Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 802802 "53-2-2.690
803803 (a) Code Sections 53-2-3 and 53-2-4 shall be subject to the provisions of subparagraph691
804804 (d)(2)(B) of Code Section 19-7-22.692
805805 (b) Nothing in this chapter shall be applied or construed to expand or extend the693
806806 jurisdiction of the probate courts for purposes of Article 2 of Chapter 11 of Title 19, the694
807807 'Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act,' or Article 3 of Chapter 11 of Title 19,695
808808 the 'Uniform Interstate Family Support Act.' Reserved."696
809809 SECTION 35.697
810810 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-2-3, relating to inheritance by698
811811 children born out of wedlock, as follows:699
812812 "53-2-3.700
813813 The rights of inheritance of a child born out of wedlock shall be as follows:701
814814 (1) A child born out of wedlock may inherit in the same manner as though legitimate702
815815 from or through the child's mother, the other children of the mother, and any other703
816816 maternal kin;704
817-H. B. 327
818-- 28 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
817+H. B. 327 (SUB)
818+- 28 - 25 LC 48 1516S
819819 (2)(A) A child born out of wedlock may not inherit from or through the child's father,
820820 705
821821 the other children of the father, or any paternal kin by reason of the paternal kinship,706
822822 unless:707
823823 (i) A court of competent jurisdiction has entered an order declaring the child to be708
824824 legitimate, under the authority of Code Section 19-7-22 or such other authority as may709
825825 be provided by law;710
826826 (ii) A court of competent jurisdiction has otherwise entered a court order establishing711
827827 paternity;
828828 that has not been set aside as provided in Code Section 19-7-54; provided,712
829829 however, that:713
830830 (I) A temporary order of support entered under subsection (a) of Code Section714
831831 19-7-46.2 or an order of support entered under subsection (a) of Code Section715
832832 19-7-49 shall not be conclusive under this division unless such order also satisfies716
833833 division (i) of this subparagraph or unless the court before which proceedings on the717
834834 estate are pending determines, in its discretion, that such order also satisfies division718
835835 (vi) of this subparagraph;719
836836 (II) A support order, as such term is defined in Code Section 19-11-42, shall not be720