Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] duty to make inventory in the same manner as described provided in subsection (b) of Code1400
Section 53-7-1 for the granting of powers to a personal representative. Any such1401
unanimous written consent, regardless of the date of execution, which that relieves the1402
personal representative from making inventory shall also relieve the personal representative1403
from sending a copy of the inventory to the heirs or beneficiaries."1404
H. B. 327
- 55 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
SECTION 59.
1405
Said title is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (d) of Code Section 53-7-41,1406
relating to notice for creditors to render accounts, notification of creditors' claims,1407
requirement of reasonable additional proof or accounting, and failure of creditors to give1408
notice of claims, as follows:1409
"(b)  The
 Every personal representative shall, within 60 days from the date of qualification,1410
publish a notice directed generally to all of the creditors of the estate to notify the personal1411
representative of their claims and render an account of their demands for payment thereon. 1412
The personal representative's notice shall be published once a week for four weeks in the1413
official newspaper of the county in which the personal representative qualified.  No1414
particular form shall be required for creditors to notify the personal representative of their1415
claims, and such notification of a creditor's claim shall be sufficient for purposes of this1416
Code section if given in writing, providing an account number or other identifying1417
information or itemization adequate to establish the indebtedness as an obligation of the1418
estate, and stating the principal balance and any applicable interest or other additional1419
charges lawfully owed.  An invoice or account statement satisfying the requirements of the1420
preceding sentence of this subsection and generated by a creditor in the ordinary course of1421
such creditor's business shall constitute sufficient notification to the personal representative1422
of such creditor's claim if the personal representative actually receives such notification of1423
the claim or if such creditor files such notification with the probate court having1424
jurisdiction over the decedent's estate or sends such notification of the claim by electronic1425
transmission, other form of wire or wireless communication, or by first-class mail or1426
private carrier to the address of the decedent, the personal representative, or the attorney1427
representing the personal representative; provided, however, that a notification of a claim1428
sent by a creditor by electronic communication to an account for which the decedent is the1429
user shall constitute sufficient notification to the personal representative of such creditor's1430
claim only if the content of such electronic communication lawfully is disclosed to the1431