3 | 3 | | By: Representatives Leverett of the 123 |
[…] ---|
2463 | 2463 | | property with respect to which the person is also a trustee or a trust director, the duties2199 |
---|
2464 | 2464 | | imposed on such person as a trustee or trust director shall not apply to the exercise or2200 |
---|
2465 | 2465 | | nonexercise of the power of appointment."2201 |
---|
2466 | 2466 | | SECTION 83.2202 |
---|
2467 | 2467 | | Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (11), (23), (28), and (29) of and by2203 |
---|
2468 | 2468 | | adding a new paragraph to subsection (b) of Code Section 53-12-261, relating to powers of2204 |
---|
2469 | 2469 | | trustee and limitation based on fiduciary duties, to read as follows:2205 |
---|
2472 | 2472 | | "(11) To borrow money for such periods of time and upon such terms and conditions as |
---|
2473 | 2473 | | 2206 |
---|
2474 | 2474 | | to rates, maturities, renewals, and security as the fiduciary shall deem advisable for the |
---|
2475 | 2475 | | 2207 |
---|
2476 | 2476 | | any purpose of paying debts, taxes, or other charges against the estate or trust or any part2208 |
---|
2477 | 2477 | | thereof and to mortgage, pledge, or otherwise encumber such portion of the property held2209 |
---|
2478 | 2478 | | by the fiduciary as may be required to secure the loan and to renew existing loans either2210 |
---|
2479 | 2479 | | as maker or endorser;"2211 |
---|
2480 | 2480 | | "(23) To employ and compensate, out of income or principal or both and in such2212 |
---|
2481 | 2481 | | proportion as the fiduciary shall deem advisable, persons deemed by the fiduciary needful2213 |
---|