Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 484484 The records of any appeals taken from any such proceeding or procedure shall also be412
485485 sealed. Furthermore, the court may consult with and obtain the advice of medical experts413
486486 or other counsel or advisers as to the relevance and materiality of such information in414
487487 such proceedings or procedures, provided that the identity of the person identified by415
488488 such information is not thereby revealed."416
489489 SECTION 19.417
490490 Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward, is418
491491 amended by revising Code Section 29-6-1, relating to judges of probate courts as custodians419
492492 of certain funds and authority to collect debts, as follows:420
493493 "29-6-1.421
494494 The judges of the probate courts are, in their discretion, made the legal custodians and422
495495 distributors of all moneys up to $15,000.00 $25,000.00 due and owing to any minor or423
496496 incapacitated adult who is in need of a conservator but who has no legal and qualified424
497497 conservator; and the judges are authorized to receive and collect all such moneys arising425
498498 from insurance policies, benefit societies, legacies, inheritances, or any other source. 426
499-H. B. 327
500-- 17 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
499+H. B. 327 (SUB)
500+- 17 - 25 LC 48 1516S
501501 Without any appointment or qualifying order, the judge is authorized to take charge of the
502502 427
503503 moneys or funds of the minor or adult by virtue of the judge's office as judge of the probate428
504504 court in the county of residence of the minor or adult; provided, however, that notice shall429
505505 be given to the living parents of a minor, if any, or the guardian of an adult, if any. The430
506506 certificate of the judge that no legally qualified conservator has been appointed shall be431
507507 conclusive and shall be sufficient authority to justify any debtor in making payment on432
508508 claims made by the judge."433
509509 SECTION 20.434
510510 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 29-9-15, relating to435
511511 compensation for legal counsel or guardian ad litem, as follows:436