Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] "53-2-2.690
(a)  Code Sections 53-2-3 and 53-2-4 shall be subject to the provisions of subparagraph691
(d)(2)(B) of Code Section 19-7-22.692
(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be applied or construed to expand or extend the693
jurisdiction of the probate courts for purposes of Article 2 of Chapter 11 of Title 19, the694
'Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act,' or Article 3 of Chapter 11 of Title 19,695
the 'Uniform Interstate Family Support Act.' Reserved."696
SECTION 35.697
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-2-3, relating to inheritance by698
children born out of wedlock, as follows:699
"53-2-3.700
The rights of inheritance of a child born out of wedlock shall be as follows:701
(1)  A child born out of wedlock may inherit in the same manner as though legitimate702
from or through the child's mother, the other children of the mother, and any other703
maternal kin;704
H. B. 327
- 28 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
(2)(A)  A child born out of wedlock may not inherit from or through the child's father,
705
the other children of the father, or any paternal kin by reason of the paternal kinship,706
unless:707
(i)  A court of competent jurisdiction has entered an order declaring the child to be708
legitimate, under the authority of Code Section 19-7-22 or such other authority as may709
be provided by law;710
(ii)  A court of competent jurisdiction has otherwise entered a court order establishing711
paternity;
 that has not been set aside as provided in Code Section 19-7-54; provided,712
however, that:713
(I)  A temporary order of support entered under subsection (a) of Code Section714
19-7-46.2 or an order of support entered under subsection (a) of Code Section715
19-7-49 shall not be conclusive under this division unless such order also satisfies716
division (i) of this subparagraph or unless the court before which proceedings on the717
estate are pending determines, in its discretion, that such order also satisfies division718
(vi) of this subparagraph;719
(II)  A support order, as such term is defined in Code Section 19-11-42, shall not be720
conclusive under this division unless such order also satisfies division (i) of this721
subparagraph or unless the court before which proceedings on the estate are pending722
determines, in its discretion, that such order also satisfies division (vi) of this723
subparagraph;724
(III)  A temporary order of support entered under subsection (e) of Code Section725
19-11-48 or a temporary order under Code Section 19-11-74 shall not be conclusive726