Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 24322432 beneficiary, on its own motion or on motion of a cotrustee or other interested person, the2170
24332433 court may compel the trustee whose removal is being sought to surrender trust property to2171
24342434 a cotrustee, a receiver, or temporary trustee pending a decision on a petition for removal2172
24352435 of a trustee or pending appellate review of such decision. To the extent the court deems2173
24362436 necessary, the powers of the trustee also may be suspended."2174
24372437 SECTION 81.2175
24382438 Said title is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 53-12-243,2176
24392439 relating to duty to provide reports and accounts, as follows:2177
24402440 "(b)(1) A trustee shall account at least annually, at the termination of the trust, and upon2178
24412441 a change of trustees to each beneficiary of an irrevocable trust to whom income or2179
24422442 principal is required or authorized in the trustee's discretion to be distributed currently2180
24432443 during the period covered by the report, including upon the termination of the trust on the2181
2444-H. B. 327
2445-- 85 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
2444+H. B. 327 (SUB)
2445+- 85 - 25 LC 48 1516S
24462446 last day of such period, and to any person who may revoke the trust. At the termination2182
24472447 of the trust, the trustee shall also account to each remainder beneficiary. Upon a change2183
24482448 of trustees, the trustee shall also account to the successor trustee.2184
24492449 (2) An accounting furnished to a beneficiary pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection2185
24502450 shall contain a statement of receipts and disbursements of principal and income that have2186
24512451 occurred during the last complete fiscal year of the trust or since the last accounting to2187
24522452 that beneficiary and a statement of the assets and liabilities of the trust as of the end of2188
24532453 the accounting period.2189
24542454 (c) A trustee shall not be required to report information or account to:2190
24552455 (1) A a beneficiary who has waived in writing the right to a report or accounting and has2191
24562456 not withdrawn that waiver; or2192
24572457 (2) The unascertainable charitable beneficiaries of a trust that is not a charitable trust."2193
24582458 SECTION 82.2194
24592459 Said title is further amended in Part 1 of Article 13 of Chapter 12, relating to duties of2195