Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall order that624
an evaluation be conducted, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of Code625
Section 29-5-11.  If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court finds that there is no626
probable cause to believe that there has been a significant change in the capacity of the627
ward, the court shall dismiss the petition.  If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall628
schedule a hearing, with such notice as the court deems appropriate."629
SECTION 21.630
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-72, relating to termination of631
conservatorship, required evidence to support, burden of proof, and death of ward, by632
revising subsection (b) as follows:633
"(b)  A petition for termination must be supported either by the affidavits of two persons634
who have knowledge of the ward, one of whom may be the petitioner, or of a physician635
licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist licensed to636
practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of637
Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health638
licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a professional counselor licensed under639
Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical social worker, setting forth the supporting640
facts and determinations.  If, after reviewing the petition and the affidavits, the court641
H. B. 36
- 25 - 25 HB 36/AP
determines that there is no probable cause to believe that the conservatorship should be
642
terminated, the court shall dismiss the petition.  If the petition is not dismissed, the court643
shall order that an evaluation be conducted in accordance with the provisions of644
subsection (d) of Code Section 29-5-11.  If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court645
finds that there is no probable cause to believe that the conservatorship should be646
terminated, the court shall dismiss the petition.  If the petition is not dismissed, the court647
shall schedule a hearing with such notice as the court deems appropriate."648
SECTION 22.649
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-110, relating to proceedings for appeal,650
appointment of guardians ad litem, bond and security prior to removal, liability of surety of651
predecessor conservator, and jurisdiction, by revising subsection (d) as follows:652