Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Appointment of an emergency231
280246 guardian under this paragraph is not a final determination of the proposed ward's need for232
281247 a nonemergency guardian. Any emergency guardian appointed under this paragraph shall233
282248 have only those powers and duties specifically enumerated in the letters of emergency234
283249 guardianship, and the powers and duties shall not exceed those absolutely necessary to235
284250 respond to the immediate threatened risk to the ward."236
285251 SECTION 8.237
286252 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 29-4-16, relating to conduct of238
287253 emergency guardianship hearing and limitations on emergency guardianship, as follows:239
288254 "29-4-16.240
289255 (a) The court shall conduct the emergency guardianship hearing, at the time and date set241
290256 forth in its order, to determine whether there is clear and convincing evidence of the need242
291257 for an emergency guardianship in light of the evidence taken at the hearing. In addition to243
292258 the evidence at the hearing, the court may consider the evaluation report and any response244
293259 filed by the proposed ward. The proposed ward may also challenge, by appropriate245
294260 evidence and argument, the sufficiency and weight of the results and conclusions of the246
295261 evaluation and written report and the qualifications, experience, or abilities of the person247
296262 performing the evaluation. The burden of proof shall be upon the petitioner. Upon the248
297263 consent of the petitioner and the proposed ward, the court may grant a continuance of the249
298264 case for a period not to exceed 30 days.250
299265 (b) If the court at the emergency hearing finds that an emergency guardianship is251
300266 necessary, the court shall order the emergency guardianship; provided, however, that:252
301-H. B. 36
302-- 10 - 25 HB 36/AP
303-(1) Any emergency guardian shall have only those powers and duties specifically
304-253
267+- 10 - 25 HB 36/SCSFA
268+(1) Any emergency guardian shall have only those powers and duties specifically253
305269 enumerated in the letters of emergency guardianship and the powers and duties shall not254
306270 exceed those absolutely necessary to respond to the immediate threatened risk to the255
307271 ward;256
308272 (2) The court may order the emergency guardian to make any report the court requires;257
309-(3) If the court finds that the proposed ward has one or more developmental disabilities
310-258
273+(3) If the court finds that the proposed ward has one or more developmental disabilities258