Any562 emergency conservator appointed under this paragraph shall have only those powers and563 duties specifically enumerated in the letters of emergency conservatorship; such powers564 and duties shall not exceed those absolutely necessary to respond to the immediate565 threatened risk to the ward; and such powers and duties shall be subject to the limitations566 provided in this paragraph regarding the expenditures of funds of the ward."567 SECTION 18.568 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 29-5-16, relating to emergency569 conservatorship hearing and limitations on powers of emergency conservator, as follows:570 "29-5-16.571 (a) The court shall conduct the emergency conservatorship hearing at the time and date set572 forth in its order to determine whether there is clear and convincing evidence of the need573 for an emergency conservatorship in light of the evidence taken at the hearing. In addition574 to the evidence at the hearing, the court may consider the evaluation report and any575 response filed by the proposed ward. The proposed ward may also challenge, by576 appropriate evidence and argument, the sufficiency and weight of the results and577 conclusions of the evaluation and written report and the qualifications, experience, or578 abilities of the person performing the evaluation. The burden of proof shall be upon the579 - 23 - 25 LC 44 3193ERS petitioner. Upon the consent of the petitioner and the proposed ward, the court may grant580 a continuance of the case for a period not to exceed 30 days.581 (b) If the court at the emergency hearing finds that an emergency conservatorship is582 necessary, the court shall order the emergency conservatorship; provided, however, that:583 (1) Any emergency conservator shall have only those powers and duties specifically584 enumerated in the letters of emergency conservatorship and the powers and duties shall585 not exceed those absolutely necessary to respond to the immediate threatened risk to the586 ward;587 (2) The court may order the emergency conservator to make any report the court588 requires;589 (3) If the court finds that the proposed ward has one or more developmental disabilities590 as defined in paragraph (8) of Code Section 37-1-1, the court shall not find that there is591 a need for an emergency conservatorship unless the evidence shows by clear and592