Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (7) In investing and managing institutional funds, an institution may consider the618
personal values of the donor, including, but not limited to, a desire to engage in investing619
strategies that align with social, political, religious, philosophical, environmental,620
governance, or other values or beliefs of the donor; provided, however, that nothing in621
this paragraph shall allow an institutional fund to be used for a purpose other than a622
charitable purpose of the institution."623
SECTION 29.624
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 44-15-4, relating to625
management of institutional funds for endowment, as follows:626
"(a)  Subject to the intent of a donor expressed in the gift instrument or to any express627
written agreement between a donor and an institution, an institution may appropriate for628
expenditure or accumulate assets of an endowment fund as the institution determines shall629
be prudent for the uses, benefits, purposes, and duration for which the endowment fund is630
H. B. 327
- 25 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
established.  Unless stated otherwise in the gift instrument, the assets in an endowment
631
fund shall be donor restricted assets until appropriated for expenditure by the institution. 632
In making a determination to appropriate or accumulate assets, the institution shall act in633
good faith, with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise634
under similar circumstances,
; shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution; and shall635
consider, if relevant, the following factors:636
(1)  The duration and preservation of the endowment fund;637
(2)  The purposes of the institution and the endowment fund;638
(3)  General economic conditions;639
(4)  The possible effect of inflation or deflation;640
(5)  The expected total return from income and the appreciation of investments;641
(6)  Other resources of the institution; and642
(7)  The investment policy of the institution; and643
(8)  Any special circumstances."644
SECTION 30.645
Said title is further amended by adding new subsections to Code Section 44-15-6, relating646
to modification of restrictions, to read as follows:647