Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] of the parents shall likewise be entitled to inherit as heirs from and through such individual.958
(b)  Subsection (a) of this Code section shall be subject to Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title959
19, and, in the event of a conflict, the provisions of such article shall prevail."960
SECTION 38.961
Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to Article 1 of Chapter 2, relating962
to descent and distribution, to read as follows:963
"53-2-9.964
As used in this article, the term 'child born out of wedlock' shall have the same meaning965
as set forth in Code Section 19-7-23."966
SECTION 39.967
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-2-20, relating to jurisdiction of968
probate or superior court, as follows:969
H. B. 327
- 38 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
"53-2-20.
970
(a)
  The identity or interest of any heir may be resolved judicially upon application to the971
probate court that has jurisdiction by virtue of a pending administration or that would have972
jurisdiction in the event of an administration of the estate of the decedent.  Alternatively,973
the petition may be filed in the superior court of the county where the probate court having974
jurisdiction, as defined in this Code section, is located; provided, however, that, if the975
petition is filed in connection with a contested proceeding to determine a purported heir's976
entitlement to a year's support from the decedent's estate pursuant to Chapter 3 of this title,977
such petition must be filed in the probate court having jurisdiction.978
(b) The proceedings for the determination of such questions shall conform to the979
requirements set forth in this article.980
(c)  Regardless of its terms, an agreement, other than an agreement approved in accordance981
with Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 19 by a court having jurisdiction under Code Section982
19-7-40, between an alleged or presumed father of an individual claiming to be an heir and983