Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 840
wedlock shall represent that deceased child in the manner provided by Code Section
841
53-2-1; and842
(4)  The limitation imposed by subsection (b) of Code Section 19-11-14 upon the full843
faith and credit to be given by the courts of this state to a determination of paternity made844
by another state shall not affect the rights of inheritance of a child under a voluntary845
acknowledgment or an administrative or judicial determination otherwise satisfying the846
requirements of this Code section."847
SECTION 36.848
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-2-4, relating to inheritance from849
children born out of wedlock, as follows:850
"53-2-4.851
(a)  The mother of a child born out of wedlock, the other children of the mother, and other852
maternal kin may inherit from and through the child born out of wedlock in the same853
manner as though the child were legitimate.854
(b)  The father of a child born out of wedlock, the other children of the father, and other855
paternal kin may inherit from and through the child born out of wedlock in the same856
manner as if the child were legitimate if:857
(1)  A court of competent jurisdiction has entered an order declaring the child to be858
legitimate under the authority of Code Section 19-7-22 or such other authority as may be859
provided by law;860
(2)  A court of competent jurisdiction has otherwise entered a court order establishing861
paternity that has not been set aside as provided in Code Section 19-7-54; provided,862
however, that:863
(A)  A temporary order of support entered under subsection (a) of Code Section864
19-7-46.2 or an order of support entered under subsection (a) of Code Section 19-7-49865