Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] appointment of a substituted fiduciary."81
SECTION 4.82
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-324, relating to designation83
of affiliate trust company as successor fiduciary, as follows:84
"7-1-324.85
Upon any affiliate transfer, the affiliate trust company may be designated in any deed, trust86
instrument, agreement, filing, instrument, notice, certificate, pleading, or other document87
as successor fiduciary pursuant to this part."88
SECTION 5.89
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-333, relating to limitations on90
investments, as follows:91
H. B. 327
- 4 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
"7-1-333.
92
Trust institutions and foreign trust institutions, as defined by this part, acting in a fiduciary93
capacity and for fiduciary purposes, if exercising due care as a prudent investor, and with94
the consent of any cofiduciary, may invest and reinvest funds held in such fiduciary95
capacity in the shares of stock of one or more fiduciary investment companies, except96
where the will, trust instrument or
 indenture, or other instrument under which such trust97
institution or foreign trust institution acts prohibits such investment, provided that the98
fiduciary investment company, by its articles of incorporation issued and granted in99
conformity with Chapter 2 of Title 14, the 'Georgia Business Corporation Code,' shall have100
and possess the corporate powers required by this part and be subject to the limitations set101
forth by this part; provided, further, that no such trust institution or foreign trust institution102
shall invest in the stock of a fiduciary investment company on behalf of any estate, trust,103
or fund administered by such trust institution or foreign trust institution a sum or amount104
which that would result in such estate, trust, or fund having a total investment in such stock105
in excess of the maximum amount or percentage that might be invested by such estate,106
trust, or fund, under the regulations of the department in effect at the time of such107
investment, in any common trust fund having total assets equal to the total assets of the108
fiduciary investment company as increased by the proposed investment; and no trust109
institution or foreign trust institution shall invest in the stock of a fiduciary investment110
company if, immediately after such investment and as a consequence thereof, it would own111
more than 25 percent of the voting securities of such fiduciary investment company which112
that would then be outstanding."113
SECTION 6.114
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-334, relating to corporate115
powers and limitations and restrictions, as follows:116