Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] such a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse491
specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor, or licensed clinical social492
worker is not available, a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse493
practitioner, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor,494
or licensed clinical social worker authorized to practice in that such federal facility."495
SECTION 17.496
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-15, relating to review of petition,497
dismissal, and requirements of court upon finding need for emergency conservator, by498
revising subsection (c) as follows:499
"(c)  If the court determines that there is probable cause to believe that the proposed ward500
is in need of an emergency conservator, the court shall:501
(1)  Immediately appoint legal counsel to represent the proposed ward at the emergency502
hearing, which counsel may be the same counsel who is appointed to represent the503
proposed ward in the hearing on the petition for guardianship or conservatorship, if any504
such petition has been filed, and shall inform counsel of the appointment;505
(2)  Order an emergency hearing to be conducted not sooner than three days nor later than506
five days after the filing of the petition;507
(3)  Order an evaluation of the proposed ward by a physician an evaluator who shall be508
a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist509
licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant licensed under510
Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in511
H. B. 36
- 20 - 25 HB 36/AP
psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a512
professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical513
social worker, other than the physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse514
practitioner, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor,515
or licensed clinical social worker who completed the affidavit attached to the petition516
pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Code Section 29-5-10, to.  Such evaluation517
shall be conducted within 72 hours of the time such order was issued, and a written report518
to shall be furnished to the court and made available to the parties within 72 hours such519
time, which evaluation and report shall be governed by the provisions of subsection (d)520
of Code Section 29-5-14 29-5-11;521
(4)  Immediately notify the proposed ward of the proceedings by service of all pleadings522
on the proposed ward, which notice shall:523
(A)  Be served personally on the proposed ward by an officer of the court and shall not524