Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 555498 office. The compensation of an individual so appointed shall be as agreed upon by the475
556499 judge who makes the appointment and the individual appointed, with the approval of the476
557500 governing authority of the county for which the individual is appointed, and shall be paid477
558501 from county funds. All fees collected for the service of the appointed individual shall be478
559502 paid into the general funds of the county."479
560503 SECTION 16.480
561504 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-14, relating to appointment of emergency481
562505 conservator and requirements of petition, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) as482
563506 follows:483
564507 "(d)(1) The petition shall be sworn to by two or more petitioners or shall be supported484
565508 by an affidavit of a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,485
566-H. B. 36
567-- 19 - 25 HB 36/AP
509+- 19 - 25 HB 36/SCSFA
568510 a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant486
569511 licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in487
570512 psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a488
571513 professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical489
572514 social worker, or, if the proposed ward is a patient in any federal medical facility in which490
573515 such a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse491
574516 specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor, or licensed clinical social492
575517 worker is not available, a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse493
576518 practitioner, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor,494
577519 or licensed clinical social worker authorized to practice in that such federal facility."495
578520 SECTION 17.496
579521 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-15, relating to review of petition,497
580522 dismissal, and requirements of court upon finding need for emergency conservator, by498
581523 revising subsection (c) as follows:499