19 | 7 | | so as to revise the list of providers who are authorized to participate in the processes for2 |
[…] ---|
724 | 655 | | Section 29-5-11. If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court finds that there is no626 |
---|
725 | 656 | | probable cause to believe that there has been a significant change in the capacity of the627 |
---|
726 | 657 | | ward, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall628 |
---|
727 | 658 | | schedule a hearing, with such notice as the court deems appropriate."629 |
---|
728 | 659 | | SECTION 21.630 |
---|
729 | 660 | | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-72, relating to termination of631 |
---|
730 | 661 | | conservatorship, required evidence to support, burden of proof, and death of ward, by632 |
---|
731 | 662 | | revising subsection (b) as follows:633 |
---|
732 | 663 | | "(b) A petition for termination must be supported either by the affidavits of two persons634 |
---|
733 | 664 | | who have knowledge of the ward, one of whom may be the petitioner, or of a physician635 |
---|
734 | 665 | | licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist licensed to636 |
---|
735 | 666 | | practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of637 |
---|
736 | 667 | | Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health638 |
---|
737 | 668 | | licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a professional counselor licensed under639 |
---|
738 | 669 | | Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical social worker, setting forth the supporting640 |
---|
739 | 670 | | facts and determinations. If, after reviewing the petition and the affidavits, the court641 |
---|
744 | 673 | | terminated, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court643 |
---|
745 | 674 | | shall order that an evaluation be conducted in accordance with the provisions of644 |
---|
746 | 675 | | subsection (d) of Code Section 29-5-11. If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court645 |
---|
747 | 676 | | finds that there is no probable cause to believe that the conservatorship should be646 |
---|
748 | 677 | | terminated, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court647 |
---|
749 | 678 | | shall schedule a hearing with such notice as the court deems appropriate."648 |
---|
750 | 679 | | SECTION 22.649 |
---|
751 | 680 | | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-110, relating to proceedings for appeal,650 |
---|
752 | 681 | | appointment of guardians ad litem, bond and security prior to removal, liability of surety of651 |
---|