Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 642
terminated, the court shall dismiss the petition.  If the petition is not dismissed, the court643
shall order that an evaluation be conducted in accordance with the provisions of644
subsection (d) of Code Section 29-5-11.  If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court645
finds that there is no probable cause to believe that the conservatorship should be646
terminated, the court shall dismiss the petition.  If the petition is not dismissed, the court647
shall schedule a hearing with such notice as the court deems appropriate."648
SECTION 22.649
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-110, relating to proceedings for appeal,650
appointment of guardians ad litem, bond and security prior to removal, liability of surety of651
predecessor conservator, and jurisdiction, by revising subsection (d) as follows:652
"(d) Pending any appeal, the superior court or a probate court that is described in653
paragraph (2) of Code Section 15-9-120 may appoint an emergency conservator with654
powers and duties as are described in Code Section 29-5-16; provided, however, that such655
emergency conservator may be appointed only upon the filing of an affidavit of a physician656
licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist licensed to657
practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of
658
Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health659
licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a professional counselor licensed under660
Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical social worker, setting forth the existence of661
the emergency circumstances described in subsection (d) of Code Section 29-5-14 and after662
a hearing at which other evidence may be presented.  The appointment of an emergency663
conservator is not appealable."664
SECTION 23.665
H. B. 36
- 26 - 25 HB 36/AP
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 29-9-16, relating to compensation to
666
physicians, psychologists, or licensed clinical social workers, as follows:667
"29-9-16.668