19 | 7 | | so as to revise the list of providers who are authorized to participate in the processes for2 |
[…] ---|
27 | 15 | | BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:10 |
---|
28 | 16 | | SECTION 1.11 |
---|
29 | 17 | | Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward, is12 |
---|
30 | 18 | | amended by revising paragraph (10) of Code Section 29-1-1, relating to definitions, as13 |
---|
31 | 19 | | follows:14 |
---|
44 | 28 | | finding that the adult has one or more developmental disabilities as defined in22 |
---|
45 | 29 | | paragraph (8) of Code Section 37-1-1."23 |
---|
46 | 30 | | SECTION 3.24 |
---|
47 | 31 | | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-10, relating to petition for appointment25 |
---|
48 | 32 | | of guardian and requirements for petition, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) as26 |
---|
49 | 33 | | follows:27 |
---|
50 | 34 | | "(c)(1) The petition shall be sworn to by two or more petitioners or shall be supported28 |
---|
51 | 35 | | by an affidavit of a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,29 |
---|
52 | 36 | | a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant30 |
---|
53 | 37 | | licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in31 |
---|
54 | 38 | | psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a32 |
---|
55 | 39 | | professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical33 |
---|
56 | 40 | | social worker, or, if the proposed ward is a patient in any federal medical facility in which34 |
---|
57 | 41 | | such a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse35 |
---|
58 | 42 | | specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor, or licensed clinical social36 |
---|
59 | 43 | | worker is not available, a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse37 |
---|
60 | 44 | | practitioner, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor,38 |
---|
61 | 45 | | or licensed clinical social worker who is authorized to practice in that such federal39 |
---|
62 | 46 | | facility."40 |
---|
72 | 53 | | section, the court shall appoint an evaluating physician evaluator who shall be a physician46 |
---|
73 | 54 | | licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist licensed to47 |
---|