Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] beneficiary, on its own motion or on motion of a cotrustee or other interested person, the2170
court may compel the trustee whose removal is being sought to surrender trust property to2171
a cotrustee, a receiver, or temporary trustee pending a decision on a petition for removal2172
of a trustee or pending appellate review of such decision.  To the extent the court deems2173
necessary, the powers of the trustee also may be suspended."2174
SECTION 81.2175
Said title is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 53-12-243,2176
relating to duty to provide reports and accounts, as follows:2177
"(b)(1)  A trustee shall account at least annually, at the termination of the trust, and upon2178
a change of trustees to each beneficiary of an irrevocable trust to whom income or2179
principal is required or authorized in the trustee's discretion to be distributed currently2180
during the period covered by the report, including upon the termination of the trust on the2181
H. B. 327
- 85 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
last day of such period, and to any person who may revoke the trust.  At the termination2182
of the trust, the trustee shall also account to each remainder beneficiary. Upon a change2183
of trustees, the trustee shall also account to the successor trustee.2184
(2)  An accounting furnished to a beneficiary pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection2185
shall contain a statement of receipts and disbursements of principal and income that have2186
occurred during the last complete fiscal year of the trust or since the last accounting to2187
that beneficiary and a statement of the assets and liabilities of the trust as of the end of2188
the accounting period.2189
(c)  A trustee shall not be required to report information or account to:2190
(1)  A a beneficiary who has waived in writing the right to a report or accounting and has2191
not withdrawn that waiver; or2192
(2)  The unascertainable charitable beneficiaries of a trust that is not a charitable trust."2193
SECTION 82.2194
Said title is further amended in Part 1 of Article 13 of Chapter 12, relating to duties of2195