Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] H. B. 327
- 26 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
SECTION 31.
656
Code Section 50-18-160 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to protection657
of personal information of individuals or nonprofit organizations, is amended in658
paragraph (12) of subsection (d) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (C), replacing659
the period at the end of subparagraph (D) with "; and", and adding a new subparagraph to660
read as follows:661
"(E) By the Department of Early Care and Learning for purposes authorized in
662
Chapter 1A of Title 20."663
SECTION 32.664
Code Section 51-4-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to wrongful death665
of spouse or parent, is amended by revising subsection (f) as follows:666
"(f)  In actions for recovery under this Code section, the fact that a child has been born out667
of wedlock shall be no bar to recovery, provided that such child born out of wedlock had668
rights of inheritance from or through the child's deceased parent under Code Section669
53-2-3."670
SECTION 33.671
Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to wills, trusts, and672