Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] in a foreign country or its airspace and the child is first removed from the conveyance in
452
this state, the birth shall be registered in this state but the certificate shall show the actual453
place of birth insofar as such place
 can be determined."454
"(f)  The birth certificate of a child born to a married woman as a result of artificial455
insemination, in vitro fertilization, or other similar method of assisted reproduction, with456
consent of her husband, shall be completed in accordance with the provisions of subsection457
(e) of this Code section."458
SECTION 22.459
Code Section 43-34-37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to persons460
authorized to perform artificial insemination and civil liability of physician or surgeon, is461
amended by revising said Code section as follows:462
"43-34-37.463
(a)  Physicians and surgeons licensed to practice medicine in accordance with and under464
this article shall be the only persons authorized to administer or perform artificial465
insemination, in vitro fertilization, or other similar method of assisted reproduction upon466
any female human being.  Any other person or persons who shall attempt to administer or467
perform or who shall actually administer or perform artificial insemination, in vitro468
fertilization, or other similar method of assisted reproduction upon any female human being469
shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment470
in the penitentiary for not less than one year nor more than five years.471
(b)  Any physician or surgeon who obtains written authorization signed by both the472
husband and the wife authorizing him or her to perform or administer artificial473
insemination, in vitro fertilization, or other similar method of assisted reproduction shall474
be relieved of civil liability to the husband and wife or to any child conceived by artificial475
insemination, in vitro fertilization, or other similar method of assisted reproduction for the476
result or results of said artificial insemination, in vitro fertilization, or other similar method477
H. B. 327
- 19 - 25 LC 48 1516S/AP