Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] in15
accordance with the provisions of Chapter 10A of Title 43."16
H. B. 36
- 1 - 25 HB 36/AP
SECTION 2.
17
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-1, relating to prerequisite findings prior18
to appointment of guardian for adult and extent of guardianship, by adding a new paragraph19
to subsection (e) to read as follows:20
"(3)  An adult shall not be presumed to be in need of a guardian solely because of a
21
finding that the adult has one or more developmental disabilities as defined in22
paragraph (8) of Code Section 37-1-1."23
SECTION 3.24
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-10, relating to petition for appointment25
of guardian and requirements for petition, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) as26
follows:27
"(c)(1)  The petition shall be sworn to by two or more petitioners or shall be supported28
by an affidavit of a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,29
a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant30
licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in31
psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a32
professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical33
social worker, or, if the proposed ward is a patient in any federal medical facility in which34
such a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse35
specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor, or licensed clinical social36
worker is not available, a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse37
practitioner, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor,38
or licensed clinical social worker who is authorized to practice in that such federal39
facility."40
H. B. 36
- 2 - 25 HB 36/AP
SECTION 4.
41
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-11, relating to prerequisite judicial finding42
of probable cause, notice, petition, evaluations, and reporting requirements for appointment43