Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 8080 right of the grantor or beneficiaries of trust or pooled assets, a trust director acting as
8181 57
8282 authorized by and in compliance with Article 18 of Chapter 12 of Title 53 with respect to58
8383 trust or pooled assets, or any person acting as authorized by and in compliance with Code59
8484 Section 53-12-201 with respect to trust or pooled assets under applicable instruments or60
8585 otherwise to secure or provide for the appointment of a substituted trustee or manager."61
8686 SECTION 2.62
8787 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-242, relating63
8888 to restriction on corporate fiduciaries, as follows:64
8989 "(b) Acting as a fiduciary for purposes of this Code section includes, but is not limited to:65
9090 (1) Accepting or executing trusts or otherwise acting as a trustee;66
9191 (2) Administering real or tangible personal property located in Georgia or elsewhere. 67
9292 For the purposes of As used in this paragraph, the term 'administer' means to possess,68
9393 purchase, sell, lease, insure, safekeep, manage, or otherwise oversee; and69
94-H. B. 327
95-- 3 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
94+H. B. 327 (SUB)
95+- 3 - 25 LC 48 1516S
9696 (3) Acting pursuant to a court order as personal representative, executor, or temporary70
9797 administrator of the estate of a deceased person or as guardian or conservator for a minor71
9898 or incapacitated person."72
9999 SECTION 3.73
100100 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 7-1-322, relating74
101101 to effect of affiliate transfer on bank, abandonment of transfer, and substituted fiduciary, as75
102102 follows:76