Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] a hearing at which other evidence may be presented.  The appointment of an emergency
330
guardian is not appealable."331
SECTION 12.332
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-1, relating to conservator for adults, best333
interest of the adult, no presumption of need for conservator, and objective of334
conservatorship, by adding a new paragraph to subsection (e) to read as follows:335
"(3)  An adult shall not be presumed to be in need of a conservator solely because of a
336
finding that the adult has one or more developmental disabilities as defined in paragraph337
(8) of Code Section 37-1-1."338
SECTION 13.339
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-10, relating to petition for appointment340
of conservator and requirements of petition, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) as341
follows:342
"(c)(1)  The petition shall be sworn to by two or more petitioners or shall be supported343
by an affidavit of a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,344
a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant345
licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in346
psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a347
professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical348
social worker, or, if the proposed ward is a patient in any federal medical facility in which349
such a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse350
specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor, or licensed clinical social351
worker is not available, a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse352
practitioner, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor,353
or licensed clinical social worker authorized to practice in that such federal facility."354
H. B. 36
- 14 - 25 HB 36/AP
SECTION 14.
355
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-11, relating to prerequisite finding prior356
to appointment of conservator, notice, evaluation, and written report, by revising357
subsection (d) as follows:358