Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] individual represented with respect to any matter arising under this chapter, regardless of1687
whether a judicial proceeding concerning the trust is pending.  In making decisions, a1688
representative may consider the general benefit accruing to the living members of the1689
individual's family."1690
H. B. 327
- 66 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
"(m)  Representation under this Code section is effective for purposes of this chapter, the1691
trust provisions, or any matter involving a trust."1692
SECTION 67.1693
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-9, relating to binding1694
nonjudicial settlement agreement, as follows:1695
"53-12-9.1696
(a)  Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the trustee, any trust director,1697
and all other persons whose interests would be affected may enter into a binding1698
nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any matter involving the trust.1699
(b)  A nonjudicial settlement agreement:1700
(1)  Shall be valid only to the extent it does not violate a material purpose of the trust and1701
includes terms and conditions that could be properly approved by the court under this1702
Code section chapter or other applicable law; and1703
(2)  During the settlor's lifetime, shall Shall not be valid with respect to any modification1704
or termination of an irrevocable trust when the settlor's consent would be required in a1705
proceeding to approve such modification or termination could be properly approved by1706
the court only in a proceeding under subsection (b) of Code Section 53-12-61.1707
(c)  The trustee, trust director, and any person whose interests would be affected by a1708
nonjudicial settlement agreement may request that the court approve such agreement,1709
determine whether the representation as provided in Code Section 53-12-8 was adequate,1710
determine whether such agreement violates a material purpose of the trust, determine1711
whether such agreement contains terms and conditions the court could have properly1712
approved, or make any other similar determination.1713
(d)  A nonjudicial settlement agreement entered into in accordance with this Code section1714
shall be final and binding on all parties to such agreement, including individuals not sui1715
juris, unborn beneficiaries, and persons unknown parties who are represented by a person1716
H. B. 327
- 67 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
who may represent and bind such parties under Code Section 53-12-8, as if ordered by a
1717
court with competent jurisdiction over the trust, the trust property, and the parties.1718
(e)  Entering into or petitioning a court regarding a nonjudicial settlement agreement under1719