Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] purposes of this article."1041
SECTION 43.1042
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-2-24, relating to probate court1043
procedure, as follows:1044
H. B. 327
- 41 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
"53-2-24.
1045
Upon the filing in a probate court of a petition described in Code Section 53-2-21 or1046
53-2-22, a citation shall be issued and parties in interest shall be served as provided in1047
Chapter 11 of this title; provided, however, that the probate court additionally may order
1048
service in the manner provided by Code Section 19-7-41."1049
SECTION 44.1050
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-2-25, relating to intervention by1051
person claiming to be heir or distributee, as follows:1052
"53-2-25.1053
Any individual claiming to be an heir or any person in any way interested as a distributee1054
and who is not named as such in any petition filed and pending under this article may file1055
a motion to intervene in the proceeding pursuant to Code Section 9-11-24."1056
SECTION 45.1057
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-2-26, relating to effect of findings1058
of court, as follows:1059
"53-2-26.1060
(a) In the absence of fraud, the findings of the superior court or the probate court in a1061