3 | 3 | | By: Representatives Leverett of the 123 |
[…] ---|
516 | 516 | | proposed ward, a ward, the petitioner or petitioners, or any other party to any proceeding441 |
---|
517 | 517 | | brought pursuant to the provisions of said chapters. As |
---|
518 | 518 | | as directed by the court in the442 |
---|
519 | 519 | | exercise of its sound discretion and as the court may deem to be in the best interest of the443 |
---|
520 | 520 | | minor, proposed ward, or ward who is the subject of the particular proceeding."444 |
---|
521 | 521 | | SECTION 21.445 |
---|
522 | 522 | | Code Section 31-10-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration of446 |
---|
523 | 523 | | births, is amended by revising subsections (d) and (f) as follows:447 |
---|
524 | 524 | | "(d) When a birth occurs on a moving conveyance within the United States and the child448 |
---|
525 | 525 | | is first removed from the conveyance in this state, the birth shall be registered in this state449 |
---|
526 | 526 | | and the place where it the child is first removed shall be considered the place of birth. 450 |
---|
527 | 527 | | When a birth occurs on a moving conveyance while in international waters or airspace or451 |
---|
530 | 530 | | in a foreign country or its airspace and the child is first removed from the conveyance in |
---|
531 | 531 | | 452 |
---|
532 | 532 | | this state, the birth shall be registered in this state but the certificate shall show the actual453 |
---|
533 | 533 | | place of birth insofar as such place |
---|
534 | 534 | | can be determined."454 |
---|
535 | 535 | | "(f) The birth certificate of a child born to a married woman as a result of artificial455 |
---|