(1) Each annual audit report of a local unit of government shall be completed and a11 copy of the report forwarded to the state auditor within 180 days after the close of the12 unit's fiscal year. In addition to the audit report, the local unit of government shall13 forward to the state auditor, within 30 days after the audit report due date, written14 comments on the findings and recommendations in the report, including a plan for15 corrective action taken or planned and comments on the status of corrective action taken16 H. B. 244 - 1 - 25 LC 47 3293 on prior findings. If corrective action is not necessary, the written comments should 17 include a statement describing the reason it is not. In the case of units provided for in18 paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section, the audit reports for both fiscal19 periods shall be submitted within 180 days after the close of each second fiscal year and20 the written comments shall be submitted within 30 days after the audit report due date.21 (2) The state auditor shall review the audit report and written comments submitted to the22 auditor's office to ensure that it meets the requirements for audits of local governments.23 If the state auditor finds the requirements for audits of local governments have not been24 complied with, the state auditor shall within 60 days of receipt of the audit or the written25 comments notify the governing authority and the auditor who performed the audit and26 shall submit to them a list of deficiencies to be corrected. A copy of this notification shall27 also be sent by the state auditor to each member of the General Assembly whose28 senatorial or representative district includes any part of the unit of local government.29 (3) If the state auditor has not received any required audit or written comments by the30 date specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the state auditor shall within 30 days31 of such date notify the unit of local government that the audit has not been received as32 required by law.