Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] serve at the pleasure of the judge who makes the appointment or the judge's successor in474
office.  The compensation of an individual so appointed shall be as agreed upon by the475
judge who makes the appointment and the individual appointed, with the approval of the476
governing authority of the county for which the individual is appointed, and shall be paid477
from county funds.  All fees collected for the service of the appointed individual shall be478
paid into the general funds of the county."479
SECTION 16.480
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-14, relating to appointment of emergency481
conservator and requirements of petition, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) as482
follows:483
"(d)(1)  The petition shall be sworn to by two or more petitioners or shall be supported484
by an affidavit of a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,485
H. B. 36
- 19 - 25 HB 36/AP
a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant486
licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in487
psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a488
professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical489
social worker, or, if the proposed ward is a patient in any federal medical facility in which490
such a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse491
specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor, or licensed clinical social492
worker is not available, a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse493
practitioner, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor,494
or licensed clinical social worker authorized to practice in that such federal facility."495
SECTION 17.496
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-15, relating to review of petition,497
dismissal, and requirements of court upon finding need for emergency conservator, by498
revising subsection (c) as follows:499