Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] and there is more than one trustee, a cotrustee to whom such provision does not apply2405
may convert the trust unless the exercise of the power by the remaining trustee is2406
prohibited by the governing trust instrument.2407
(2)  If paragraph (3) or (4) of subsection (i) of this Code section applies to all the trustees,2408
the trustees may petition the superior court to direct a conversion."2409
H. B. 327
- 94 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
SECTION 93.
2410
Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (2) and (3) of Code Section 53-12-500,2411
relating to definitions regarding trust directors, as follows:2412
"(2) 'Power of appointment' means a power that enables a person, acting in a2413
nonfiduciary capacity, to:2414
(A)  Designate a recipient of either an ownership interest in or another power of2415
appointment over trust property;2416
(B) Rescind or terminate either an ownership interest in or another power of2417
appointment over trust property; and
 or2418
(C)  Determine when a beneficiary shall have the rights granted under Code Sections2419
53-12-242 and 53-12-243 or similar rights granted under the governing trust instrument.2420
(3)  'Power of direction' means a power over a trust granted to a person by the trust2421
instrument to the extent the power is exercisable in a capacity other than as a trustee. 2422
Such term includes a power over the administration of the trust or the investment,2423
management, or distribution of the trust property; a power to consent to a trustee's2424
actions, whether through exercise of an affirmative power to consent or through2425
nonexercise of a veto power over a trustee's actions, where a trustee may not act without2426
such consent; and all further powers appropriate to the exercise or nonexercise of such2427
powers held by the trust director pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 53-12-502. 2428
Such term shall exclude the powers described in subsection (b) of Code Section2429
53-12-501 and the power of a person designated in a trust instrument to receive notice2430
and provide consent pursuant to paragraph (6) of subsection (f) of Code Section 53-12-8."2431
SECTION 94.2432