Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] their offices to assist counties in complying with audit requirements; to provide for the7
temporary withholding of compensation for certain officers for failing to assist counties in8
complying with audit requirements; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws;9
and for other purposes.10
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:11
SECTION 1.12
Article 1 of Chapter 81 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to13
local government budgets and audits, is amended by revising Code Section 36-81-7, relating14
to audit of financial affairs and transactions, contents, copy to state auditor, and public15
inspection, as follows:16
H. B. 244 (SUB)
- 1 - 25 LC 47 3465S
"36-81-7.
17
(a)(1)  The governing authority of each unit of local government having a population in
18
excess of 1,500 persons according to the latest estimate of population by the United19
States Bureau of the Census or its successor agency or expenditures of $550,000.0020
$2.5 million or more shall provide for and cause to be made an annual audit of the21
financial affairs and transactions of all funds and activities of the local government for22
each fiscal year of the local government.23
(2) The governing authority of each local unit of government not included in24
paragraph (1) of this subsection shall may provide for and cause to be made the an audit25
required pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection not less often than once every two26
fiscal years using the special purpose framework prescribed by the state auditor.  The27
state auditor shall develop reporting templates to be used by a local unit of government28
making a report pursuant to this paragraph and establish an effective date to begin29
reporting under the special purpose framework.  Audits performed pursuant to this30
paragraph shall be for both fiscal years.31
(3)(A) The governing authority of each local unit of government having expenditures32
of less than $550,000.00 $1 million or less in that such government's most recently33
ended fiscal year may elect to provide for and cause to be made, in lieu of the biennial34
audit otherwise required under provided for in paragraph paragraphs (1) and (2) of this35
subsection, an annual report of agreed upon procedures for that fiscal year.  The agreed36
upon procedures shall include as a minimum: proof and reconciliation of cash,37