Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] pay any amount that is payable only in the discretion of the trustee or trust director2012
regardless of whether the discretion is expressed in the form of a standard of distribution,2013
including, but not limited to, health, education, maintenance, and support, and whether2014
such trustee or trust director is also a beneficiary.  This Code section shall not apply to the2015
extent of the proportion portion of trust property attributable to the beneficiary's2016
contribution of which such beneficiary is the donor."2017
SECTION 75.2018
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-82, relating to rules for trusts2019
and consideration of assets of an inter vivos marital trust following death, as follows:2020
"53-12-82.2021
(a)(1)  As used in this subsection, the term 'creditor' means:2022
(A)  With respect to subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2) of this subsection,2023
those creditors of a settlor donor whose claims against the property of the trust are2024
governed by this article, including those creditors identified in subsection (d) of Code2025
Section 53-12-80; and2026
H. B. 327
- 79 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
(B) With respect to subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of this subsection, those
2027
claimants whose claims against the property of the settlor's
 a donor's estate are2028
governed by Article 4 of Chapter 7 of this title, including those claimants identified in2029
Code Section 53-7-40.2030
(2)  Regardless of whether the trust instrument contains a spendthrift provision, the2031
following rules shall apply:2032
(A)  During the lifetime of the settlor, the settlor shall be treated as the donor of all2033
property of a revocable trust revocable by such settlor and such property shall be2034
subject to claims of the settlor's such donor's creditors;2035
(B)  With respect to an irrevocable trust:2036
(i)  Creditors or assignees of the settlor donor may reach the maximum amount that2037
can be distributed to or for the settlor's donor's benefit during the settlor's donor's life2038
or that could have been distributed to or for the settlor's donor's benefit immediately2039
prior to the settlor's donor's death, provided that, if a trust has more than one settlor,2040
the amount the creditors or assignees of a particular settlor may reach shall not exceed2041
the settlor's interest in the portion of the trust attributable to that settlor's contribution;2042
and2043
(ii)  The portion of a trust that can be distributed to or for the settlor's donor's benefit2044
pursuant to the power of a trustee, whether arising under the trust instrument or any2045
other law, to make a distribution to or for the benefit of a settlor donor for the purpose2046
of reimbursing the settlor donor in an amount equal to any income taxes payable on2047