Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] "Uniform Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities," to read as follows:554
"44-6-207.
555
As used in this article, the term:556
(1)  'Court' means a court of competent jurisdiction as determined in accordance with557
Code Section 53-12-6.558
(2)  'Power of appointment' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section559
53-12-500.560
(3)  'Power of direction' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section561
53-12-500.562
(4)  'Trust' means an express trust, as such term is defined in Code Section 53-12-2."563
SECTION 28.564
Said title is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (e) of Code Section 44-15-3,565
relating to considerations and standard of conduct for institutions receiving gifts, as follows:566
"(b)  In addition to complying with the duty of loyalty imposed by law other than this567
chapter, each person responsible for managing and investing an institutional fund shall568
manage and invest such fund in good faith and with the care, skill, and caution an569
ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances,570
considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the571
institutional fund."572
"(e)  Except as otherwise provided by a gift instrument, the following rules shall apply:573
(1)  In managing and investing an institutional fund, the following factors, if relevant,574
shall be considered:575
(A)  General economic conditions;576