Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] such a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse178
specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor, or licensed clinical social179
worker is not available, a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse180
practitioner, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor,181
or licensed clinical social worker authorized to practice in that such federal facility."182
SECTION 7.183
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-15, relating to prerequisite findings prior184
to appointment of emergency guardian, evaluation, notice, and hearing, by revising185
subsection (c) as follows:186
"(c)  If the court determines that there is probable cause to believe that the proposed ward187
is in need of an emergency guardian, the court shall:188
(1)  Immediately appoint legal counsel to represent the proposed ward at the emergency189
hearing, which counsel may be the same counsel who is appointed to represent the190
proposed ward in the hearing on the petition for guardianship or conservatorship, if any191
such petition has been filed, and shall inform counsel of the appointment;192
(2)  Order an emergency hearing to be conducted not sooner than three days nor later than193
five days after the filing of the petition;194
(3)  Order an evaluation of the proposed ward by a physician an evaluator who shall be195
a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist196
licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant licensed under197
Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in198
psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a199
H. B. 36
- 8 - 25 HB 36/AP
professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical200
social worker, other than the physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse201
practitioner, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor,202
or licensed clinical social worker who completed the affidavit attached to the petition203
pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Code Section 29-4-10.  The evaluation204
shall be conducted within 72 hours of the time the order was issued and a written report205
shall be furnished to the court and made available to the parties within this time frame,206
which evaluation and report shall be governed by the provisions of subsection (d) of Code207
Section 29-4-11;208
(4)  Immediately notify the proposed ward of the proceedings by service of all pleadings209
on the proposed ward, which notice shall:210
(A)  Be served personally on the proposed ward by an officer of the court and shall not211
be served by mail;212