Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 19021902 whether a judicial proceeding concerning the trust is pending. In making decisions, a1688
19031903 representative may consider the general benefit accruing to the living members of the1689
19041904 individual's family."1690
1905-H. B. 327
1906-- 66 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
1905+H. B. 327 (SUB)
1906+- 66 - 25 LC 48 1516S
19071907 "(m) Representation under this Code section is effective for purposes of this chapter, the1691
19081908 trust provisions, or any matter involving a trust."1692
19091909 SECTION 67.1693
19101910 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-9, relating to binding1694
19111911 nonjudicial settlement agreement, as follows:1695
19121912 "53-12-9.1696
19131913 (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the trustee, any trust director,1697
19141914 and all other persons whose interests would be affected may enter into a binding1698
19151915 nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any matter involving the trust.1699
19161916 (b) A nonjudicial settlement agreement:1700
19171917 (1) Shall be valid only to the extent it does not violate a material purpose of the trust and1701
19181918 includes terms and conditions that could be properly approved by the court under this1702
19191919 Code section chapter or other applicable law; and1703
19201920 (2) During the settlor's lifetime, shall Shall not be valid with respect to any modification1704
19211921 or termination of an irrevocable trust when the settlor's consent would be required in a1705
19221922 proceeding to approve such modification or termination could be properly approved by1706
19231923 the court only in a proceeding under subsection (b) of Code Section 53-12-61.1707
19241924 (c) The trustee, trust director, and any person whose interests would be affected by a1708
19251925 nonjudicial settlement agreement may request that the court approve such agreement,1709
19261926 determine whether the representation as provided in Code Section 53-12-8 was adequate,1710
19271927 determine whether such agreement violates a material purpose of the trust, determine1711
19281928 whether such agreement contains terms and conditions the court could have properly1712
19291929 approved, or make any other similar determination.1713
19301930 (d) A nonjudicial settlement agreement entered into in accordance with this Code section1714
19311931 shall be final and binding on all parties to such agreement, including individuals not sui1715
19321932 juris, unborn beneficiaries, and persons unknown parties who are represented by a person1716
1933-H. B. 327
1934-- 67 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
1933+H. B. 327 (SUB)
1934+- 67 - 25 LC 48 1516S
19351935 who may represent and bind such parties under Code Section 53-12-8, as if ordered by a