Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 973973 841
974974 53-2-1; and842
975975 (4) The limitation imposed by subsection (b) of Code Section 19-11-14 upon the full843
976976 faith and credit to be given by the courts of this state to a determination of paternity made844
977977 by another state shall not affect the rights of inheritance of a child under a voluntary845
978978 acknowledgment or an administrative or judicial determination otherwise satisfying the846
979979 requirements of this Code section."847
980980 SECTION 36.848
981981 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-2-4, relating to inheritance from849
982982 children born out of wedlock, as follows:850
983983 "53-2-4.851
984984 (a) The mother of a child born out of wedlock, the other children of the mother, and other852
985985 maternal kin may inherit from and through the child born out of wedlock in the same853
986986 manner as though the child were legitimate.854
987987 (b) The father of a child born out of wedlock, the other children of the father, and other855
988988 paternal kin may inherit from and through the child born out of wedlock in the same856
989989 manner as if the child were legitimate if:857
990990 (1) A court of competent jurisdiction has entered an order declaring the child to be858
991991 legitimate under the authority of Code Section 19-7-22 or such other authority as may be859
992992 provided by law;860
993993 (2) A court of competent jurisdiction has otherwise entered a court order establishing861
994994 paternity that has not been set aside as provided in Code Section 19-7-54; provided,862
995995 however, that:863
996996 (A) A temporary order of support entered under subsection (a) of Code Section864