Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 78.2101
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-200, relating to capacity of2102
trustee, as follows:2103
H. B. 327
- 82 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
"53-12-200.
2104
A trustee shall have legal capacity under Georgia law to acquire, hold, and transfer title to2105
property.  An individual shall be eligible to serve as a trustee regardless of citizenship or2106
residency.  If the trustee is a corporation, partnership, or other entity, it shall be required2107
to have the power to act as a trustee in Georgia pursuant to Code Section 7-1-242, Article
2108
15 of this chapter, or other applicable law."2109
SECTION 79.2110
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-201, relating to appointment2111
and vacancies, as follows:2112
"53-12-201.2113
(a) A settlor may appoint trustees or grant that power to others, including trust2114
beneficiaries.2115
(b)  A trust shall never fail for want of a trustee.2116
(c)  If the trust instrument names a person to fill a vacancy or provides a method of2117
appointing a trustee, any vacancy shall be filled or appointment made as provided in the2118
trust instrument. A vacancy in a trusteeship occurs if:2119
(1)  A person designated as trustee rejects the trusteeship;2120
(2)  A person designated as trustee cannot be identified, cannot be located, or does not2121
exist;2122
(3)  A guardian or conservator is appointed for an individual serving as trustee;2123
(4)  A trustee is disqualified or removed;2124
(5)  A trustee resigns or dies; or2125
(6)  For any other reason there is no person currently serving as trustee of a trust.2126
(d)  The qualified beneficiaries may appoint a trustee by unanimous consent. Unless2127
otherwise provided in the trust instrument, if one or more cotrustees remain in office, a2128
vacancy need not be filled.2129
H. B. 327
- 83 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
(e)  In all other cases, the court, on petition of an interested person, may appoint any2130
number of trustees consistent with the intention of the settlor and the interests of the2131
beneficiaries. A vacancy in a trusteeship that is required to be filled shall be filled, in the2132
following order of priority, by a person:2133
(1)  Designated in the trust instrument as successor trustee;2134
(2)  Appointed as provided in the trust instrument;2135
(3)  Appointed by the unanimous agreement of the qualified beneficiaries; or2136
(4)  On petition of an interested person, appointed by the court.2137
(f)  Regardless of whether a vacancy in a trusteeship exists or is required to be filled, the2138
court may, on petition of an interested person, appoint an additional trustee or special2139