Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 11941194 procedure, as follows:1044
1195-H. B. 327
1196-- 41 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
1195+H. B. 327 (SUB)
1196+- 41 - 25 LC 48 1516S
11971197 "53-2-24.
11981198 1045
11991199 Upon the filing in a probate court of a petition described in Code Section 53-2-21 or1046
12001200 53-2-22, a citation shall be issued and parties in interest shall be served as provided in1047
12011201 Chapter 11 of this title; provided, however, that the probate court additionally may order
12021202 1048
12031203 service in the manner provided by Code Section 19-7-41."1049
12041204 SECTION 44.1050
12051205 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-2-25, relating to intervention by1051
12061206 person claiming to be heir or distributee, as follows:1052
12071207 "53-2-25.1053
12081208 Any individual claiming to be an heir or any person in any way interested as a distributee1054
12091209 and who is not named as such in any petition filed and pending under this article may file1055
12101210 a motion to intervene in the proceeding pursuant to Code Section 9-11-24."1056
12111211 SECTION 45.1057
12121212 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-2-26, relating to effect of findings1058
12131213 of court, as follows:1059
12141214 "53-2-26.1060