The response may include, but is not limited to,111 independent evaluations, affidavits of individuals with personal knowledge of the112 proposed ward, and a statement of applicable law. In the response, the proposed ward's113 legal counsel may also challenge the sufficiency and weight of the results and114 conclusions of the evaluation and written report and the qualifications, experience, or115 abilities of the person performing the evaluation."116 SECTION 5.117 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-12, relating to judicial review of pleadings118 and evaluation report, findings, and hearing, by revising subsection (d) as follows:119 - 5 - 25 LC 44 3193ERS "(d)(1) The hearing shall be held in a courtroom or, for good cause shown, at such other120 place as the court may choose. At the request of the proposed ward or the proposed121 ward's legal counsel and for good cause shown, the court may exercise its discretion to122 exclude the public from the hearing and the record shall reflect the court's action. The123 proposed ward or the proposed ward's legal counsel may waive the appearance of the124 proposed ward at the hearing.125 (2) The hearing shall be recorded by either a certified court reporter or a sound-recording126 device. The recording shall be retained for not less than 45 days from the date of the127 entry of the order described in Code Section 29-4-13.128 (3) The court shall apply the rules of evidence applicable in civil cases.129 (4) At the hearing, the proposed ward may also challenge, by appropriate evidence and130 argument, the sufficiency and weight of the results and conclusions of the evaluation and131 written report and the qualifications, experience, or abilities of the person performing the132 evaluation. The proposed ward shall have the right to present such evidence and133 argument regardless of whether the proposed ward's legal counsel raised such matters in134 a written response submitted by the proposed ward's legal counsel pursuant to135 paragraph (6) of subsection (d) of Code Section 29-4-11.136 (5) The court shall utilize the criteria in Code Section 29-4-1 to determine whether there137 is clear and convincing evidence of the need for a guardianship in light of the evidence138 taken at the hearing. In addition, the court may consider the evaluation report and any139 response filed or argument and evidence presented by the proposed ward. The burden140 of proof shall be upon the petitioner.141 (6) If the court finds that the proposed ward has one or more developmental disabilities142 as defined in paragraph (8) of Code Section 37-1-1, the court shall not find that there is143 a need for a guardianship unless the evidence shows by clear and convincing evidence144 that, due to such