3 | 3 | | By: Representatives Leverett of the 123 |
[…] ---|
722 | 722 | | strategies that align with social, political, religious, philosophical, environmental,620 |
---|
723 | 723 | | governance, or other values or beliefs of the donor; provided, however, that nothing in621 |
---|
724 | 724 | | this paragraph shall allow an institutional fund to be used for a purpose other than a622 |
---|
725 | 725 | | charitable purpose of the institution."623 |
---|
726 | 726 | | SECTION 29.624 |
---|
727 | 727 | | Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 44-15-4, relating to625 |
---|
728 | 728 | | management of institutional funds for endowment, as follows:626 |
---|
729 | 729 | | "(a) Subject to the intent of a donor expressed in the gift instrument or to any express627 |
---|
730 | 730 | | written agreement between a donor and an institution, an institution may appropriate for628 |
---|
731 | 731 | | expenditure or accumulate assets of an endowment fund as the institution determines shall629 |
---|
732 | 732 | | be prudent for the uses, benefits, purposes, and duration for which the endowment fund is630 |
---|
735 | 735 | | established. Unless stated otherwise in the gift instrument, the assets in an endowment |
---|
736 | 736 | | 631 |
---|
737 | 737 | | fund shall be donor restricted assets until appropriated for expenditure by the institution. 632 |
---|
738 | 738 | | In making a determination to appropriate or accumulate assets, the institution shall act in633 |
---|
739 | 739 | | good faith, with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise634 |
---|
740 | 740 | | under similar circumstances, |
---|
741 | 741 | | ; shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution; and shall635 |
---|
742 | 742 | | consider, if relevant, the following factors:636 |
---|
743 | 743 | | (1) The duration and preservation of the endowment fund;637 |
---|
744 | 744 | | (2) The purposes of the institution and the endowment fund;638 |
---|
745 | 745 | | (3) General economic conditions;639 |
---|
746 | 746 | | (4) The possible effect of inflation or deflation;640 |
---|
747 | 747 | | (5) The expected total return from income and the appreciation of investments;641 |
---|
748 | 748 | | (6) Other resources of the institution; and642 |
---|
749 | 749 | | (7) The investment policy of the institution; and643 |
---|
750 | 750 | | (8) Any special circumstances."644 |
---|
751 | 751 | | SECTION 30.645 |
---|
752 | 752 | | Said title is further amended by adding new subsections to Code Section 44-15-6, relating646 |
---|
753 | 753 | | to modification of restrictions, to read as follows:647 |
---|