Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (C)  Unless otherwise specified in the order of dismissal, the dismissal of a petition for269
appointment of a guardian;270
(D)  The date specified for the termination in the order appointing the emergency271
guardian;272
(E)  Sixty days from the date of appointment of the emergency guardian, provided that273
the court had jurisdiction to issue such order under paragraph (1) of Code274
Section 29-11-12; or275
(F)  Ninety days from the date of appointment of the emergency guardian, provided that276
the court had jurisdiction to issue such order under paragraph (2) or (3) of Code277
Section 29-11-12."278
H. B. 36
- 11 - 25 HB 36/AP
SECTION 9.
279
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-41, relating to modification of280
guardianship, by revising subsection (b) as follows:281
"(b)  If the petition for modification alleges a significant change in the capacity of the ward,282
it must be supported either by the affidavits of two persons who have knowledge of the283
ward, one of whom may be the petitioner, or of a physician licensed to practice medicine284
under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of285
Title 43, a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner
286
or clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under287
Chapter 26 of Title 43, a professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43,288
or a licensed clinical social worker, setting forth the supporting facts and determinations. 289
If, after reviewing the petition and the affidavits, the court determines that there is no290
probable cause to believe that there has been a significant change in the capacity of the291
ward, the court shall dismiss the petition.  If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall292
order that an evaluation be conducted, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d)293
of Code Section 29-4-11.  If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court finds that there294
is no probable cause to believe that there has been a significant change in the capacity of295
the ward, the court shall dismiss the petition.  If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall296
schedule a hearing, with notice as the court deems appropriate."297
SECTION 10.298
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-42, relating to termination of299
guardianship, required evidence, burden of proof, and return of property, by revising300
subsection (b) as follows:301