Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 349309 order that an evaluation be conducted, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d)293
350310 of Code Section 29-4-11. If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court finds that there294
351311 is no probable cause to believe that there has been a significant change in the capacity of295
352312 the ward, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall296
353313 schedule a hearing, with notice as the court deems appropriate."297
354314 SECTION 10.298
355315 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-42, relating to termination of299
356316 guardianship, required evidence, burden of proof, and return of property, by revising300
357317 subsection (b) as follows:301
358318 "(b) A petition for termination must be supported either by the affidavits of two persons302
359319 who have knowledge of the ward, one of whom may be the petitioner, or of a physician303
360320 licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist licensed to304
361-H. B. 36
362-- 12 - 25 HB 36/AP
321+- 12 - 25 HB 36/SCSFA
363322 practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of305
364323 Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health306
365324 licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a professional counselor licensed under307
366325 Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical social worker, setting forth the supporting308
367326 facts and determinations. If, after reviewing the petition and the affidavits, the court309
368327 determines that there is no probable cause to believe that the guardianship should be310
369328 terminated, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court311
370329 shall order that an evaluation be conducted, in accordance with the provisions of subsection312
371330 (d) of Code Section 29-4-11. If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court finds that313
372331 there is no probable cause to believe that the guardianship should be terminated, the court314
373332 shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall schedule a315
374333 hearing, with such notice as the court deems appropriate."316
375334 SECTION 11.317
376335 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-70, relating to right of ward to appeal,318
377336 procedure, and appointment of emergency guardian, by revising subsection (d) as follows:319