19 | 7 | | so as to revise the list of providers who are authorized to participate in the processes for2 |
[…] ---|
324 | 287 | | guardian;272 |
---|
325 | 288 | | (E) Sixty days from the date of appointment of the emergency guardian, provided that273 |
---|
326 | 289 | | the court had jurisdiction to issue such order under paragraph (1) of Code274 |
---|
327 | 290 | | Section 29-11-12; or275 |
---|
328 | 291 | | (F) Ninety days from the date of appointment of the emergency guardian, provided that276 |
---|
329 | 292 | | the court had jurisdiction to issue such order under paragraph (2) or (3) of Code277 |
---|
330 | 293 | | Section 29-11-12."278 |
---|
335 | 296 | | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-41, relating to modification of280 |
---|
336 | 297 | | guardianship, by revising subsection (b) as follows:281 |
---|
337 | 298 | | "(b) If the petition for modification alleges a significant change in the capacity of the ward,282 |
---|
338 | 299 | | it must be supported either by the affidavits of two persons who have knowledge of the283 |
---|
339 | 300 | | ward, one of whom may be the petitioner, or of a physician licensed to practice medicine284 |
---|
340 | 301 | | under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of285 |
---|
343 | 303 | | or clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under287 |
---|
344 | 304 | | Chapter 26 of Title 43, a professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43,288 |
---|
345 | 305 | | or a licensed clinical social worker, setting forth the supporting facts and determinations. 289 |
---|
346 | 306 | | If, after reviewing the petition and the affidavits, the court determines that there is no290 |
---|
347 | 307 | | probable cause to believe that there has been a significant change in the capacity of the291 |
---|
348 | 308 | | ward, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall292 |
---|
349 | 309 | | order that an evaluation be conducted, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d)293 |
---|
350 | 310 | | of Code Section 29-4-11. If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court finds that there294 |
---|
351 | 311 | | is no probable cause to believe that there has been a significant change in the capacity of295 |
---|
352 | 312 | | the ward, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall296 |
---|
353 | 313 | | schedule a hearing, with notice as the court deems appropriate."297 |
---|
354 | 314 | | SECTION 10.298 |
---|
355 | 315 | | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-42, relating to termination of299 |
---|
356 | 316 | | guardianship, required evidence, burden of proof, and return of property, by revising300 |
---|