3 | 3 | | By: Representatives Leverett of the 123 |
[…] ---|
768 | 768 | | paragraph (12) of subsection (d) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (C), replacing659 |
---|
769 | 769 | | the period at the end of subparagraph (D) with "; and", and adding a new subparagraph to660 |
---|
770 | 770 | | read as follows:661 |
---|
771 | 771 | | "(E) By the Department of Early Care and Learning for purposes authorized in |
---|
772 | 772 | | 662 |
---|
773 | 773 | | Chapter 1A of Title 20."663 |
---|
774 | 774 | | SECTION 32.664 |
---|
775 | 775 | | Code Section 51-4-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to wrongful death665 |
---|
776 | 776 | | of spouse or parent, is amended by revising subsection (f) as follows:666 |
---|
777 | 777 | | "(f) In actions for recovery under this Code section, the fact that a child has been born out667 |
---|
778 | 778 | | of wedlock shall be no bar to recovery, provided that such child born out of wedlock had668 |
---|
779 | 779 | | rights of inheritance from or through the child's deceased parent under Code Section669 |
---|
780 | 780 | | 53-2-3."670 |
---|
781 | 781 | | SECTION 33.671 |
---|