Any emergency guardian236 appointed under this paragraph shall have only those powers and duties specifically237 enumerated in the letters of emergency guardianship, and the powers and duties shall not238 exceed those absolutely necessary to respond to the immediate threatened risk to the239 ward."240 SECTION 8.241 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 29-4-16, relating to conduct of242 emergency guardianship hearing and limitations on emergency guardianship, as follows:243 "29-4-16.244 (a) The court shall conduct the emergency guardianship hearing, at the time and date set245 forth in its order, to determine whether there is clear and convincing evidence of the need246 - 10 - 25 LC 44 3193ERS for an emergency guardianship in light of the evidence taken at the hearing. In addition to247 the evidence at the hearing, the court may consider the evaluation report and any response248 filed by the proposed ward. The proposed ward may also challenge, by appropriate249 evidence and argument, the sufficiency and weight of the results and conclusions of the250 evaluation and written report and the qualifications, experience, or abilities of the person251 performing the evaluation. The burden of proof shall be upon the petitioner. Upon the252 consent of the petitioner and the proposed ward, the court may grant a continuance of the253 case for a period not to exceed 30 days.254 (b) If the court at the emergency hearing finds that an emergency guardianship is255 necessary, the court shall order the emergency guardianship; provided, however, that:256 (1) Any emergency guardian shall have only those powers and duties specifically257 enumerated in the letters of emergency guardianship and the powers and duties shall not258 exceed those absolutely necessary to respond to the immediate threatened risk to the259 ward;260 (2) The court may order the emergency guardian to make any report the court requires;261 (3) If the court finds that the proposed ward has one or more developmental disabilities262 as defined in paragraph (8) of Code Section 37-1-1, the court shall not find that there is263 a need for an emergency guardianship unless the evidence shows by clear and convincing264 evidence that, due