3 | 3 | | By: Representatives Leverett of the 123 |
[…] If, however, there1440 |
---|
1633 | 1633 | | are assets in the hands of the personal representative sufficient to pay such debts and if no1441 |
---|
1634 | 1634 | | claims of greater priority are unpaid, the assets shall be thus appropriated notwithstanding1442 |
---|
1635 | 1635 | | the failure of such creditors to timely notify the personal representative of their claims in1443 |
---|
1636 | 1636 | | a timely manner."1444 |
---|
1637 | 1637 | | SECTION 60.1445 |
---|
1638 | 1638 | | Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 53-7-50, relating to1446 |
---|
1639 | 1639 | | petition by personal representative for discharge, citation and publication, hearing, and1447 |
---|
1640 | 1640 | | subsequently discovered estate, as follows:1448 |
---|
1641 | 1641 | | "(a) A personal representative who has fully performed all duties or who has been allowed1449 |
---|
1642 | 1642 | | to resign may petition the probate court for discharge from the office and from all liability. 1450 |
---|
1643 | 1643 | | The petition shall:1451 |
---|
1644 | 1644 | | (1) State state that the personal representative has fully administered the estate of the1452 |
---|
1645 | 1645 | | decedent;1453 |
---|
1646 | 1646 | | (2) Set and shall set forth the names and addresses of all known heirs of an intestate1454 |
---|
1647 | 1647 | | decedent or beneficiaries of a testate decedent, including, as applicable, the personal1455 |
---|
1648 | 1648 | | representative of the estate of or any persons who succeeded to the interest of any heir or1456 |
---|
1649 | 1649 | | beneficiary who died after the decedent died;1457 |
---|
1652 | 1652 | | (3) Name, and shall name which of the heirs or beneficiaries is or should be represented1458 |
---|
1653 | 1653 | | by a guardian. The petition shall state as provided in Code Section 53-11-2, including,1459 |
---|
1654 | 1654 | | as applicable, any heir or beneficiary who died after the decedent died whose estate has1460 |
---|
1655 | 1655 | | no personal representative;1461 |
---|
1656 | 1656 | | (4) State that the personal representative has paid all claims against the estate or shall1462 |
---|
1657 | 1657 | | enumerate which claims of the estate have not been paid and the reason for such1463 |
---|
1658 | 1658 | | nonpayment.; and1464 |
---|
1659 | 1659 | | (5) State The petition shall also state that the personal representative has filed all1465 |
---|
1660 | 1660 | | necessary inventory and returns or, alternatively, has been relieved of such filings by the1466 |
---|
1661 | 1661 | | testator, the heirs or beneficiaries, or the probate court."1467 |
---|
1662 | 1662 | | SECTION 61.1468 |
---|