19 | 7 | | so as to revise the list of providers who are authorized to participate in the processes for2 |
[…] ---|
281 | 247 | | a nonemergency guardian. Any emergency guardian appointed under this paragraph shall233 |
---|
282 | 248 | | have only those powers and duties specifically enumerated in the letters of emergency234 |
---|
283 | 249 | | guardianship, and the powers and duties shall not exceed those absolutely necessary to235 |
---|
284 | 250 | | respond to the immediate threatened risk to the ward."236 |
---|
285 | 251 | | SECTION 8.237 |
---|
286 | 252 | | Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 29-4-16, relating to conduct of238 |
---|
287 | 253 | | emergency guardianship hearing and limitations on emergency guardianship, as follows:239 |
---|
288 | 254 | | "29-4-16.240 |
---|
289 | 255 | | (a) The court shall conduct the emergency guardianship hearing, at the time and date set241 |
---|
290 | 256 | | forth in its order, to determine whether there is clear and convincing evidence of the need242 |
---|
291 | 257 | | for an emergency guardianship in light of the evidence taken at the hearing. In addition to243 |
---|
292 | 258 | | the evidence at the hearing, the court may consider the evaluation report and any response244 |
---|
293 | 259 | | filed by the proposed ward. The proposed ward may also challenge, by appropriate245 |
---|
294 | 260 | | evidence and argument, the sufficiency and weight of the results and conclusions of the246 |
---|
295 | 261 | | evaluation and written report and the qualifications, experience, or abilities of the person247 |
---|
296 | 262 | | performing the evaluation. The burden of proof shall be upon the petitioner. Upon the248 |
---|
297 | 263 | | consent of the petitioner and the proposed ward, the court may grant a continuance of the249 |
---|
298 | 264 | | case for a period not to exceed 30 days.250 |
---|
299 | 265 | | (b) If the court at the emergency hearing finds that an emergency guardianship is251 |
---|
300 | 266 | | necessary, the court shall order the emergency guardianship; provided, however, that:252 |
---|
311 | 274 | | as defined in paragraph (8) of Code Section 37-1-1, the court shall not find that there is259 |
---|
312 | 275 | | a need for an emergency guardianship unless the evidence shows by clear and convincing260 |
---|