3 | 3 | | By: Representatives Leverett of the 123 |
[…] ---|
259 | 259 | | subsection to read as follows:213 |
---|
260 | 260 | | "(d) In a proceeding in the probate court under subsection (a) of this Code section, service214 |
---|
261 | 261 | | of summons, notice, or process may be made pursuant to Chapter 11 of Title 53."215 |
---|
262 | 262 | | SECTION 10.216 |
---|
263 | 263 | | Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic relations, is217 |
---|
264 | 264 | | amended by revising paragraph (9) of subsection (b) of Code Section 19-7-1, relating to in218 |
---|
265 | 265 | | whom parental power lies, how such power lost, and recovery for homicide of child or219 |
---|
266 | 266 | | unborn child, as follows:220 |
---|
269 | 269 | | "(9) A superior court order terminating parental rights of the legal father or the biological |
---|
270 | 270 | | 221 |
---|
271 | 271 | | father who is not the legal father of the child in a petition for legitimation, a petition to222 |
---|
272 | 272 | | establish paternity, a divorce proceeding, or a custody proceeding pursuant to this chapter223 |
---|
273 | 273 | | or Chapter 5, 8, or 9 of this title, provided that such termination is in the best interest of224 |
---|
274 | 274 | | such child; and provided, further, that this paragraph shall not apply to such termination225 |
---|
275 | 275 | | when a child has been adopted or is conceived by artificial insemination, in vitro |
---|
276 | 276 | | 226 |
---|
277 | 277 | | fertilization, or other similar method of assisted reproduction as set forth in subsection227 |
---|
278 | 278 | | (a) of Code Section 19-7-21 or when an embryo is adopted as set forth in Article 2 of228 |
---|
279 | 279 | | Chapter 8 of this title."229 |
---|
280 | 280 | | SECTION 11.230 |
---|
281 | 281 | | Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-7-21, relating to when children231 |
---|
282 | 282 | | conceived by artificial insemination legitimate, as follows:232 |
---|