Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Nothing; provided, however,527
614614 that nothing contained in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this Code section and this paragraph528
615-H. B. 327
616-- 21 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
615+H. B. 327 (SUB)
616+- 21 - 25 LC 48 1516S
617617 shall be construed to permit the fiduciary to continue the administration or management
618618 529
619619 of assets once the nonvested property interest becomes invalid as described in subsection530
620620 (a) of Code Section 44-6-201;"531
621621 SECTION 26.532
622622 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 44-6-205, relating533
623623 to applicability of article and court reform of nonvested dispositions created before article534
624624 became effective, as follows:535
625625 "(b) With respect to a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment that was536
626626 created before July 1, 2018, and that violates this state's rule against perpetuities as that rule537
627627 existed before July 1, 2018, a court,
628628 upon the petition of an interested party a trustee, trust538
629629 director, or other person whose interests would be affected, may:539
630630 (1) Subject to Code Section 23-1-4, exercise its equitable power;540
631631 (2) Approve a nonjudicial settlement agreement or make any related determination under541
632632 subsection (c) of Code Section 53-12-9;542
633633 (3) Approve a petition to modify or terminate an irrevocable trust under Code Section543
634634 53-12-61; or544
635635 (4) Declare that the exercise of the power to invade the principal of the original trust545
636636 under subsection (b) of Code Section 53-12-62 is appropriate and effective546
637637 so that the nonvested property interest is within the limits of the rule against perpetuities547
638638 applicable when the nonvested property interest or power of appointment was created to548
639639 reform the disposition in the manner that most closely approximates the transferor's549
640640 manifested plan of distribution and is within the limits of the rule against perpetuities550
641641 applicable when the nonvested property interest or power of appointment was created."551
642-H. B. 327
643-- 22 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
642+H. B. 327 (SUB)
643+- 22 - 25 LC 48 1516S
644644 SECTION 27.
645645 552
646646 Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to Article 9 of Chapter 6, the553