Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 24612461 "53-12-248.2197
24622462 When a person holds a power of appointment, as defined in Code Section 53-12-500, over2198
24632463 property with respect to which the person is also a trustee or a trust director, the duties2199
24642464 imposed on such person as a trustee or trust director shall not apply to the exercise or2200
24652465 nonexercise of the power of appointment."2201
24662466 SECTION 83.2202
24672467 Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (11), (23), (28), and (29) of and by2203
24682468 adding a new paragraph to subsection (b) of Code Section 53-12-261, relating to powers of2204
24692469 trustee and limitation based on fiduciary duties, to read as follows:2205
2470-H. B. 327
2471-- 86 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
2470+H. B. 327 (SUB)
2471+- 86 - 25 LC 48 1516S
24722472 "(11) To borrow money for such periods of time and upon such terms and conditions as
24732473 2206
24742474 to rates, maturities, renewals, and security as the fiduciary shall deem advisable for the
24752475 2207
24762476 any purpose of paying debts, taxes, or other charges against the estate or trust or any part2208
24772477 thereof and to mortgage, pledge, or otherwise encumber such portion of the property held2209
24782478 by the fiduciary as may be required to secure the loan and to renew existing loans either2210
24792479 as maker or endorser;"2211
24802480 "(23) To employ and compensate, out of income or principal or both and in such2212
24812481 proportion as the fiduciary shall deem advisable, persons deemed by the fiduciary needful2213