Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 27002700 may convert the trust unless the exercise of the power by the remaining trustee is2406
27012701 prohibited by the governing trust instrument.2407
27022702 (2) If paragraph (3) or (4) of subsection (i) of this Code section applies to all the trustees,2408
27032703 the trustees may petition the superior court to direct a conversion."2409
2704-H. B. 327
2705-- 94 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
2704+H. B. 327 (SUB)
2705+- 94 - 25 LC 48 1516S
27062706 SECTION 93.
27072707 2410
27082708 Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (2) and (3) of Code Section 53-12-500,2411
27092709 relating to definitions regarding trust directors, as follows:2412
27102710 "(2) 'Power of appointment' means a power that enables a person, acting in a2413
27112711 nonfiduciary capacity, to:2414
27122712 (A) Designate a recipient of either an ownership interest in or another power of2415
27132713 appointment over trust property;2416
27142714 (B) Rescind or terminate either an ownership interest in or another power of2417
27152715 appointment over trust property; and
27162716 or2418
27172717 (C) Determine when a beneficiary shall have the rights granted under Code Sections2419
27182718 53-12-242 and 53-12-243 or similar rights granted under the governing trust instrument.2420
27192719 (3) 'Power of direction' means a power over a trust granted to a person by the trust2421
27202720 instrument to the extent the power is exercisable in a capacity other than as a trustee. 2422
27212721 Such term includes a power over the administration of the trust or the investment,2423
27222722 management, or distribution of the trust property; a power to consent to a trustee's2424
27232723 actions, whether through exercise of an affirmative power to consent or through2425
27242724 nonexercise of a veto power over a trustee's actions, where a trustee may not act without2426
27252725 such consent; and all further powers appropriate to the exercise or nonexercise of such2427
27262726 powers held by the trust director pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 53-12-502. 2428
27272727 Such term shall exclude the powers described in subsection (b) of Code Section2429
27282728 53-12-501 and the power of a person designated in a trust instrument to receive notice2430
27292729 and provide consent pursuant to paragraph (6) of subsection (f) of Code Section 53-12-8."2431
27302730 SECTION 94.2432