3 | 3 | | By: Representatives Leverett of the 123 |
[…] ---|
1148 | 1148 | | apprehend is an obligor within the meaning of subparagraph (B) of paragraph (17) of Code1002 |
---|
1149 | 1149 | | Section 19-11-101, an individual who is an obligee within the meaning of subparagraph (C)1003 |
---|
1150 | 1150 | | of paragraph (16) of Code Section 19-11-101 is a party in interest for purposes of1004 |
---|
1151 | 1151 | | subsection (a) of this Code section."1005 |
---|
1152 | 1152 | | SECTION 41.1006 |
---|
1153 | 1153 | | Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-2-22, relating to petition by person1007 |
---|
1154 | 1154 | | claiming to be heir or distributee, as follows:1008 |
---|
1155 | 1155 | | "53-2-22.1009 |
---|
1156 | 1156 | | (a) Any individual claiming to be an heir or any person in any way interested as a1010 |
---|
1157 | 1157 | | distributee in any property under the laws of intestacy may apply to either the probate court1011 |
---|
1158 | 1158 | | or the superior court specified in Code Section 53-2-20 to have the claim of heirship and1012 |
---|
1159 | 1159 | | quantity of interest established. The petition in such a case shall contain the same1013 |
---|
1160 | 1160 | | averments as to all parties at in interest required of persons filing under Code Section1014 |
---|
1161 | 1161 | | 53-2-21 with the person charged with the duty of distribution being named as a party.1015 |
---|
1162 | 1162 | | (b) With respect to the estate of a decedent who is an obligor within the meaning of1016 |
---|
1163 | 1163 | | subparagraph (B) of paragraph (17) of Code Section 19-11-101, an individual who is an1017 |
---|