3 | 3 | | By: Representatives Leverett of the 123 |
[…] Nothing; provided, however,527 |
---|
614 | 614 | | that nothing contained in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this Code section and this paragraph528 |
---|
617 | 617 | | shall be construed to permit the fiduciary to continue the administration or management |
---|
618 | 618 | | 529 |
---|
619 | 619 | | of assets once the nonvested property interest becomes invalid as described in subsection530 |
---|
620 | 620 | | (a) of Code Section 44-6-201;"531 |
---|
621 | 621 | | SECTION 26.532 |
---|
622 | 622 | | Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 44-6-205, relating533 |
---|
623 | 623 | | to applicability of article and court reform of nonvested dispositions created before article534 |
---|
624 | 624 | | became effective, as follows:535 |
---|
625 | 625 | | "(b) With respect to a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment that was536 |
---|
626 | 626 | | created before July 1, 2018, and that violates this state's rule against perpetuities as that rule537 |
---|
627 | 627 | | existed before July 1, 2018, a court, |
---|
628 | 628 | | upon the petition of an interested party a trustee, trust538 |
---|
629 | 629 | | director, or other person whose interests would be affected, may:539 |
---|
630 | 630 | | (1) Subject to Code Section 23-1-4, exercise its equitable power;540 |
---|
631 | 631 | | (2) Approve a nonjudicial settlement agreement or make any related determination under541 |
---|
632 | 632 | | subsection (c) of Code Section 53-12-9;542 |
---|
633 | 633 | | (3) Approve a petition to modify or terminate an irrevocable trust under Code Section543 |
---|
634 | 634 | | 53-12-61; or544 |
---|
635 | 635 | | (4) Declare that the exercise of the power to invade the principal of the original trust545 |
---|
636 | 636 | | under subsection (b) of Code Section 53-12-62 is appropriate and effective546 |
---|
637 | 637 | | so that the nonvested property interest is within the limits of the rule against perpetuities547 |
---|
638 | 638 | | applicable when the nonvested property interest or power of appointment was created to548 |
---|
639 | 639 | | reform the disposition in the manner that most closely approximates the transferor's549 |
---|
640 | 640 | | manifested plan of distribution and is within the limits of the rule against perpetuities550 |
---|
641 | 641 | | applicable when the nonvested property interest or power of appointment was created."551 |
---|
644 | 644 | | SECTION 27. |
---|
645 | 645 | | 552 |
---|
646 | 646 | | Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to Article 9 of Chapter 6, the553 |
---|
647 | 647 | | "Uniform Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities," to read as follows:554 |
---|