Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (2)  Provides in its trust instrument that it is governed by the law of this state or is1992
governed by the law of this state for the purpose of:1993
(A)  Administration, including administration of a trust whose governing law for1994
purposes of administration has been changed to the law of this state;1995
(B)  Construction of the terms of the trust; or1996
(C)  Determining the meaning or effect of the terms of the trust.1997
(r)  This Code section shall not apply to charitable trusts."1998
SECTION 73.1999
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 53-12-80, relating2000
to spendthrift provisions, as follows:2001
H. B. 327
- 78 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
"(f)  If a beneficiary is also a contributor to the trust donor, a spendthrift provision shall not2002
be valid as to such beneficiary to the extent of the proportion portion of trust property2003
attributable to such beneficiary's contribution of which such beneficiary is the donor.  This2004
subsection shall not apply to a special needs trust established pursuant to 42 U.S.C.2005
Sections Section 1396p(d)(4)(A) or 1396p(d)(4)(C)."2006
SECTION 74.2007
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-81, relating to limitations on2008
creditors' rights to discretionary distributions, as follows:2009
"53-12-81.2010
A transferee or creditor of a beneficiary shall not compel the trustee or a trust director to2011