Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (i), (ii), or (iii) of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.  A person appointed to enforce1640
a trust created for the care of an animal under Code Section 53-12-28 also has the rights1641
of a qualified beneficiary."1642
"(14)  'Trust instrument' means the document, including any testamentary instrument, an1643
instrument that contains the trust provisions.  The trust instrument includes any trust1644
provisions established, determined, or amended by a trustee or other person in accordance1645
with the provisions of the trust, a court order, a nonjudicial settlement agreement under1646
Code Section 53-12-9, or other applicable law."1647
SECTION 65.1648
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-3, relating to survival of1649
common law and equity, as follows:1650
"53-12-3.1651
Except to the extent that the principles of common law and equity governing trusts are1652
modified by this chapter or another provision of law, those principles remain the law of this1653
state.   Without limitation:1654
(1)  No provision of this chapter shall be construed to imply that any other Code section1655
or the common law did not, prior to the enactment of such provision, impose, permit, or1656
otherwise address a duty, power, relationship, or any other matter governed by such1657
provision; and1658
(2)  The failure of the General Assembly to codify an established principle of common1659
law or equity governing trusts shall not be construed as evidence that the General1660
Assembly intended to reject that principle unless this chapter or another provision of law1661
is inconsistent with that principle or there is other evidence the General Assembly1662
intended that such principle should no longer apply."1663
H. B. 327
- 65 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
SECTION 66.
1664