Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] judge who makes the appointment or the judge's successor in office.  The compensation161
of an individual appointed shall be as agreed upon by the judge who makes the162
appointment and the individual appointed, with the approval of the governing authority163
of the county for which the individual is appointed, and shall be paid from county funds. 164
All fees collected for the service of the appointed individual shall be paid into the general165
funds of the county."166
SECTION 6.167
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-14, relating to petition for appointment168
of emergency guardian of an adult and requirements of petition, by revising paragraph (1)169
of subsection (d) as follows:170
"(d)(1)  The petition shall be sworn to by two or more petitioners or shall be supported171
by an affidavit of a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,172
a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant173
H. B. 36
- 7 - 25 HB 36/AP
licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in174
psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a175
professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical176
social worker, or, if the proposed ward is a patient in any federal medical facility in which177
such a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse178
specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor, or licensed clinical social179
worker is not available, a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse180
practitioner, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor,181
or licensed clinical social worker authorized to practice in that such federal facility."182
SECTION 7.183
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-15, relating to prerequisite findings prior184
to appointment of emergency guardian, evaluation, notice, and hearing, by revising185
subsection (c) as follows:186