Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 141118 on the petition for guardianship. The response may include, but is not limited to,109
142119 independent evaluations, affidavits of individuals with personal knowledge of the110
143120 proposed ward, and a statement of applicable law. In the response, the proposed ward's111
144121 legal counsel may also challenge the sufficiency and weight of the results and112
145122 conclusions of the evaluation and written report and the qualifications, experience, or113
146123 abilities of the person performing the evaluation."114
147124 SECTION 5.115
148125 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-12, relating to judicial review of pleadings116
149126 and evaluation report, findings, and hearing, by revising subsection (d) as follows:117
150127 "(d)(1) The hearing shall be held in a courtroom or, for good cause shown, at such other118
151128 place as the court may choose. At the request of the proposed ward or the proposed119
152129 ward's legal counsel and for good cause shown, the court may exercise its discretion to120
153-H. B. 36
154-- 5 - 25 HB 36/AP
155-exclude the public from the hearing and the record shall reflect the court's action. The
156-121
130+- 5 - 25 HB 36/SCSFA
131+exclude the public from the hearing and the record shall reflect the court's action. The121
157132 proposed ward or the proposed ward's legal counsel may waive the appearance of the122
158133 proposed ward at the hearing.123
159134 (2) The hearing shall be recorded by either a certified court reporter or a sound-recording124
160135 device. The recording shall be retained for not less than 45 days from the date of the125
161136 entry of the order described in Code Section 29-4-13.126
162137 (3) The court shall apply the rules of evidence applicable in civil cases.127
163-(4) At the hearing, the proposed ward may also challenge, by appropriate evidence and
164-128
138+(4) At the hearing, the proposed ward may also challenge, by appropriate evidence and128
165139 argument, the sufficiency and weight of the results and conclusions of the evaluation and129
166140 written report and the qualifications, experience, or abilities of the person performing the130
167141 evaluation. The proposed ward shall have the right to present such evidence and131
168142 argument regardless of whether the proposed ward's legal counsel raised such matters in132
169143 a written response submitted by the proposed ward's legal counsel pursuant to133
170144 paragraph (6) of subsection (d) of Code Section 29-4-11.134
171145 (5) The court shall utilize the criteria in Code Section 29-4-1 to determine whether there135
172146 is clear and convincing evidence of the need for a guardianship in light of the evidence136