Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] "(5)  To compromise a contested or doubtful claim for or against the ward if the proposed604
gross settlement as defined in Code Section 29-3-3 is more than $25,000.00, provided605
that, for purposes of this paragraph, the term 'gross settlement' means the present value606
of all amounts paid or to be paid in settlement of the claim, including cash, medical607
expenses, expenses of litigation, attorney's fees, and any amounts allocated to a structured608
settlement or other similar financial arrangement;"609
SECTION 20.610
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-71, relating to modification of611
conservatorship, contents of petition for modification, and burden of proof, by revising612
subsection (b) as follows:613
"(b)  If the petition for modification alleges a significant change in the capacity of the ward,614
it must be supported either by the affidavits of two persons who have knowledge of the615
H. B. 36
- 24 - 25 HB 36/AP
ward, one of whom may be the petitioner, or of a physician licensed to practice medicine
616
under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title617
43, a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or
618
clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter 26619
of Title 43, a professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed620
clinical social worker, setting forth the supporting facts and determinations.  If, after621
reviewing the petition and the affidavits, the court determines that there is no probable622
cause to believe that there has been a significant change in the capacity of the ward, the623
court shall dismiss the petition.  If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall order that624
an evaluation be conducted, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of Code625
Section 29-5-11.  If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court finds that there is no626
probable cause to believe that there has been a significant change in the capacity of the627
ward, the court shall dismiss the petition.  If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall628
schedule a hearing, with such notice as the court deems appropriate."629
SECTION 21.630
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-72, relating to termination of631
conservatorship, required evidence to support, burden of proof, and death of ward, by632
revising subsection (b) as follows:633