19 | 7 | | so as to revise the list of providers who are authorized to participate in the processes for2 |
[…] ---|
202 | 173 | | of an individual appointed shall be as agreed upon by the judge who makes the162 |
---|
203 | 174 | | appointment and the individual appointed, with the approval of the governing authority163 |
---|
204 | 175 | | of the county for which the individual is appointed, and shall be paid from county funds. 164 |
---|
205 | 176 | | All fees collected for the service of the appointed individual shall be paid into the general165 |
---|
206 | 177 | | funds of the county."166 |
---|
207 | 178 | | SECTION 6.167 |
---|
208 | 179 | | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-14, relating to petition for appointment168 |
---|
209 | 180 | | of emergency guardian of an adult and requirements of petition, by revising paragraph (1)169 |
---|
210 | 181 | | of subsection (d) as follows:170 |
---|
211 | 182 | | "(d)(1) The petition shall be sworn to by two or more petitioners or shall be supported171 |
---|
212 | 183 | | by an affidavit of a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,172 |
---|
213 | 184 | | a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant173 |
---|
216 | 186 | | licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in174 |
---|
217 | 187 | | psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a175 |
---|
218 | 188 | | professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical176 |
---|
219 | 189 | | social worker, or, if the proposed ward is a patient in any federal medical facility in which177 |
---|
220 | 190 | | such a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse178 |
---|
221 | 191 | | specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor, or licensed clinical social179 |
---|
222 | 192 | | worker is not available, a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse180 |
---|
223 | 193 | | practitioner, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor,181 |
---|
224 | 194 | | or licensed clinical social worker authorized to practice in that such federal facility."182 |
---|
225 | 195 | | SECTION 7.183 |
---|
226 | 196 | | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-15, relating to prerequisite findings prior184 |
---|
227 | 197 | | to appointment of emergency guardian, evaluation, notice, and hearing, by revising185 |
---|