constitutional county officers may be liable for the failure of6 their offices to assist counties in complying with audit requirements; to provide for the7 temporary withholding of compensation for certain officers for failing to assist counties in8 complying with audit requirements; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws;9 and for other purposes.10 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:11 SECTION 1.12 Article 1 of Chapter 81 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to13 local government budgets and audits, is amended by revising Code Section 36-81-7, relating14 to audit of financial affairs and transactions, contents, copy to state auditor, and public15 inspection, as follows:16 H. B. 244 (SUB) - 1 - 25 LC 47 3465S "36-81-7. 17 (a)(1) The governing authority of each unit of local government having a population in 18 excess of 1,500 persons according to the latest estimate of population by the United19 States Bureau of the Census or its successor agency or expenditures of $550,000.0020 $2.5 million or more shall provide for and cause to be made an annual audit of the21 financial affairs and transactions of all funds and activities of the local government for22 each fiscal year of the local government.23 (2) The governing authority of each local unit of government not included in24 paragraph (1) of this subsection shall may provide for and cause to be made the an audit25 required pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection not less often than once every two26 fiscal years using the special purpose framework prescribed by the state auditor. The27 state auditor shall develop reporting templates to be used by a local unit of government28 making a report pursuant to this paragraph and establish an effective date to begin29 reporting under the special purpose framework. Audits performed pursuant to this30 paragraph shall be for both fiscal years.31 (3)(A) The governing authority of each local unit of government having expenditures32 of less than $550,000.00 $1 million or less in that such government's most recently33 ended fiscal year may elect to provide for and cause to be made, in lieu of the biennial34 audit otherwise required under provided for in paragraph paragraphs (1) and (2) of this35 subsection, an annual report of agreed upon procedures for that fiscal year.