19 | 7 | | so as to revise the list of providers who are authorized to participate in the processes for2 |
[…] ---|
640 | 578 | | duties specifically enumerated in the letters of emergency conservatorship; such powers552 |
---|
641 | 579 | | and duties shall not exceed those absolutely necessary to respond to the immediate553 |
---|
642 | 580 | | threatened risk to the ward; and such powers and duties shall be subject to the limitations554 |
---|
643 | 581 | | provided in this paragraph regarding the expenditures of funds of the ward."555 |
---|
644 | 582 | | SECTION 18.556 |
---|
645 | 583 | | Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 29-5-16, relating to emergency557 |
---|
646 | 584 | | conservatorship hearing and limitations on powers of emergency conservator, as follows:558 |
---|
647 | 585 | | "29-5-16.559 |
---|
648 | 586 | | (a) The court shall conduct the emergency conservatorship hearing at the time and date set560 |
---|
649 | 587 | | forth in its order to determine whether there is clear and convincing evidence of the need561 |
---|
650 | 588 | | for an emergency conservatorship in light of the evidence taken at the hearing. In addition562 |
---|
651 | 589 | | to the evidence at the hearing, the court may consider the evaluation report and any563 |
---|
652 | 590 | | response filed by the proposed ward. The proposed ward may also challenge, by564 |
---|
655 | 592 | | appropriate evidence and argument, the sufficiency and weight of the results and565 |
---|
656 | 593 | | conclusions of the evaluation and written report and the qualifications, experience, or566 |
---|
657 | 594 | | abilities of the person performing the evaluation. The burden of proof shall be upon the567 |
---|
658 | 595 | | petitioner. Upon the consent of the petitioner and the proposed ward, the court may grant568 |
---|
659 | 596 | | a continuance of the case for a period not to exceed 30 days.569 |
---|
660 | 597 | | (b) If the court at the emergency hearing finds that an emergency conservatorship is570 |
---|
661 | 598 | | necessary, the court shall order the emergency conservatorship; provided, however, that:571 |
---|
662 | 599 | | (1) Any emergency conservator shall have only those powers and duties specifically572 |
---|
663 | 600 | | enumerated in the letters of emergency conservatorship and the powers and duties shall573 |
---|
664 | 601 | | not exceed those absolutely necessary to respond to the immediate threatened risk to the574 |
---|
665 | 602 | | ward;575 |
---|
666 | 603 | | (2) The court may order the emergency conservator to make any report the court576 |
---|
667 | 604 | | requires;577 |
---|
668 | 605 | | (3) If the court finds that the proposed ward has one or more developmental disabilities578 |
---|
669 | 606 | | as defined in paragraph (8) of Code Section 37-1-1, the court shall not find that there is579 |
---|