Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 201172 judge who makes the appointment or the judge's successor in office. The compensation161
202173 of an individual appointed shall be as agreed upon by the judge who makes the162
203174 appointment and the individual appointed, with the approval of the governing authority163
204175 of the county for which the individual is appointed, and shall be paid from county funds. 164
205176 All fees collected for the service of the appointed individual shall be paid into the general165
206177 funds of the county."166
207178 SECTION 6.167
208179 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-14, relating to petition for appointment168
209180 of emergency guardian of an adult and requirements of petition, by revising paragraph (1)169
210181 of subsection (d) as follows:170
211182 "(d)(1) The petition shall be sworn to by two or more petitioners or shall be supported171
212183 by an affidavit of a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,172
213184 a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant173
214-H. B. 36
215-- 7 - 25 HB 36/AP
185+- 7 - 25 HB 36/SCSFA
216186 licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in174
217187 psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a175
218188 professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical176
219189 social worker, or, if the proposed ward is a patient in any federal medical facility in which177
220190 such a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse178
221191 specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor, or licensed clinical social179
222192 worker is not available, a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse180
223193 practitioner, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor,181
224194 or licensed clinical social worker authorized to practice in that such federal facility."182
225195 SECTION 7.183
226196 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-15, relating to prerequisite findings prior184
227197 to appointment of emergency guardian, evaluation, notice, and hearing, by revising185
228198 subsection (c) as follows:186