3 | 3 | | By: Representatives Leverett of the 123 |
[…] ---|
81 | 81 | | 57 |
---|
82 | 82 | | authorized by and in compliance with Article 18 of Chapter 12 of Title 53 with respect to58 |
---|
83 | 83 | | trust or pooled assets, or any person acting as authorized by and in compliance with Code59 |
---|
84 | 84 | | Section 53-12-201 with respect to trust or pooled assets under applicable instruments or60 |
---|
85 | 85 | | otherwise to secure or provide for the appointment of a substituted trustee or manager."61 |
---|
86 | 86 | | SECTION 2.62 |
---|
87 | 87 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-242, relating63 |
---|
88 | 88 | | to restriction on corporate fiduciaries, as follows:64 |
---|
89 | 89 | | "(b) Acting as a fiduciary for purposes of this Code section includes, but is not limited to:65 |
---|
90 | 90 | | (1) Accepting or executing trusts or otherwise acting as a trustee;66 |
---|
91 | 91 | | (2) Administering real or tangible personal property located in Georgia or elsewhere. 67 |
---|
92 | 92 | | For the purposes of As used in this paragraph, the term 'administer' means to possess,68 |
---|
93 | 93 | | purchase, sell, lease, insure, safekeep, manage, or otherwise oversee; and69 |
---|
96 | 96 | | (3) Acting pursuant to a court order as personal representative, executor, or temporary70 |
---|
97 | 97 | | administrator of the estate of a deceased person or as guardian or conservator for a minor71 |
---|
98 | 98 | | or incapacitated person."72 |
---|
99 | 99 | | SECTION 3.73 |
---|
100 | 100 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 7-1-322, relating74 |
---|