Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] notification of such claims is given to the personal representative, and they may not hold1439
the personal representative liable for a misappropriation of the funds.  If, however, there1440
are assets in the hands of the personal representative sufficient to pay such debts and if no1441
claims of greater priority are unpaid, the assets shall be thus appropriated notwithstanding1442
the failure of such creditors to timely notify the personal representative of their claims in1443
a timely manner."1444
SECTION 60.1445
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 53-7-50, relating to1446
petition by personal representative for discharge, citation and publication, hearing, and1447
subsequently discovered estate, as follows:1448
"(a)  A personal representative who has fully performed all duties or who has been allowed1449
to resign may petition the probate court for discharge from the office and from all liability. 1450
The petition shall:1451
(1)  State state that the personal representative has fully administered the estate of the1452
decedent;1453
(2)  Set and shall set forth the names and addresses of all known heirs of an intestate1454
decedent or beneficiaries of a testate decedent, including, as applicable, the personal1455
representative of the estate of or any persons who succeeded to the interest of any heir or1456
beneficiary who died after the decedent died;1457
H. B. 327
- 57 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
(3)  Name, and shall name which of the heirs or beneficiaries is or should be represented1458
by a guardian.  The petition shall state as provided in Code Section 53-11-2, including,1459
as applicable, any heir or beneficiary who died after the decedent died whose estate has1460
no personal representative;1461
(4)  State that the personal representative has paid all claims against the estate or shall1462
enumerate which claims of the estate have not been paid and the reason for such1463
nonpayment.; and1464
(5)  State The petition shall also state that the personal representative has filed all1465
necessary inventory and returns or, alternatively, has been relieved of such filings by the1466
testator, the heirs or beneficiaries, or the probate court."1467
SECTION 61.1468
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-68, relating to mailing of return1469