Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] right of the grantor or beneficiaries of trust or pooled assets, a trust director acting as
57
authorized by and in compliance with Article 18 of Chapter 12 of Title 53 with respect to58
trust or pooled assets, or any person acting as authorized by and in compliance with Code59
Section 53-12-201 with respect to trust or pooled assets under applicable instruments or60
otherwise to secure or provide for the appointment of a substituted trustee or manager."61
SECTION 2.62
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-242, relating63
to restriction on corporate fiduciaries, as follows:64
"(b)  Acting as a fiduciary for purposes of this Code section includes, but is not limited to:65
(1)  Accepting or executing trusts or otherwise acting as a trustee;66
(2)  Administering real or tangible personal property located in Georgia or elsewhere. 67
For the purposes of As used in this paragraph, the term 'administer' means to possess,68
purchase, sell, lease, insure, safekeep, manage, or otherwise oversee; and69
H. B. 327
- 3 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP
(3)  Acting pursuant to a court order as personal representative, executor, or temporary70
administrator of the estate of a deceased person or as guardian or conservator for a minor71
or incapacitated person."72
SECTION 3.73
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 7-1-322, relating74
to effect of affiliate transfer on bank, abandonment of transfer, and substituted fiduciary, as75
follows:76