3 | 3 | | By: Representatives Leverett of the 123 |
[…] ---|
652 | 652 | | Code Section 53-12-6.558 |
---|
653 | 653 | | (2) 'Power of appointment' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section559 |
---|
654 | 654 | | 53-12-500.560 |
---|
655 | 655 | | (3) 'Power of direction' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section561 |
---|
656 | 656 | | 53-12-500.562 |
---|
657 | 657 | | (4) 'Trust' means an express trust, as such term is defined in Code Section 53-12-2."563 |
---|
658 | 658 | | SECTION 28.564 |
---|
659 | 659 | | Said title is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (e) of Code Section 44-15-3,565 |
---|
660 | 660 | | relating to considerations and standard of conduct for institutions receiving gifts, as follows:566 |
---|
661 | 661 | | "(b) In addition to complying with the duty of loyalty imposed by law other than this567 |
---|
662 | 662 | | chapter, each person responsible for managing and investing an institutional fund shall568 |
---|
663 | 663 | | manage and invest such fund in good faith and with the care, skill, and caution an569 |
---|
664 | 664 | | ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances,570 |
---|
665 | 665 | | considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the571 |
---|
666 | 666 | | institutional fund."572 |
---|
667 | 667 | | "(e) Except as otherwise provided by a gift instrument, the following rules shall apply:573 |
---|
668 | 668 | | (1) In managing and investing an institutional fund, the following factors, if relevant,574 |
---|