Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 1933-H. B. 327
1934-- 67 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
1933+H. B. 327 (SUB)
1934+- 67 - 25 LC 48 1516S
19351935 who may represent and bind such parties under Code Section 53-12-8, as if ordered by a
19361936 1717
19371937 court with competent jurisdiction over the trust, the trust property, and the parties.1718
19381938 (e) Entering into or petitioning a court regarding a nonjudicial settlement agreement under1719
19391939 this Code section shall not constitute a violation of a condition in terrorem under Code1720
19401940 Section 53-12-22
19411941 53-12-29."1721
19421942 SECTION 68.1722
19431943 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-22, relating to trust purposes1723
19441944 and conditions in terrorem, as follows:1724
19451945 "53-12-22.1725
19461946 (a) A trust may be created for any lawful purpose.1726
19471947 (b) A condition in terrorem shall be void unless there is a direction in the trust instrument1727
19481948 as to the disposition of the property if the condition in terrorem is violated, in which event1728
19491949 the direction in the trust instrument shall be carried out, except as otherwise provided in1729
19501950 subsection (c) of this Code section.1730
19511951 (c) A condition in terrorem shall not be enforceable against an individual for:1731
19521952 (1) Bringing an action for interpretation or enforcement of a trust instrument;1732
19531953 (2) Bringing an action for an accounting, for removal, or for other relief against a trustee;1733
19541954 or1734
19551955 (3) Entering into a settlement agreement."1735
19561956 SECTION 69.1736
19571957 Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to Article 2 of Chapter 12,1737
19581958 relating to creation and validity of express trusts, to read as follows:1738
19591959 "53-12-29.1739