Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 18511851 a trust created for the care of an animal under Code Section 53-12-28 also has the rights1641
18521852 of a qualified beneficiary."1642
18531853 "(14) 'Trust instrument' means the document, including any testamentary instrument, an1643
18541854 instrument that contains the trust provisions. The trust instrument includes any trust1644
18551855 provisions established, determined, or amended by a trustee or other person in accordance1645
18561856 with the provisions of the trust, a court order, a nonjudicial settlement agreement under1646
18571857 Code Section 53-12-9, or other applicable law."1647
18581858 SECTION 65.1648
18591859 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-3, relating to survival of1649
18601860 common law and equity, as follows:1650
18611861 "53-12-3.1651
18621862 Except to the extent that the principles of common law and equity governing trusts are1652
18631863 modified by this chapter or another provision of law, those principles remain the law of this1653
18641864 state. Without limitation:1654
18651865 (1) No provision of this chapter shall be construed to imply that any other Code section1655
18661866 or the common law did not, prior to the enactment of such provision, impose, permit, or1656
18671867 otherwise address a duty, power, relationship, or any other matter governed by such1657
18681868 provision; and1658
18691869 (2) The failure of the General Assembly to codify an established principle of common1659
18701870 law or equity governing trusts shall not be construed as evidence that the General1660
18711871 Assembly intended to reject that principle unless this chapter or another provision of law1661
18721872 is inconsistent with that principle or there is other evidence the General Assembly1662
18731873 intended that such principle should no longer apply."1663
1874-H. B. 327
1875-- 65 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
1874+H. B. 327 (SUB)
1875+- 65 - 25 LC 48 1516S
18761876 SECTION 66.