financial arrangement; and"615 "(5) To compromise a contested or doubtful claim for or against the ward if the proposed616 gross settlement as defined in Code Section 29-3-3 is more than $25,000.00, provided617 that, for purposes of this paragraph, the term 'gross settlement' means the present value618 of all amounts paid or to be paid in settlement of the claim, including cash, medical619 expenses, expenses of litigation, attorney's fees, and any amounts allocated to a structured620 settlement or other similar financial arrangement;"621 SECTION 20.622 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-71, relating to modification of623 conservatorship, contents of petition for modification, and burden of proof, by revising624 subsection (b) as follows:625 "(b) If the petition for modification alleges a significant change in the capacity of the ward,626 it must be supported either by the affidavits of two persons who have knowledge of the627 ward, one of whom may be the petitioner, or of a physician licensed to practice medicine628 under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title629 43, a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or630 clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter 26631 - 25 - 25 LC 44 3193ERS of Title 43, a marriage and family therapist or professional counselor licensed under632 Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical social worker, setting forth the supporting633 facts and determinations. If, after reviewing the petition and the affidavits, the court634 determines that there is no probable cause to believe that there has been a significant635 change in the capacity of the ward, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not636 dismissed, the court shall order that an evaluation be conducted, in accordance with the637 provisions of subsection (d) of Code Section 29-5-11. If, after reviewing the evaluation638 report, the court finds that there is no probable cause to believe that there has been a639 significant change in the capacity of the ward, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the640 petition is not dismissed, the court shall schedule a hearing, with such notice as the court641 deems appropriate."642 SECTION 21.643 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-72, relating to termination of644 conservatorship, required evidence to support, burden of proof, and death of ward, by645 revising subsection (b) as follows:646 "(b) A petition for termination must