Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] on the petition for guardianship.  The response may include, but is not limited to,109
independent evaluations, affidavits of individuals with personal knowledge of the110
proposed ward, and a statement of applicable law.  In the response, the proposed ward's111
legal counsel may also challenge the sufficiency and weight of the results and112
conclusions of the evaluation and written report and the qualifications, experience, or113
abilities of the person performing the evaluation."114
SECTION 5.115
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-12, relating to judicial review of pleadings116
and evaluation report, findings, and hearing, by revising subsection (d) as follows:117
"(d)(1)  The hearing shall be held in a courtroom or, for good cause shown, at such other118
place as the court may choose.  At the request of the proposed ward or the proposed119
ward's legal counsel and for good cause shown, the court may exercise its discretion to120
H. B. 36
- 5 - 25 HB 36/AP
exclude the public from the hearing and the record shall reflect the court's action.  The
121
proposed ward or the proposed ward's legal counsel may waive the appearance of the122
proposed ward at the hearing.123
(2)  The hearing shall be recorded by either a certified court reporter or a sound-recording124
device.  The recording shall be retained for not less than 45 days from the date of the125
entry of the order described in Code Section 29-4-13.126
(3)  The court shall apply the rules of evidence applicable in civil cases.127
(4)  At the hearing, the proposed ward may also challenge, by appropriate evidence and
128
argument, the sufficiency and weight of the results and conclusions of the evaluation and129
written report and the qualifications, experience, or abilities of the person performing the130
evaluation. The proposed ward shall have the right to present such evidence and131
argument regardless of whether the proposed ward's legal counsel raised such matters in132
a written response submitted by the proposed ward's legal counsel pursuant to133
paragraph (6) of subsection (d) of Code Section 29-4-11.134
(5) The court shall utilize the criteria in Code Section 29-4-1 to determine whether there135
is clear and convincing evidence of the need for a guardianship in light of the evidence136
taken at the hearing.  In addition, the court may consider the evaluation report and any137
response filed or argument and evidence presented by the proposed ward.  The burden138
of proof shall be upon the petitioner.139
(6)  If the court finds that the proposed ward has one or more developmental disabilities140