Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 699633 gross settlement as defined in Code Section 29-3-3 is more than $25,000.00, provided605
700634 that, for purposes of this paragraph, the term 'gross settlement' means the present value606
701635 of all amounts paid or to be paid in settlement of the claim, including cash, medical607
702636 expenses, expenses of litigation, attorney's fees, and any amounts allocated to a structured608
703637 settlement or other similar financial arrangement;"609
704638 SECTION 20.610
705639 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-71, relating to modification of611
706640 conservatorship, contents of petition for modification, and burden of proof, by revising612
707641 subsection (b) as follows:613
708642 "(b) If the petition for modification alleges a significant change in the capacity of the ward,614
709643 it must be supported either by the affidavits of two persons who have knowledge of the615
710-H. B. 36
711-- 24 - 25 HB 36/AP
712-ward, one of whom may be the petitioner, or of a physician licensed to practice medicine
713-616
644+- 24 - 25 HB 36/SCSFA
645+ward, one of whom may be the petitioner, or of a physician licensed to practice medicine616
714646 under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title617
715-43, a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or
716-618
647+43, a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or618
717648 clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter 26619
718649 of Title 43, a professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed620
719650 clinical social worker, setting forth the supporting facts and determinations. If, after621
720651 reviewing the petition and the affidavits, the court determines that there is no probable622
721652 cause to believe that there has been a significant change in the capacity of the ward, the623
722653 court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall order that624
723654 an evaluation be conducted, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of Code625
724655 Section 29-5-11. If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court finds that there is no626
725656 probable cause to believe that there has been a significant change in the capacity of the627
726657 ward, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall628
727658 schedule a hearing, with such notice as the court deems appropriate."629
728659 SECTION 21.630
729660 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-72, relating to termination of631
730661 conservatorship, required evidence to support, burden of proof, and death of ward, by632