Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Any550
639577 emergency conservator appointed under this paragraph shall have only those powers and551
640578 duties specifically enumerated in the letters of emergency conservatorship; such powers552
641579 and duties shall not exceed those absolutely necessary to respond to the immediate553
642580 threatened risk to the ward; and such powers and duties shall be subject to the limitations554
643581 provided in this paragraph regarding the expenditures of funds of the ward."555
644582 SECTION 18.556
645583 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 29-5-16, relating to emergency557
646584 conservatorship hearing and limitations on powers of emergency conservator, as follows:558
647585 "29-5-16.559
648586 (a) The court shall conduct the emergency conservatorship hearing at the time and date set560
649587 forth in its order to determine whether there is clear and convincing evidence of the need561
650588 for an emergency conservatorship in light of the evidence taken at the hearing. In addition562
651589 to the evidence at the hearing, the court may consider the evaluation report and any563
652590 response filed by the proposed ward. The proposed ward may also challenge, by564
653-H. B. 36
654-- 22 - 25 HB 36/AP
591+- 22 - 25 HB 36/SCSFA
655592 appropriate evidence and argument, the sufficiency and weight of the results and565
656593 conclusions of the evaluation and written report and the qualifications, experience, or566
657594 abilities of the person performing the evaluation. The burden of proof shall be upon the567
658595 petitioner. Upon the consent of the petitioner and the proposed ward, the court may grant568
659596 a continuance of the case for a period not to exceed 30 days.569
660597 (b) If the court at the emergency hearing finds that an emergency conservatorship is570
661598 necessary, the court shall order the emergency conservatorship; provided, however, that:571
662599 (1) Any emergency conservator shall have only those powers and duties specifically572
663600 enumerated in the letters of emergency conservatorship and the powers and duties shall573
664601 not exceed those absolutely necessary to respond to the immediate threatened risk to the574
665602 ward;575
666603 (2) The court may order the emergency conservator to make any report the court576
667604 requires;577
668605 (3) If the court finds that the proposed ward has one or more developmental disabilities578
669606 as defined in paragraph (8) of Code Section 37-1-1, the court shall not find that there is579