Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] H. B. 327
- 87 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
(29)  To make, modify, and execute contracts and other instruments, under seal or
2233
otherwise, as the fiduciary deems advisable; and
2234
(30)  To endorse, guarantee, become the surety of or otherwise become obligated for or2235
with respect to the debts or other obligations of a beneficiary or any debt or obligation2236
incurred for the benefit of a beneficiary, whether with or without consideration, as the2237
fiduciary deems advisable."2238
SECTION 84.2239
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-262, relating to powers of2240
corporate fiduciaries, as follows:2241
"53-12-262.2242
A corporate fiduciary, without authorization by the court, may exercise the power:2243
(1)  To retain stock or other securities of its own issue received on the creation of the trust2244
or later contributed to the trust, including the securities into which the securities2245
originally received or contributed may be converted or which that may be derived2246
therefrom as a result of merger, consolidation, stock dividends, splits, liquidations, and2247
similar procedures.  The corporate fiduciary may exercise by purchase or otherwise any2248
rights, warrants, or conversion features attaching to any such securities.  The authority2249
described in this paragraph shall:2250
(A)  Apply to the exchange or conversion of stock or securities of the corporate2251
fiduciary's own issue, regardless of whether or not any new stock or securities received2252
in exchange therefor are substantially equivalent to those originally held;2253
(B)  Apply to the continued retention of all new stock and securities resulting from2254
merger, consolidation, stock dividends, splits, liquidations, and similar procedures and2255
received by virtue of such conversion or exchange of stock or securities of the corporate2256
fiduciary's own issue, regardless of whether or not the new stock or securities are2257
substantially equivalent to those originally received by the fiduciary;2258
H. B. 327
- 88 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
(C)  Have reference, inter alia, to the exchange of such stock or securities for stock or
2259
securities of any holding company which
 that owns stock or other interests in one or2260
more other corporations, including the corporate fiduciary, whether the holding2261
company is newly formed or already existing and regardless of whether or not any of2262
the corporations own assets identical or similar to the assets of or carry on a business2263
identical or similar to the corporation whose stock or securities were previously2264