that qualify; to expand the qualified expenditures; to increase the annual amount6 of contributions allowed; to extend the sunset date; to remove the carry forward7 authorizations; to provide for procedures; to provide for related matters; to provide for an8 effective date and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.9 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:10 SECTION 1.11 Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to12 imposition, rate, computation, exemptions, and credits for income taxes, is amended in Code13 Section 48-7-29.21, relating to tax credits for donations to nonprofit corporations awarding14 grants to public schools, by revising subsections (c), (e), and (f) as follows:15 H. B. 330 (SUB) - 1 - 25 LC 50 1198S "(c) A corporation or other entity shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this16 chapter for qualified education donations in an amount not to exceed the actual amount17 donated or 75 30 percent of the corporation’s income tax liability, whichever is less."18 "(e) In no event shall the total amount of the tax credit under this Code section for a taxable19 year exceed the taxpayer's income tax liability. Any No unused tax credit shall be allowed20 the taxpayer against the succeeding three years' tax liability.