Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 107107 appointment of a substituted fiduciary."81
108108 SECTION 4.82
109109 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-324, relating to designation83
110110 of affiliate trust company as successor fiduciary, as follows:84
111111 "7-1-324.85
112112 Upon any affiliate transfer, the affiliate trust company may be designated in any deed, trust86
113113 instrument, agreement, filing, instrument, notice, certificate, pleading, or other document87
114114 as successor fiduciary pursuant to this part."88
115115 SECTION 5.89
116116 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-333, relating to limitations on90
117117 investments, as follows:91
118-H. B. 327
119-- 4 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
118+H. B. 327 (SUB)
119+- 4 - 25 LC 48 1516S
120120 "7-1-333.
121121 92
122122 Trust institutions and foreign trust institutions, as defined by this part, acting in a fiduciary93
123123 capacity and for fiduciary purposes, if exercising due care as a prudent investor, and with94
124124 the consent of any cofiduciary, may invest and reinvest funds held in such fiduciary95
125125 capacity in the shares of stock of one or more fiduciary investment companies, except96
126126 where the will, trust instrument or
127127 indenture, or other instrument under which such trust97
128128 institution or foreign trust institution acts prohibits such investment, provided that the98
129129 fiduciary investment company, by its articles of incorporation issued and granted in99
130130 conformity with Chapter 2 of Title 14, the 'Georgia Business Corporation Code,' shall have100
131131 and possess the corporate powers required by this part and be subject to the limitations set101
132132 forth by this part; provided, further, that no such trust institution or foreign trust institution102
133133 shall invest in the stock of a fiduciary investment company on behalf of any estate, trust,103
134134 or fund administered by such trust institution or foreign trust institution a sum or amount104
135135 which that would result in such estate, trust, or fund having a total investment in such stock105
136136 in excess of the maximum amount or percentage that might be invested by such estate,106
137137 trust, or fund, under the regulations of the department in effect at the time of such107
138138 investment, in any common trust fund having total assets equal to the total assets of the108
139139 fiduciary investment company as increased by the proposed investment; and no trust109
140140 institution or foreign trust institution shall invest in the stock of a fiduciary investment110
141141 company if, immediately after such investment and as a consequence thereof, it would own111
142142 more than 25 percent of the voting securities of such fiduciary investment company which112
143143 that would then be outstanding."113
144144 SECTION 6.114