Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 765765 656
766766 Code Section 50-18-160 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to protection657
767767 of personal information of individuals or nonprofit organizations, is amended in658
768768 paragraph (12) of subsection (d) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (C), replacing659
769769 the period at the end of subparagraph (D) with "; and", and adding a new subparagraph to660
770770 read as follows:661
771771 "(E) By the Department of Early Care and Learning for purposes authorized in
772772 662
773773 Chapter 1A of Title 20."663
774774 SECTION 32.664
775775 Code Section 51-4-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to wrongful death665
776776 of spouse or parent, is amended by revising subsection (f) as follows:666
777777 "(f) In actions for recovery under this Code section, the fact that a child has been born out667
778778 of wedlock shall be no bar to recovery, provided that such child born out of wedlock had668
779779 rights of inheritance from or through the child's deceased parent under Code Section669
780780 53-2-3."670
781781 SECTION 33.671
782782 Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to wills, trusts, and672