Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] of court, as follows:1059
"53-2-26.1060
(a) In the absence of fraud, the findings of the superior court or the probate court in a1061
proceeding brought under this article shall be binding and conclusive as to every person1062
and as to every issue decided.1063
(b)  With respect to the judgment of the superior court or the probate court in a proceeding1064
brought under this article, nothing in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be applied1065
or construed to abrogate or infringe:1066
(1)  Any right of appeal provided by Title 5; or1067
(2)  Any right to relief provided by Code Section 9-11-60."1068
H. B. 327
- 42 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
SECTION 46.
1069
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-2-27, relating to DNA testing for1070
kinship, procedure, and costs, as follows:1071
"53-2-27.1072
(a)(1)
  When the kinship of any party in interest to a decedent is in controversy in any1073
proceeding under this article, a probate court or superior court may order the removal and1074
testing of deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) samples from the remains of the decedent and1075
from any party in interest whose kinship to the decedent is in controversy for purposes1076
of comparison and determination of the statistical likelihood of such kinship; provided,1077
however, that no DNA testing shall be ordered with respect to any party in interest whose1078
kinship to the decedent was created or terminated by a decree of adoption, pursuant to1079
subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-19, unless the right of inheritance of such party in1080
interest was not affected by the adoption, pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section1081
19-8-19, or if such party in interest was conceived by means of artificial insemination,1082
in vitro fertilization, or other similar method of assisted reproduction; and provided,1083
further, that, for purposes of this subsection, a decree of adoption shall include:1084
(A)  Any such decree entered pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 19;1085
(B)  Any such decree recognized in this state pursuant to Code Section 19-8-22; or1086
(C)  A final order entered pursuant to Code Section 19-8-43.1087
(2) The court may order the disinterment of the decedent's remains if reasonably1088
necessary to obtain such DNA samples for testing under this subsection.1089
(b)  The An order pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section may be made entered only1090
on motion for good cause shown and upon notice to all parties in interest, and such order1091
shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions, and scope of the removal and testing of1092
samples, and the person or persons by whom it is such removal and testing of DNA1093
samples are to be made.  When such motion is made prior to the birth of a child whose1094
kinship to the decedent is in controversy, such order shall direct that the DNA testing be1095
H. B. 327