Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 650650 As used in this article, the term:556
651651 (1) 'Court' means a court of competent jurisdiction as determined in accordance with557
652652 Code Section 53-12-6.558
653653 (2) 'Power of appointment' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section559
654654 53-12-500.560
655655 (3) 'Power of direction' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section561
656656 53-12-500.562
657657 (4) 'Trust' means an express trust, as such term is defined in Code Section 53-12-2."563
658658 SECTION 28.564
659659 Said title is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (e) of Code Section 44-15-3,565
660660 relating to considerations and standard of conduct for institutions receiving gifts, as follows:566
661661 "(b) In addition to complying with the duty of loyalty imposed by law other than this567
662662 chapter, each person responsible for managing and investing an institutional fund shall568
663663 manage and invest such fund in good faith and with the care, skill, and caution an569
664664 ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances,570
665665 considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the571
666666 institutional fund."572
667667 "(e) Except as otherwise provided by a gift instrument, the following rules shall apply:573
668668 (1) In managing and investing an institutional fund, the following factors, if relevant,574
669669 shall be considered:575