Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] shall be final and binding on all parties to such agreement, including individuals not sui1715
juris, unborn beneficiaries, and persons unknown parties who are represented by a person1716
H. B. 327
- 67 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
who may represent and bind such parties under Code Section 53-12-8, as if ordered by a
1717
court with competent jurisdiction over the trust, the trust property, and the parties.1718
(e)  Entering into or petitioning a court regarding a nonjudicial settlement agreement under1719
this Code section shall not constitute a violation of a condition in terrorem under Code1720
Section 53-12-22
 53-12-29."1721
SECTION 68.1722
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-22, relating to trust purposes1723
and conditions in terrorem, as follows:1724
"53-12-22.1725
(a) A trust may be created for any lawful purpose.1726
(b)  A condition in terrorem shall be void unless there is a direction in the trust instrument1727
as to the disposition of the property if the condition in terrorem is violated, in which event1728
the direction in the trust instrument shall be carried out, except as otherwise provided in1729
subsection (c) of this Code section.1730
(c)  A condition in terrorem shall not be enforceable against an individual for:1731
(1)  Bringing an action for interpretation or enforcement of a trust instrument;1732
(2)  Bringing an action for an accounting, for removal, or for other relief against a trustee;1733
or1734
(3)  Entering into a settlement agreement."1735
SECTION 69.1736
Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to Article 2 of Chapter 12,1737
relating to creation and validity of express trusts, to read as follows:1738
"53-12-29.1739