Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 51.1257
Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 53-4-20, relating1258
to required writing, signing, witnesses, and codicil, to read as follows:1259
"(d)  A will or codicil that was executed or attested pursuant to the authority of the1260
Governor's Executive Order 04.09.20.01 shall not be treated as invalid solely because it1261
was not executed or attested in the testator's physical presence."1262
SECTION 52.1263
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-5-8, relating to notice to1264
beneficiary provided by personal representative and representation for beneficiaries, as1265
follows:1266
"53-5-8.1267
(a)  As used in this Code section, the term 'beneficiary' means a person, including a trust,1268
that is designated in a will to take an interest in real or personal property; that has a present1269
interest, including, but not limited to, a vested remainder interest, but not including a trust1270
beneficiary where there is a trustee who is not also the personal representative required to1271
give notice; and whose identity and whereabouts are known or may be determined by1272
reasonable diligence. The personal representative shall have a duty to notify the1273
beneficiaries of a testate estate of the probate of the will and the name and mailing address1274
of such personal representative; provided, however, that notice shall not be required to be1275
given to any beneficiary who:1276
(1)  Has waived such right to notification in writing;1277
H. B. 327
- 50 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
(2)  Acknowledged service of and assented to the petition to probate the will, if such1278
personal representative was a petitioner; or1279
(3)  Is such personal representative.1280
Such notification shall be given within six months from the date of qualification of the first1281
personal representative of a testate estate to serve.1282
(b) Within 30 days following the issuance of letters testamentary or letters of1283
administration with the will annexed to the personal representative of a testate estate, such1284
personal representative shall send to all beneficiaries by certified or registered mail or1285
statutory overnight delivery, with return receipt requested, to his or her last known address1286
a notice informing such beneficiaries of the issuance of such letters to the personal1287
representative and providing the name, mailing address, and telephone number of such1288
personal representative.