Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 515515 including any appeals, to any legal counsel who is retained by or on behalf of a minor, a440
516516 proposed ward, a ward, the petitioner or petitioners, or any other party to any proceeding441
517517 brought pursuant to the provisions of said chapters. As
518518 as directed by the court in the442
519519 exercise of its sound discretion and as the court may deem to be in the best interest of the443
520520 minor, proposed ward, or ward who is the subject of the particular proceeding."444
521521 SECTION 21.445
522522 Code Section 31-10-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration of446
523523 births, is amended by revising subsections (d) and (f) as follows:447
524524 "(d) When a birth occurs on a moving conveyance within the United States and the child448
525525 is first removed from the conveyance in this state, the birth shall be registered in this state449
526526 and the place where it the child is first removed shall be considered the place of birth. 450
527527 When a birth occurs on a moving conveyance while in international waters or airspace or451
528-H. B. 327
529-- 18 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
528+H. B. 327 (SUB)
529+- 18 - 25 LC 48 1516S
530530 in a foreign country or its airspace and the child is first removed from the conveyance in
531531 452
532532 this state, the birth shall be registered in this state but the certificate shall show the actual453
533533 place of birth insofar as such place
534534 can be determined."454
535535 "(f) The birth certificate of a child born to a married woman as a result of artificial455
536536 insemination, in vitro fertilization, or other similar method of assisted reproduction, with456