Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 9.210
Code Section 15-9-127 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to concurrent211
jurisdiction with superior courts and probate court jurisdiction, is amended by adding a new212
subsection to read as follows:213
"(d)  In a proceeding in the probate court under subsection (a) of this Code section, service214
of summons, notice, or process may be made pursuant to Chapter 11 of Title 53."215
SECTION 10.216
Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic relations, is217
amended by revising paragraph (9) of subsection (b) of Code Section 19-7-1, relating to in218
whom parental power lies, how such power lost, and recovery for homicide of child or219
unborn child, as follows:220
H. B. 327
- 9 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
"(9)  A superior court order terminating parental rights of the legal father or the biological
221
father who is not the legal father of the child in a petition for legitimation, a petition to222
establish paternity, a divorce proceeding, or a custody proceeding pursuant to this chapter223
or Chapter 5, 8, or 9 of this title, provided that such termination is in the best interest of224
such child; and provided, further, that this paragraph shall not apply to such termination225
when a child has been adopted or is conceived by artificial insemination, in vitro
226
fertilization, or other similar method of assisted reproduction as set forth in subsection227
(a) of Code Section 19-7-21 or when an embryo is adopted as set forth in Article 2 of228
Chapter 8 of this title."229
SECTION 11.230
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-7-21, relating to when children231
conceived by artificial insemination legitimate, as follows:232
"19-7-21.233