3 | 3 | | By: Representatives Leverett of the 123 |
[…] ---|
1431 | 1431 | | to required writing, signing, witnesses, and codicil, to read as follows:1259 |
---|
1432 | 1432 | | "(d) A will or codicil that was executed or attested pursuant to the authority of the1260 |
---|
1433 | 1433 | | Governor's Executive Order 04.09.20.01 shall not be treated as invalid solely because it1261 |
---|
1434 | 1434 | | was not executed or attested in the testator's physical presence."1262 |
---|
1435 | 1435 | | SECTION 52.1263 |
---|
1436 | 1436 | | Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-5-8, relating to notice to1264 |
---|
1437 | 1437 | | beneficiary provided by personal representative and representation for beneficiaries, as1265 |
---|
1438 | 1438 | | follows:1266 |
---|
1439 | 1439 | | "53-5-8.1267 |
---|
1440 | 1440 | | (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'beneficiary' means a person, including a trust,1268 |
---|
1441 | 1441 | | that is designated in a will to take an interest in real or personal property; that has a present1269 |
---|
1442 | 1442 | | interest, including, but not limited to, a vested remainder interest, but not including a trust1270 |
---|
1443 | 1443 | | beneficiary where there is a trustee who is not also the personal representative required to1271 |
---|
1444 | 1444 | | give notice; and whose identity and whereabouts are known or may be determined by1272 |
---|
1445 | 1445 | | reasonable diligence. The personal representative shall have a duty to notify the1273 |
---|
1446 | 1446 | | beneficiaries of a testate estate of the probate of the will and the name and mailing address1274 |
---|
1447 | 1447 | | of such personal representative; provided, however, that notice shall not be required to be1275 |
---|
1448 | 1448 | | given to any beneficiary who:1276 |
---|
1449 | 1449 | | (1) Has waived such right to notification in writing;1277 |
---|
1452 | 1452 | | (2) Acknowledged service of and assented to the petition to probate the will, if such1278 |
---|
1453 | 1453 | | personal representative was a petitioner; or1279 |
---|
1454 | 1454 | | (3) Is such personal representative.1280 |
---|
1455 | 1455 | | Such notification shall be given within six months from the date of qualification of the first1281 |
---|
1456 | 1456 | | personal representative of a testate estate to serve.1282 |
---|
1457 | 1457 | | (b) Within 30 days following the issuance of letters testamentary or letters of1283 |
---|
1458 | 1458 | | administration with the will annexed to the personal representative of a testate estate, such1284 |
---|
1459 | 1459 | | personal representative shall send to all beneficiaries by certified or registered mail or1285 |
---|
1460 | 1460 | | statutory overnight delivery, with return receipt requested, to his or her last known address1286 |
---|