Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] determination of the proposed ward's need for a nonemergency conservator. Any550
emergency conservator appointed under this paragraph shall have only those powers and551
duties specifically enumerated in the letters of emergency conservatorship; such powers552
and duties shall not exceed those absolutely necessary to respond to the immediate553
threatened risk to the ward; and such powers and duties shall be subject to the limitations554
provided in this paragraph regarding the expenditures of funds of the ward."555
SECTION 18.556
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 29-5-16, relating to emergency557
conservatorship hearing and limitations on powers of emergency conservator, as follows:558
"29-5-16.559
(a)  The court shall conduct the emergency conservatorship hearing at the time and date set560
forth in its order to determine whether there is clear and convincing evidence of the need561
for an emergency conservatorship in light of the evidence taken at the hearing.  In addition562
to the evidence at the hearing, the court may consider the evaluation report and any563
response filed by the proposed ward. The proposed ward may also challenge, by564
H. B. 36
- 22 - 25 HB 36/AP
appropriate evidence and argument, the sufficiency and weight of the results and565
conclusions of the evaluation and written report and the qualifications, experience, or566
abilities of the person performing the evaluation. The burden of proof shall be upon the567
petitioner.  Upon the consent of the petitioner and the proposed ward, the court may grant568
a continuance of the case for a period not to exceed 30 days.569
(b)  If the court at the emergency hearing finds that an emergency conservatorship is570
necessary, the court shall order the emergency conservatorship; provided, however, that:571
(1)  Any emergency conservator shall have only those powers and duties specifically572
enumerated in the letters of emergency conservatorship and the powers and duties shall573
not exceed those absolutely necessary to respond to the immediate threatened risk to the574
ward;575
(2) The court may order the emergency conservator to make any report the court576
requires;577
(3)  If the court finds that the proposed ward has one or more developmental disabilities578
as defined in paragraph (8) of Code Section 37-1-1, the court shall not find that there is579
a need for an emergency conservatorship unless the evidence shows by clear and580