Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] The records of any appeals taken from any such proceeding or procedure shall also be412
sealed.  Furthermore, the court may consult with and obtain the advice of medical experts413
or other counsel or advisers as to the relevance and materiality of such information in414
such proceedings or procedures, provided that the identity of the person identified by415
such information is not thereby revealed."416
SECTION 19.417
Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward, is418
amended by revising Code Section 29-6-1, relating to judges of probate courts as custodians419
of certain funds and authority to collect debts, as follows:420
"29-6-1.421
The judges of the probate courts are, in their discretion, made the legal custodians and422
distributors of all moneys up to $15,000.00 $25,000.00 due and owing to any minor or423
incapacitated adult who is in need of a conservator but who has no legal and qualified424
conservator; and the judges are authorized to receive and collect all such moneys arising425
from insurance policies, benefit societies, legacies, inheritances, or any other source. 426
H. B. 327
- 17 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
Without any appointment or qualifying order, the judge is authorized to take charge of the
427
moneys or funds of the minor or adult by virtue of the judge's office as judge of the probate428
court in the county of residence of the minor or adult; provided, however, that notice shall429
be given to the living parents of a minor, if any, or the guardian of an adult, if any.  The430
certificate of the judge that no legally qualified conservator has been appointed shall be431
conclusive and shall be sufficient authority to justify any debtor in making payment on432
claims made by the judge."433
SECTION 20.434
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 29-9-15, relating to435
compensation for legal counsel or guardian ad litem, as follows:436