Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 94.2432
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (b) of Code Section2433
53-12-501, relating to application of article and construction of trust instrument, as follows:2434
H. B. 327
- 95 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
"(5)  A power over a trust if both:
2435
(A)  The trust instrument provides such power is held in a nonfiduciary capacity; and2436
(B)  Such power is
 must be held in a nonfiduciary capacity to achieve the settlor's tax2437
objectives."2438
SECTION 95.2439
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-506, relating to statutory2440
provisions applicable to trust directors, defenses available to trust directors, personal2441
jurisdiction, and term "trustee" includes trust director where required or permitted, as2442
follows:2443
"53-12-506.2444
(a)  An individual shall be eligible to serve as a trust director regardless of citizenship and2445
or residency.  If the trust director is a corporation, partnership, or other entity, it shall be2446
required to have the power to act as a trustee in Georgia.2447
(b)  The rules applicable to a trustee apply to a trust director regarding:2448
(1)  Jurisdiction under Code Section 53-12-6;2449
(2)  All matters governed by Article 11 of this chapter, including, but not limited to,2450
appointment Appointment and acceptance, compensation, and resignation and removal2451
of trustees under Article 11 of this chapter; and2452
(3)  Accounting under Article 12 of this chapter; and.2453
(4)  Nonresidents and foreign entities acting as trustees under Article 15 of this chapter.2454
(c)  In an action against a trust director for breach of trust, the trust director may assert the2455
same defenses a trustee in a like position and under similar circumstances could assert in2456
an action for breach of trust against the trustee.2457
(d)  By accepting appointment as a trust director of a trust subject to this article, a trust2458
director submits to personal jurisdiction of the courts of this state regarding any matter2459
H. B. 327
- 96 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
related to a power or duty of a trust director.  This subsection shall not preclude use of2460
another method to obtain jurisdiction over a trust director.2461
(e)  As used in this Code, where the context requires or permits, the term 'trustee' includes2462
a trust director."2463
SECTION 96.2464
Said title is further amended by adding a new article to Chapter 12, relating to trusts, to read2465
as follows:2466
"ARTICLE 192467
53-12-510.2468
As used in this article, the term:2469