Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] terminated, the court shall dismiss the petition.  If the petition is not dismissed, the court311
shall order that an evaluation be conducted, in accordance with the provisions of subsection312
(d) of Code Section 29-4-11.  If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court finds that313
there is no probable cause to believe that the guardianship should be terminated, the court314
shall dismiss the petition.  If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall schedule a315
hearing, with such notice as the court deems appropriate."316
SECTION 11.317
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-70, relating to right of ward to appeal,318
procedure, and appointment of emergency guardian, by revising subsection (d) as follows:319
"(d) Pending any appeal, the superior court or a probate court that is described in320
paragraph (2) of Code Section 15-9-120 may appoint an emergency guardian with such321
powers and duties as are described in Code Section 29-4-16; provided, however, that an322
emergency guardian may be appointed only upon the filing of an affidavit of a physician323
licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist licensed to324
practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of325
Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health326
licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a professional counselor licensed under327
Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical social worker, setting forth the existence of328
the emergency circumstances described in subsection (d) of Code Section 29-4-14 and after329
H. B. 36
- 13 - 25 HB 36/AP
a hearing at which other evidence may be presented.  The appointment of an emergency
330
guardian is not appealable."331
SECTION 12.332
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-1, relating to conservator for adults, best333
interest of the adult, no presumption of need for conservator, and objective of334