19 | 7 | | so as to revise the list of providers who are authorized to participate in the processes for2 |
[…] ---|
386 | 345 | | Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical social worker, setting forth the existence of328 |
---|
387 | 346 | | the emergency circumstances described in subsection (d) of Code Section 29-4-14 and after329 |
---|
399 | 355 | | finding that the adult has one or more developmental disabilities as defined in paragraph337 |
---|
400 | 356 | | (8) of Code Section 37-1-1."338 |
---|
401 | 357 | | SECTION 13.339 |
---|
402 | 358 | | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-10, relating to petition for appointment340 |
---|
403 | 359 | | of conservator and requirements of petition, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) as341 |
---|
404 | 360 | | follows:342 |
---|
405 | 361 | | "(c)(1) The petition shall be sworn to by two or more petitioners or shall be supported343 |
---|
406 | 362 | | by an affidavit of a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,344 |
---|
407 | 363 | | a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant345 |
---|
408 | 364 | | licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in346 |
---|
409 | 365 | | psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a347 |
---|
410 | 366 | | professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical348 |
---|
411 | 367 | | social worker, or, if the proposed ward is a patient in any federal medical facility in which349 |
---|
412 | 368 | | such a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse350 |
---|
413 | 369 | | specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor, or licensed clinical social351 |
---|
414 | 370 | | worker is not available, a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse352 |
---|
415 | 371 | | practitioner, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor,353 |
---|
416 | 372 | | or licensed clinical social worker authorized to practice in that such federal facility."354 |
---|
427 | 380 | | to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist licensed to practice361 |
---|
428 | 381 | | under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43,362 |
---|