Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 16321632 the personal representative liable for a misappropriation of the funds. If, however, there1440
16331633 are assets in the hands of the personal representative sufficient to pay such debts and if no1441
16341634 claims of greater priority are unpaid, the assets shall be thus appropriated notwithstanding1442
16351635 the failure of such creditors to timely notify the personal representative of their claims in1443
16361636 a timely manner."1444
16371637 SECTION 60.1445
16381638 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 53-7-50, relating to1446
16391639 petition by personal representative for discharge, citation and publication, hearing, and1447
16401640 subsequently discovered estate, as follows:1448
16411641 "(a) A personal representative who has fully performed all duties or who has been allowed1449
16421642 to resign may petition the probate court for discharge from the office and from all liability. 1450
16431643 The petition shall:1451
16441644 (1) State state that the personal representative has fully administered the estate of the1452
16451645 decedent;1453
16461646 (2) Set and shall set forth the names and addresses of all known heirs of an intestate1454
16471647 decedent or beneficiaries of a testate decedent, including, as applicable, the personal1455
16481648 representative of the estate of or any persons who succeeded to the interest of any heir or1456
16491649 beneficiary who died after the decedent died;1457
1650-H. B. 327
1651-- 57 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
1650+H. B. 327 (SUB)
1651+- 57 - 25 LC 48 1516S
16521652 (3) Name, and shall name which of the heirs or beneficiaries is or should be represented1458
16531653 by a guardian. The petition shall state as provided in Code Section 53-11-2, including,1459
16541654 as applicable, any heir or beneficiary who died after the decedent died whose estate has1460
16551655 no personal representative;1461
16561656 (4) State that the personal representative has paid all claims against the estate or shall1462
16571657 enumerate which claims of the estate have not been paid and the reason for such1463
16581658 nonpayment.; and1464
16591659 (5) State The petition shall also state that the personal representative has filed all1465
16601660 necessary inventory and returns or, alternatively, has been relieved of such filings by the1466
16611661 testator, the heirs or beneficiaries, or the probate court."1467
16621662 SECTION 61.1468