3 | 3 | | By: Representatives Leverett of the 123 |
[…] ---|
804 | 804 | | (d)(2)(B) of Code Section 19-7-22.692 |
---|
805 | 805 | | (b) Nothing in this chapter shall be applied or construed to expand or extend the693 |
---|
806 | 806 | | jurisdiction of the probate courts for purposes of Article 2 of Chapter 11 of Title 19, the694 |
---|
807 | 807 | | 'Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act,' or Article 3 of Chapter 11 of Title 19,695 |
---|
808 | 808 | | the 'Uniform Interstate Family Support Act.' Reserved."696 |
---|
809 | 809 | | SECTION 35.697 |
---|
810 | 810 | | Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-2-3, relating to inheritance by698 |
---|
811 | 811 | | children born out of wedlock, as follows:699 |
---|
812 | 812 | | "53-2-3.700 |
---|
813 | 813 | | The rights of inheritance of a child born out of wedlock shall be as follows:701 |
---|
814 | 814 | | (1) A child born out of wedlock may inherit in the same manner as though legitimate702 |
---|
815 | 815 | | from or through the child's mother, the other children of the mother, and any other703 |
---|
816 | 816 | | maternal kin;704 |
---|
819 | 819 | | (2)(A) A child born out of wedlock may not inherit from or through the child's father, |
---|
820 | 820 | | 705 |
---|
821 | 821 | | the other children of the father, or any paternal kin by reason of the paternal kinship,706 |
---|
822 | 822 | | unless:707 |
---|
823 | 823 | | (i) A court of competent jurisdiction has entered an order declaring the child to be708 |
---|
824 | 824 | | legitimate, under the authority of Code Section 19-7-22 or such other authority as may709 |
---|
825 | 825 | | be provided by law;710 |
---|
826 | 826 | | (ii) A court of competent jurisdiction has otherwise entered a court order establishing711 |
---|
827 | 827 | | paternity; |
---|
828 | 828 | | that has not been set aside as provided in Code Section 19-7-54; provided,712 |
---|
829 | 829 | | however, that:713 |
---|
830 | 830 | | (I) A temporary order of support entered under subsection (a) of Code Section714 |
---|
831 | 831 | | 19-7-46.2 or an order of support entered under subsection (a) of Code Section715 |
---|
832 | 832 | | 19-7-49 shall not be conclusive under this division unless such order also satisfies716 |
---|
833 | 833 | | division (i) of this subparagraph or unless the court before which proceedings on the717 |
---|
834 | 834 | | estate are pending determines, in its discretion, that such order also satisfies division718 |
---|
835 | 835 | | (vi) of this subparagraph;719 |
---|
836 | 836 | | (II) A support order, as such term is defined in Code Section 19-11-42, shall not be720 |
---|