Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall292
order that an evaluation be conducted, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d)293
of Code Section 29-4-11.  If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court finds that there294
is no probable cause to believe that there has been a significant change in the capacity of295
the ward, the court shall dismiss the petition.  If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall296
schedule a hearing, with notice as the court deems appropriate."297
SECTION 10.298
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-42, relating to termination of299
guardianship, required evidence, burden of proof, and return of property, by revising300
subsection (b) as follows:301
"(b)  A petition for termination must be supported either by the affidavits of two persons302
who have knowledge of the ward, one of whom may be the petitioner, or of a physician303
licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist licensed to304
H. B. 36
- 12 - 25 HB 36/AP
practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of305
Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health306
licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a professional counselor licensed under307
Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical social worker, setting forth the supporting308
facts and determinations.  If, after reviewing the petition and the affidavits, the court309
determines that there is no probable cause to believe that the guardianship should be310
terminated, the court shall dismiss the petition.  If the petition is not dismissed, the court311
shall order that an evaluation be conducted, in accordance with the provisions of subsection312
(d) of Code Section 29-4-11.  If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court finds that313
there is no probable cause to believe that the guardianship should be terminated, the court314
shall dismiss the petition.  If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall schedule a315
hearing, with such notice as the court deems appropriate."316
SECTION 11.317
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-70, relating to right of ward to appeal,318
procedure, and appointment of emergency guardian, by revising subsection (d) as follows:319
"(d) Pending any appeal, the superior court or a probate court that is described in320