Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical social worker. Appointment of an emergency231
guardian under this paragraph is not a final determination of the proposed ward's need for232
a nonemergency guardian.  Any emergency guardian appointed under this paragraph shall233
have only those powers and duties specifically enumerated in the letters of emergency234
guardianship, and the powers and duties shall not exceed those absolutely necessary to235
respond to the immediate threatened risk to the ward."236
SECTION 8.237
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 29-4-16, relating to conduct of238
emergency guardianship hearing and limitations on emergency guardianship, as follows:239
"29-4-16.240
(a)  The court shall conduct the emergency guardianship hearing, at the time and date set241
forth in its order, to determine whether there is clear and convincing evidence of the need242
for an emergency guardianship in light of the evidence taken at the hearing.  In addition to243
the evidence at the hearing, the court may consider the evaluation report and any response244
filed by the proposed ward.  The proposed ward may also challenge, by appropriate245
evidence and argument, the sufficiency and weight of the results and conclusions of the246
evaluation and written report and the qualifications, experience, or abilities of the person247
performing the evaluation. The burden of proof shall be upon the petitioner.  Upon the248
consent of the petitioner and the proposed ward, the court may grant a continuance of the249
case for a period not to exceed 30 days.250
(b) If the court at the emergency hearing finds that an emergency guardianship is251
necessary, the court shall order the emergency guardianship; provided, however, that:252
H. B. 36
- 10 - 25 HB 36/AP
(1)  Any emergency guardian shall have only those powers and duties specifically
253
enumerated in the letters of emergency guardianship and the powers and duties shall not254
exceed those absolutely necessary to respond to the immediate threatened risk to the255
ward;256
(2)  The court may order the emergency guardian to make any report the court requires;257
(3)  If the court finds that the proposed ward has one or more developmental disabilities
258
as defined in paragraph (8) of Code Section 37-1-1, the court shall not find that there is259
a need for an emergency guardianship unless the evidence shows by clear and convincing260