Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 11461146 are unknown to the petitioner.1000
11471147 (b) With respect to the estate of a decedent who the petitioner knows or has reason to1001
11481148 apprehend is an obligor within the meaning of subparagraph (B) of paragraph (17) of Code1002
11491149 Section 19-11-101, an individual who is an obligee within the meaning of subparagraph (C)1003
11501150 of paragraph (16) of Code Section 19-11-101 is a party in interest for purposes of1004
11511151 subsection (a) of this Code section."1005
11521152 SECTION 41.1006
11531153 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-2-22, relating to petition by person1007
11541154 claiming to be heir or distributee, as follows:1008
11551155 "53-2-22.1009
11561156 (a) Any individual claiming to be an heir or any person in any way interested as a1010
11571157 distributee in any property under the laws of intestacy may apply to either the probate court1011
11581158 or the superior court specified in Code Section 53-2-20 to have the claim of heirship and1012
11591159 quantity of interest established. The petition in such a case shall contain the same1013
11601160 averments as to all parties at in interest required of persons filing under Code Section1014
11611161 53-2-21 with the person charged with the duty of distribution being named as a party.1015
11621162 (b) With respect to the estate of a decedent who is an obligor within the meaning of1016
11631163 subparagraph (B) of paragraph (17) of Code Section 19-11-101, an individual who is an1017
11641164 obligee within the meaning of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (16) of Code Section1018