Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 139139 fiduciary investment company as increased by the proposed investment; and no trust109
140140 institution or foreign trust institution shall invest in the stock of a fiduciary investment110
141141 company if, immediately after such investment and as a consequence thereof, it would own111
142142 more than 25 percent of the voting securities of such fiduciary investment company which112
143143 that would then be outstanding."113
144144 SECTION 6.114
145145 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-334, relating to corporate115
146146 powers and limitations and restrictions, as follows:116
147-H. B. 327
148-- 5 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
147+H. B. 327 (SUB)
148+- 5 - 25 LC 48 1516S
149149 "7-1-334.
150150 117
151151 Every fiduciary investment company in which a trust institution or foreign trust institution118
152152 is authorized by this part to own and hold corporate stock or shares, in order to qualify for119
153153 such investments, shall have such corporate powers as may be granted by Chapter 2 of120
154154 Title 14, the 'Georgia Business Corporation Code,'
155155 by virtue of its incorporation under121
156156 those chapters and shall, in addition, have the following corporate powers under its articles122
157157 of incorporation and, by its articles of incorporation or its bylaws, be subject to the123
158158 limitations and restrictions set forth in this Code section:124
159159 (1) The stock of any such fiduciary investment company shall be owned and held only125
160160 by trust institutions and foreign trust institutions acting as fiduciaries or cofiduciaries but126
161161 may be registered in the name of the nominee or nominees of any such trust institution127
162162 or foreign trust institution. Such stock shall not be subject to transfer or assignment128
163163 except to the trust institution or foreign trust institution on whose behalf the stock is held129
164164 by any such nominee or nominees or to a fiduciary or cofiduciary which that becomes130
165165 successor to the shareholder and which that is also a trust institution or foreign trust131
166166 institution qualified to hold such stock.;132
167167 (2) A fiduciary investment company shall have no less fewer than five directors, who133
168168 need not be shareholders but shall be officers or directors of trust institutions or foreign134
169169 trust institutions holding stock in such fiduciary investment company; provided, however,135
170170 that no more than two directors shall be officers or directors of any one trust institution136
171171 or foreign trust institution if the fiduciary investment company has been organized and137
172172 incorporated by three or more trust institutions.;138