Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 6969 46
7070 and unitrusts; to revise provisions relating to trust directors; to provide for electronic trust47
7171 administration records and electronic signatures with respect to trusts; to provide for48
7272 definitions; to provide for conformity to federal law; to provide for related matters; to repeal49
7373 conflicting laws; and for other purposes.50
7474 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:51
7575 SECTION 1.52
7676 Chapter 1 of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to financial53
7777 institutions, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-223, relating to54
7878 substituted trustee or manager for trust and pooled assets, as follows:55
7979 "(b) Nothing in this Code section or Code Section 7-1-222 shall be construed to impair any56
8080 right of the grantor or beneficiaries of trust or pooled assets, a trust director acting as
8181 57
8282 authorized by and in compliance with Article 18 of Chapter 12 of Title 53 with respect to58
8383 trust or pooled assets, or any person acting as authorized by and in compliance with Code59
8484 Section 53-12-201 with respect to trust or pooled assets under applicable instruments or60
8585 otherwise to secure or provide for the appointment of a substituted trustee or manager."61
8686 SECTION 2.62
8787 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-242, relating63
8888 to restriction on corporate fiduciaries, as follows:64
8989 "(b) Acting as a fiduciary for purposes of this Code section includes, but is not limited to:65