Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 46
and unitrusts; to revise provisions relating to trust directors; to provide for electronic trust47
administration records and electronic signatures with respect to trusts; to provide for48
definitions; to provide for conformity to federal law; to provide for related matters; to repeal49
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.50
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:51
SECTION 1.52
Chapter 1 of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to financial53
institutions, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-223, relating to54
substituted trustee or manager for trust and pooled assets, as follows:55
"(b)  Nothing in this Code section or Code Section 7-1-222 shall be construed to impair any56
right of the grantor or beneficiaries of trust or pooled assets, a trust director acting as
57
authorized by and in compliance with Article 18 of Chapter 12 of Title 53 with respect to58
trust or pooled assets, or any person acting as authorized by and in compliance with Code59
Section 53-12-201 with respect to trust or pooled assets under applicable instruments or60
otherwise to secure or provide for the appointment of a substituted trustee or manager."61
SECTION 2.62
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-242, relating63
to restriction on corporate fiduciaries, as follows:64
"(b)  Acting as a fiduciary for purposes of this Code section includes, but is not limited to:65