Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 395352 interest of the adult, no presumption of need for conservator, and objective of334
396353 conservatorship, by adding a new paragraph to subsection (e) to read as follows:335
397-"(3) An adult shall not be presumed to be in need of a conservator solely because of a
398-336
354+"(3) An adult shall not be presumed to be in need of a conservator solely because of a336
399355 finding that the adult has one or more developmental disabilities as defined in paragraph337
400356 (8) of Code Section 37-1-1."338
401357 SECTION 13.339
402358 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-10, relating to petition for appointment340
403359 of conservator and requirements of petition, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) as341
404360 follows:342
405361 "(c)(1) The petition shall be sworn to by two or more petitioners or shall be supported343
406362 by an affidavit of a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,344
407363 a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant345
408364 licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in346
409365 psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a347
410366 professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical348
411367 social worker, or, if the proposed ward is a patient in any federal medical facility in which349
412368 such a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse350
413369 specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor, or licensed clinical social351
414370 worker is not available, a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse352
415371 practitioner, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor,353
416372 or licensed clinical social worker authorized to practice in that such federal facility."354
417-H. B. 36
418-- 14 - 25 HB 36/AP
419-SECTION 14.
420-355
373+- 14 - 25 HB 36/SCSFA
374+SECTION 14.355
421375 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-11, relating to prerequisite finding prior356