Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 2411 their offices to assist counties in complying with audit requirements; to provide for the7
2512 temporary withholding of compensation for certain officers for failing to assist counties in8
2613 complying with audit requirements; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws;9
2714 and for other purposes.10
2815 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:11
2916 SECTION 1.12
3017 Article 1 of Chapter 81 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to13
3118 local government budgets and audits, is amended by revising Code Section 36-81-7, relating14
3219 to audit of financial affairs and transactions, contents, copy to state auditor, and public15
3320 inspection, as follows:16
3421 H. B. 244 (SUB)
3522 - 1 - 25 LC 47 3465S
36-"36-81-7.
37-17
38-(a)(1) The governing authority of each unit of local government having a population in
39-18
23+"36-81-7.17
24+(a)(1) The governing authority of each unit of local government having a population in18
4025 excess of 1,500 persons according to the latest estimate of population by the United19
4126 States Bureau of the Census or its successor agency or expenditures of $550,000.0020