Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] indefeasibly vested interest in the income and principal.  Nothing; provided, however,527
that nothing contained in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this Code section and this paragraph528
H. B. 327
- 21 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
shall be construed to permit the fiduciary to continue the administration or management
529
of assets once the nonvested property interest becomes invalid as described in subsection530
(a) of Code Section 44-6-201;"531
SECTION 26.532
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 44-6-205, relating533
to applicability of article and court reform of nonvested dispositions created before article534
became effective, as follows:535
"(b)  With respect to a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment that was536
created before July 1, 2018, and that violates this state's rule against perpetuities as that rule537
existed before July 1, 2018, a court,
 upon the petition of an interested party a trustee, trust538
director, or other person whose interests would be affected, may:539
(1)  Subject to Code Section 23-1-4, exercise its equitable power;540
(2)  Approve a nonjudicial settlement agreement or make any related determination under541
subsection (c) of Code Section 53-12-9;542
(3)  Approve a petition to modify or terminate an irrevocable trust under Code Section543
53-12-61; or544
(4)  Declare that the exercise of the power to invade the principal of the original trust545
under subsection (b) of Code Section 53-12-62 is appropriate and effective546
so that the nonvested property interest is within the limits of the rule against perpetuities547
applicable when the nonvested property interest or power of appointment was created to548
reform the disposition in the manner that most closely approximates the transferor's549
manifested plan of distribution and is within the limits of the rule against perpetuities550
applicable when the nonvested property interest or power of appointment was created."551
H. B. 327
- 22 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
SECTION 27.
552
Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to Article 9 of Chapter 6, the553
"Uniform Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities," to read as follows:554
"44-6-207.
555
As used in this article, the term:556