Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] upon such terms and conditions as to rates, maturities, renewals, and security as the2271
fiduciary shall deem advisable for the any purpose of paying debts, taxes, or other2272
charges against the estate or any trust or any part thereof, and to mortgage, pledge, or2273
otherwise encumber such portion of the estate or any trust as may be required to secure2274
the loan or loans; and to renew existing loans either as maker or endorser."2275
SECTION 85.2276
Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 53-12-264, relating to granting of2277
powers by qualified beneficiaries.2278
SECTION 86.2279
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-270, relating to exercise of2280
power by trustee who is also a beneficiary, as follows:2281
H. B. 327
- 89 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
"53-12-270.
2282
(a)  Subject to subsection (c) of this Code section, and unless the trust provisions expressly2283
indicate that a rule in this subsection shall not apply, a person other than a settlor or donor
2284
who is a beneficiary and either a trustee or trust director of a trust shall not:2285
(1)  A person other than a settlor who is a beneficiary and trustee of a trust that confers2286
on such trustee a power to make Make discretionary distributions to or for such trustee's2287
personal the benefit may exercise such power only in of such person unless in accordance2288
with an ascertainable standard; and2289
(2)  Make discretionary allocations of receipts or expenses as between principal and2290
income, unless such person acts in a fiduciary capacity whereby such person has no2291
power to enlarge or shift any beneficial interest except as an incidental consequence of2292
the discharge of such person's fiduciary duties; and2293
(3)  Make A trustee shall not exercise a power to make discretionary distributions to2294
satisfy a any of such person's legal obligation obligations of support that such trustee2295
personally owes another person.2296
(b)  A power whose exercise is limited or prohibited by subsection (a) of this Code section2297
may be exercised by a majority of the remaining trustees or trust directors who have the2298
power to make or direct discretionary distributions to or for such trustee or trust director2299
and whose exercise of such power is not so limited or prohibited.  If the power of all2300
trustees or trust directors is so limited or prohibited, the court may appoint a special2301
fiduciary with authority to exercise the power.2302
(c)  Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to:2303
(1)  A power held by the settlor's or donor's spouse who is the trustee or trust director of2304
a trust for which a marital deduction, as defined in Section 2056(b)(5) or 2523(e) of the2305
federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, was previously allowed;2306