Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 11-of contributions allowed; to extend the sunset date; to remove the carry forward7
12-authorizations; to provide for procedures; to provide for related matters; to provide for an8
13-effective date and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.9
14-BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:10
15-SECTION 1.11
16-Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to12
17-imposition, rate, computation, exemptions, and credits for income taxes, is amended in Code13
18-Section 48-7-29.21, relating to tax credits for donations to nonprofit corporations awarding14
19-grants to public schools, by revising subsections (c), (e), and (f) as follows:15
20-H. B. 330 (SUB)
21-- 1 - 25 LC 50 1198S
22-"(c) A corporation or other entity shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this16
23-chapter for qualified education donations in an amount not to exceed the actual amount17
24-donated or 75 30 percent of the corporation’s income tax liability, whichever is less."18
25-"(e) In no event shall the total amount of the tax credit under this Code section for a taxable19
26-year exceed the taxpayer's income tax liability. Any No unused tax credit shall be allowed20
27-the taxpayer against the succeeding three years' tax liability. No such credit shall be21