Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] and expenses, commensurate with the tasks performed and time devoted to the proceeding,439
including any appeals, to any legal counsel who is retained by or on behalf of a minor, a440
proposed ward, a ward, the petitioner or petitioners, or any other party to any proceeding441
brought pursuant to the provisions of said chapters.  As
 as directed by the court in the442
exercise of its sound discretion and as the court may deem to be in the best interest of the443
minor, proposed ward, or ward who is the subject of the particular proceeding."444
SECTION 21.445
Code Section 31-10-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration of446
births, is amended by revising subsections (d) and (f) as follows:447
"(d)  When a birth occurs on a moving conveyance within the United States and the child448
is first removed from the conveyance in this state, the birth shall be registered in this state449
and the place where it the child is first removed shall be considered the place of birth. 450
When a birth occurs on a moving conveyance while in international waters or airspace or451
H. B. 327
- 18 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
in a foreign country or its airspace and the child is first removed from the conveyance in
452
this state, the birth shall be registered in this state but the certificate shall show the actual453
place of birth insofar as such place
 can be determined."454
"(f)  The birth certificate of a child born to a married woman as a result of artificial455
insemination, in vitro fertilization, or other similar method of assisted reproduction, with456