The compensation of an individual so appointed shall be as agreed upon by the485 judge who makes the appointment and the individual appointed, with the approval of the486 governing authority of the county for which the individual is appointed, and shall be paid487 from county funds. All fees collected for the service of the appointed individual shall be488 paid into the general funds of the county."489 SECTION 16.490 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-14, relating to appointment of emergency491 conservator and requirements of petition, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) as492 follows:493 "(d)(1) The petition shall be sworn to by two or more petitioners or shall be supported494 by an affidavit of a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,495 a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant496 licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in497 psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a marriage498 and family therapist or professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43,499 or a licensed clinical social worker, or, if the proposed ward is a patient in any federal500 medical facility in which such a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse501 - 20 - 25 LC 44 3193ERS practitioner, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, marriage and family502 therapist, professional counselor, or licensed clinical social worker is not available, a503 physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist504 in psychiatric/mental health, marriage and family therapist, professional counselor, or505 licensed clinical social worker authorized to practice in that such federal facility."506 SECTION 17.507 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-15, relating to review of petition,508 dismissal, and requirements of court upon finding need for emergency conservator, by509 revising subsection (c) as follows:510 "(c) If the court determines that there