Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 25042504 2233
25052505 otherwise, as the fiduciary deems advisable; and
25062506 2234
25072507 (30) To endorse, guarantee, become the surety of or otherwise become obligated for or2235
25082508 with respect to the debts or other obligations of a beneficiary or any debt or obligation2236
25092509 incurred for the benefit of a beneficiary, whether with or without consideration, as the2237
25102510 fiduciary deems advisable."2238
25112511 SECTION 84.2239
25122512 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-262, relating to powers of2240
25132513 corporate fiduciaries, as follows:2241
25142514 "53-12-262.2242
25152515 A corporate fiduciary, without authorization by the court, may exercise the power:2243
25162516 (1) To retain stock or other securities of its own issue received on the creation of the trust2244
25172517 or later contributed to the trust, including the securities into which the securities2245
25182518 originally received or contributed may be converted or which that may be derived2246
25192519 therefrom as a result of merger, consolidation, stock dividends, splits, liquidations, and2247
25202520 similar procedures. The corporate fiduciary may exercise by purchase or otherwise any2248
25212521 rights, warrants, or conversion features attaching to any such securities. The authority2249
25222522 described in this paragraph shall:2250
25232523 (A) Apply to the exchange or conversion of stock or securities of the corporate2251
25242524 fiduciary's own issue, regardless of whether or not any new stock or securities received2252
25252525 in exchange therefor are substantially equivalent to those originally held;2253
25262526 (B) Apply to the continued retention of all new stock and securities resulting from2254
25272527 merger, consolidation, stock dividends, splits, liquidations, and similar procedures and2255
25282528 received by virtue of such conversion or exchange of stock or securities of the corporate2256
25292529 fiduciary's own issue, regardless of whether or not the new stock or securities are2257
25302530 substantially equivalent to those originally received by the fiduciary;2258
2531-H. B. 327
2532-- 88 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
2531+H. B. 327 (SUB)
2532+- 88 - 25 LC 48 1516S
25332533 (C) Have reference, inter alia, to the exchange of such stock or securities for stock or
25342534 2259
25352535 securities of any holding company which
25362536 that owns stock or other interests in one or2260
25372537 more other corporations, including the corporate fiduciary, whether the holding2261
25382538 company is newly formed or already existing and regardless of whether or not any of2262