Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] investment, in any common trust fund having total assets equal to the total assets of the108
fiduciary investment company as increased by the proposed investment; and no trust109
institution or foreign trust institution shall invest in the stock of a fiduciary investment110
company if, immediately after such investment and as a consequence thereof, it would own111
more than 25 percent of the voting securities of such fiduciary investment company which112
that would then be outstanding."113
SECTION 6.114
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-334, relating to corporate115
powers and limitations and restrictions, as follows:116
H. B. 327
- 5 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
"7-1-334.
117
Every fiduciary investment company in which a trust institution or foreign trust institution118
is authorized by this part to own and hold corporate stock or shares, in order to qualify for119
such investments, shall have such corporate powers as may be granted by Chapter 2 of120
Title 14, the 'Georgia Business Corporation Code,'
 by virtue of its incorporation under121
those chapters and shall, in addition, have the following corporate powers under its articles122
of incorporation and, by its articles of incorporation or its bylaws, be subject to the123
limitations and restrictions set forth in this Code section:124
(1)  The stock of any such fiduciary investment company shall be owned and held only125
by trust institutions and foreign trust institutions acting as fiduciaries or cofiduciaries but126
may be registered in the name of the nominee or nominees of any such trust institution127
or foreign trust institution.  Such stock shall not be subject to transfer or assignment128
except to the trust institution or foreign trust institution on whose behalf the stock is held129
by any such nominee or nominees or to a fiduciary or cofiduciary which that becomes130
successor to the shareholder and which that is also a trust institution or foreign trust131
institution qualified to hold such stock.;132
(2)  A fiduciary investment company shall have no less fewer than five directors, who133
need not be shareholders but shall be officers or directors of trust institutions or foreign134
trust institutions holding stock in such fiduciary investment company; provided, however,135
that no more than two directors shall be officers or directors of any one trust institution136
or foreign trust institution if the fiduciary investment company has been organized and137
incorporated by three or more trust institutions.;138
(3)  In acquiring, investing, reinvesting, exchanging, selling, and managing its assets,139
every fiduciary investment company shall exercise the judgment and care under the140