Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 22372237 governed by the law of this state for the purpose of:1993
22382238 (A) Administration, including administration of a trust whose governing law for1994
22392239 purposes of administration has been changed to the law of this state;1995
22402240 (B) Construction of the terms of the trust; or1996
22412241 (C) Determining the meaning or effect of the terms of the trust.1997
22422242 (r) This Code section shall not apply to charitable trusts."1998
22432243 SECTION 73.1999
22442244 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 53-12-80, relating2000
22452245 to spendthrift provisions, as follows:2001
2246-H. B. 327
2247-- 78 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
2246+H. B. 327 (SUB)
2247+- 78 - 25 LC 48 1516S
22482248 "(f) If a beneficiary is also a contributor to the trust donor, a spendthrift provision shall not2002
22492249 be valid as to such beneficiary to the extent of the proportion portion of trust property2003
22502250 attributable to such beneficiary's contribution of which such beneficiary is the donor. This2004
22512251 subsection shall not apply to a special needs trust established pursuant to 42 U.S.C.2005
22522252 Sections Section 1396p(d)(4)(A) or 1396p(d)(4)(C)."2006
22532253 SECTION 74.2007
22542254 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-81, relating to limitations on2008
22552255 creditors' rights to discretionary distributions, as follows:2009
22562256 "53-12-81.2010