19 | 7 | | so as to revise the list of providers who are authorized to participate in the processes for2 |
[…] ---|
700 | 634 | | that, for purposes of this paragraph, the term 'gross settlement' means the present value606 |
---|
701 | 635 | | of all amounts paid or to be paid in settlement of the claim, including cash, medical607 |
---|
702 | 636 | | expenses, expenses of litigation, attorney's fees, and any amounts allocated to a structured608 |
---|
703 | 637 | | settlement or other similar financial arrangement;"609 |
---|
704 | 638 | | SECTION 20.610 |
---|
705 | 639 | | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-71, relating to modification of611 |
---|
706 | 640 | | conservatorship, contents of petition for modification, and burden of proof, by revising612 |
---|
707 | 641 | | subsection (b) as follows:613 |
---|
708 | 642 | | "(b) If the petition for modification alleges a significant change in the capacity of the ward,614 |
---|
709 | 643 | | it must be supported either by the affidavits of two persons who have knowledge of the615 |
---|
717 | 648 | | clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter 26619 |
---|
718 | 649 | | of Title 43, a professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed620 |
---|
719 | 650 | | clinical social worker, setting forth the supporting facts and determinations. If, after621 |
---|
720 | 651 | | reviewing the petition and the affidavits, the court determines that there is no probable622 |
---|
721 | 652 | | cause to believe that there has been a significant change in the capacity of the ward, the623 |
---|
722 | 653 | | court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall order that624 |
---|
723 | 654 | | an evaluation be conducted, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of Code625 |
---|
724 | 655 | | Section 29-5-11. If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court finds that there is no626 |
---|
725 | 656 | | probable cause to believe that there has been a significant change in the capacity of the627 |
---|
726 | 657 | | ward, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall628 |
---|
727 | 658 | | schedule a hearing, with such notice as the court deems appropriate."629 |
---|
728 | 659 | | SECTION 21.630 |
---|
729 | 660 | | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-72, relating to termination of631 |
---|
730 | 661 | | conservatorship, required evidence to support, burden of proof, and death of ward, by632 |
---|