Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 573515 such a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse491
574516 specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor, or licensed clinical social492
575517 worker is not available, a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse493
576518 practitioner, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor,494
577519 or licensed clinical social worker authorized to practice in that such federal facility."495
578520 SECTION 17.496
579521 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-15, relating to review of petition,497
580522 dismissal, and requirements of court upon finding need for emergency conservator, by498
581523 revising subsection (c) as follows:499
582524 "(c) If the court determines that there is probable cause to believe that the proposed ward500
583525 is in need of an emergency conservator, the court shall:501
584526 (1) Immediately appoint legal counsel to represent the proposed ward at the emergency502
585527 hearing, which counsel may be the same counsel who is appointed to represent the503
586528 proposed ward in the hearing on the petition for guardianship or conservatorship, if any504
587529 such petition has been filed, and shall inform counsel of the appointment;505
588530 (2) Order an emergency hearing to be conducted not sooner than three days nor later than506
589531 five days after the filing of the petition;507
590532 (3) Order an evaluation of the proposed ward by a physician an evaluator who shall be508
591533 a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist509
592534 licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant licensed under510
593535 Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in511
594-H. B. 36
595-- 20 - 25 HB 36/AP
536+- 20 - 25 HB 36/SCSFA
596537 psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a512
597538 professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical513
598539 social worker, other than the physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse514
599540 practitioner, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor,515
600541 or licensed clinical social worker who completed the affidavit attached to the petition516
601542 pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Code Section 29-5-10, to. Such evaluation517
602543 shall be conducted within 72 hours of the time such order was issued, and a written report518
603544 to shall be furnished to the court and made available to the parties within 72 hours such519