3 | 3 | | By: Representatives Leverett of the 123 |
[…] ---|
140 | 140 | | institution or foreign trust institution shall invest in the stock of a fiduciary investment110 |
---|
141 | 141 | | company if, immediately after such investment and as a consequence thereof, it would own111 |
---|
142 | 142 | | more than 25 percent of the voting securities of such fiduciary investment company which112 |
---|
143 | 143 | | that would then be outstanding."113 |
---|
144 | 144 | | SECTION 6.114 |
---|
145 | 145 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-334, relating to corporate115 |
---|
146 | 146 | | powers and limitations and restrictions, as follows:116 |
---|
149 | 149 | | "7-1-334. |
---|
150 | 150 | | 117 |
---|
151 | 151 | | Every fiduciary investment company in which a trust institution or foreign trust institution118 |
---|
152 | 152 | | is authorized by this part to own and hold corporate stock or shares, in order to qualify for119 |
---|
153 | 153 | | such investments, shall have such corporate powers as may be granted by Chapter 2 of120 |
---|
154 | 154 | | Title 14, the 'Georgia Business Corporation Code,' |
---|
155 | 155 | | by virtue of its incorporation under121 |
---|
156 | 156 | | those chapters and shall, in addition, have the following corporate powers under its articles122 |
---|
157 | 157 | | of incorporation and, by its articles of incorporation or its bylaws, be subject to the123 |
---|
158 | 158 | | limitations and restrictions set forth in this Code section:124 |
---|
159 | 159 | | (1) The stock of any such fiduciary investment company shall be owned and held only125 |
---|
160 | 160 | | by trust institutions and foreign trust institutions acting as fiduciaries or cofiduciaries but126 |
---|
161 | 161 | | may be registered in the name of the nominee or nominees of any such trust institution127 |
---|
162 | 162 | | or foreign trust institution. Such stock shall not be subject to transfer or assignment128 |
---|
163 | 163 | | except to the trust institution or foreign trust institution on whose behalf the stock is held129 |
---|
164 | 164 | | by any such nominee or nominees or to a fiduciary or cofiduciary which that becomes130 |
---|
165 | 165 | | successor to the shareholder and which that is also a trust institution or foreign trust131 |
---|
166 | 166 | | institution qualified to hold such stock.;132 |
---|
167 | 167 | | (2) A fiduciary investment company shall have no less fewer than five directors, who133 |
---|
168 | 168 | | need not be shareholders but shall be officers or directors of trust institutions or foreign134 |
---|
169 | 169 | | trust institutions holding stock in such fiduciary investment company; provided, however,135 |
---|