Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] are unknown to the petitioner.1000
(b)  With respect to the estate of a decedent who the petitioner knows or has reason to1001
apprehend is an obligor within the meaning of subparagraph (B) of paragraph (17) of Code1002
Section 19-11-101, an individual who is an obligee within the meaning of subparagraph (C)1003
of paragraph (16) of Code Section 19-11-101 is a party in interest for purposes of1004
subsection (a) of this Code section."1005
SECTION 41.1006
Said title is further amended by revising  Code Section 53-2-22, relating to petition by person1007
claiming to be heir or distributee, as follows:1008
"53-2-22.1009
(a) Any individual claiming to be an heir or any person in any way interested as a1010
distributee in any property under the laws of intestacy may apply to either the probate court1011
or the superior court specified in Code Section 53-2-20 to have the claim of heirship and1012
quantity of interest established. The petition in such a case shall contain the same1013
averments as to all parties at in interest required of persons filing under Code Section1014
53-2-21 with the person charged with the duty of distribution being named as a party.1015
(b)  With respect to the estate of a decedent who is an obligor within the meaning of1016
subparagraph (B) of paragraph (17) of Code Section 19-11-101, an individual who is an1017
obligee within the meaning of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (16) of Code Section1018