3 | 3 | | By: Representatives Leverett of the 123 |
[…] ---|
71 | 71 | | administration records and electronic signatures with respect to trusts; to provide for48 |
---|
72 | 72 | | definitions; to provide for conformity to federal law; to provide for related matters; to repeal49 |
---|
73 | 73 | | conflicting laws; and for other purposes.50 |
---|
74 | 74 | | BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:51 |
---|
75 | 75 | | SECTION 1.52 |
---|
76 | 76 | | Chapter 1 of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to financial53 |
---|
77 | 77 | | institutions, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-223, relating to54 |
---|
78 | 78 | | substituted trustee or manager for trust and pooled assets, as follows:55 |
---|
79 | 79 | | "(b) Nothing in this Code section or Code Section 7-1-222 shall be construed to impair any56 |
---|
80 | 80 | | right of the grantor or beneficiaries of trust or pooled assets, a trust director acting as |
---|
81 | 81 | | 57 |
---|
82 | 82 | | authorized by and in compliance with Article 18 of Chapter 12 of Title 53 with respect to58 |
---|
83 | 83 | | trust or pooled assets, or any person acting as authorized by and in compliance with Code59 |
---|
84 | 84 | | Section 53-12-201 with respect to trust or pooled assets under applicable instruments or60 |
---|
85 | 85 | | otherwise to secure or provide for the appointment of a substituted trustee or manager."61 |
---|
86 | 86 | | SECTION 2.62 |
---|
87 | 87 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-242, relating63 |
---|
88 | 88 | | to restriction on corporate fiduciaries, as follows:64 |
---|