Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] trustee, by adding a new Code section to read as follows:2196
"53-12-248.2197
When a person holds a power of appointment, as defined in Code Section 53-12-500, over2198
property with respect to which the person is also a trustee or a trust director, the duties2199
imposed on such person as a trustee or trust director shall not apply to the exercise or2200
nonexercise of the power of appointment."2201
SECTION 83.2202
Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (11), (23), (28), and (29) of and by2203
adding a new paragraph to subsection (b) of Code Section 53-12-261, relating to powers of2204
trustee and limitation based on fiduciary duties, to read as follows:2205
H. B. 327
- 86 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
"(11)  To borrow money for such periods of time and upon such terms and conditions as
2206
to rates, maturities, renewals, and security as the fiduciary shall deem advisable for the
2207
any purpose of paying debts, taxes, or other charges against the estate or trust or any part2208
thereof and to mortgage, pledge, or otherwise encumber such portion of the property held2209
by the fiduciary as may be required to secure the loan and to renew existing loans either2210
as maker or endorser;"2211
"(23)  To employ and compensate, out of income or principal or both and in such2212
proportion as the fiduciary shall deem advisable, persons deemed by the fiduciary needful2213