Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 14291429 SECTION 51.1257
14301430 Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 53-4-20, relating1258
14311431 to required writing, signing, witnesses, and codicil, to read as follows:1259
14321432 "(d) A will or codicil that was executed or attested pursuant to the authority of the1260
14331433 Governor's Executive Order 04.09.20.01 shall not be treated as invalid solely because it1261
14341434 was not executed or attested in the testator's physical presence."1262
14351435 SECTION 52.1263
14361436 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-5-8, relating to notice to1264
14371437 beneficiary provided by personal representative and representation for beneficiaries, as1265
14381438 follows:1266
14391439 "53-5-8.1267
14401440 (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'beneficiary' means a person, including a trust,1268
14411441 that is designated in a will to take an interest in real or personal property; that has a present1269
14421442 interest, including, but not limited to, a vested remainder interest, but not including a trust1270
14431443 beneficiary where there is a trustee who is not also the personal representative required to1271
14441444 give notice; and whose identity and whereabouts are known or may be determined by1272
14451445 reasonable diligence. The personal representative shall have a duty to notify the1273
14461446 beneficiaries of a testate estate of the probate of the will and the name and mailing address1274
14471447 of such personal representative; provided, however, that notice shall not be required to be1275
14481448 given to any beneficiary who:1276
14491449 (1) Has waived such right to notification in writing;1277
1450-H. B. 327
1451-- 50 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
1450+H. B. 327 (SUB)
1451+- 50 - 25 LC 48 1516S
14521452 (2) Acknowledged service of and assented to the petition to probate the will, if such1278
14531453 personal representative was a petitioner; or1279
14541454 (3) Is such personal representative.1280
14551455 Such notification shall be given within six months from the date of qualification of the first1281
14561456 personal representative of a testate estate to serve.1282
14571457 (b) Within 30 days following the issuance of letters testamentary or letters of1283
14581458 administration with the will annexed to the personal representative of a testate estate, such1284
14591459 personal representative shall send to all beneficiaries by certified or registered mail or1285
14601460 statutory overnight delivery, with return receipt requested, to his or her last known address1286
14611461 a notice informing such beneficiaries of the issuance of such letters to the personal1287
14621462 representative and providing the name, mailing address, and telephone number of such1288
14631463 personal representative.