Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 721721 personal values of the donor, including, but not limited to, a desire to engage in investing619
722722 strategies that align with social, political, religious, philosophical, environmental,620
723723 governance, or other values or beliefs of the donor; provided, however, that nothing in621
724724 this paragraph shall allow an institutional fund to be used for a purpose other than a622
725725 charitable purpose of the institution."623
726726 SECTION 29.624
727727 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 44-15-4, relating to625
728728 management of institutional funds for endowment, as follows:626
729729 "(a) Subject to the intent of a donor expressed in the gift instrument or to any express627
730730 written agreement between a donor and an institution, an institution may appropriate for628
731731 expenditure or accumulate assets of an endowment fund as the institution determines shall629
732732 be prudent for the uses, benefits, purposes, and duration for which the endowment fund is630
733-H. B. 327
734-- 25 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
733+H. B. 327 (SUB)
734+- 25 - 25 LC 48 1516S
735735 established. Unless stated otherwise in the gift instrument, the assets in an endowment
736736 631
737737 fund shall be donor restricted assets until appropriated for expenditure by the institution. 632
738738 In making a determination to appropriate or accumulate assets, the institution shall act in633
739739 good faith, with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise634
740740 under similar circumstances,
741741 ; shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution; and shall635
742742 consider, if relevant, the following factors:636
743743 (1) The duration and preservation of the endowment fund;637
744744 (2) The purposes of the institution and the endowment fund;638
745745 (3) General economic conditions;639
746746 (4) The possible effect of inflation or deflation;640
747747 (5) The expected total return from income and the appreciation of investments;641
748748 (6) Other resources of the institution; and642
749749 (7) The investment policy of the institution; and643
750750 (8) Any special circumstances."644
751751 SECTION 30.645
752752 Said title is further amended by adding new subsections to Code Section 44-15-6, relating646
753753 to modification of restrictions, to read as follows:647