Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 22592259 regardless of whether the discretion is expressed in the form of a standard of distribution,2013
22602260 including, but not limited to, health, education, maintenance, and support, and whether2014
22612261 such trustee or trust director is also a beneficiary. This Code section shall not apply to the2015
22622262 extent of the proportion portion of trust property attributable to the beneficiary's2016
22632263 contribution of which such beneficiary is the donor."2017
22642264 SECTION 75.2018
22652265 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-82, relating to rules for trusts2019
22662266 and consideration of assets of an inter vivos marital trust following death, as follows:2020
22672267 "53-12-82.2021
22682268 (a)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'creditor' means:2022
22692269 (A) With respect to subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2) of this subsection,2023
22702270 those creditors of a settlor donor whose claims against the property of the trust are2024
22712271 governed by this article, including those creditors identified in subsection (d) of Code2025
22722272 Section 53-12-80; and2026
2273-H. B. 327
2274-- 79 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
2273+H. B. 327 (SUB)
2274+- 79 - 25 LC 48 1516S
22752275 (B) With respect to subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of this subsection, those
22762276 2027
22772277 claimants whose claims against the property of the settlor's
22782278 a donor's estate are2028
22792279 governed by Article 4 of Chapter 7 of this title, including those claimants identified in2029
22802280 Code Section 53-7-40.2030
22812281 (2) Regardless of whether the trust instrument contains a spendthrift provision, the2031
22822282 following rules shall apply:2032
22832283 (A) During the lifetime of the settlor, the settlor shall be treated as the donor of all2033
22842284 property of a revocable trust revocable by such settlor and such property shall be2034
22852285 subject to claims of the settlor's such donor's creditors;2035
22862286 (B) With respect to an irrevocable trust:2036
22872287 (i) Creditors or assignees of the settlor donor may reach the maximum amount that2037
22882288 can be distributed to or for the settlor's donor's benefit during the settlor's donor's life2038
22892289 or that could have been distributed to or for the settlor's donor's benefit immediately2039
22902290 prior to the settlor's donor's death, provided that, if a trust has more than one settlor,2040
22912291 the amount the creditors or assignees of a particular settlor may reach shall not exceed2041
22922292 the settlor's interest in the portion of the trust attributable to that settlor's contribution;2042
22932293 and2043
22942294 (ii) The portion of a trust that can be distributed to or for the settlor's donor's benefit2044