Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] If the petition is not dismissed, the court311
370329 shall order that an evaluation be conducted, in accordance with the provisions of subsection312
371330 (d) of Code Section 29-4-11. If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court finds that313
372331 there is no probable cause to believe that the guardianship should be terminated, the court314
373332 shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall schedule a315
374333 hearing, with such notice as the court deems appropriate."316
375334 SECTION 11.317
376335 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-70, relating to right of ward to appeal,318
377336 procedure, and appointment of emergency guardian, by revising subsection (d) as follows:319
378337 "(d) Pending any appeal, the superior court or a probate court that is described in320
379338 paragraph (2) of Code Section 15-9-120 may appoint an emergency guardian with such321
380339 powers and duties as are described in Code Section 29-4-16; provided, however, that an322
381340 emergency guardian may be appointed only upon the filing of an affidavit of a physician323
382341 licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist licensed to324
383342 practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of325
384343 Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health326
385344 licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a professional counselor licensed under327
386345 Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical social worker, setting forth the existence of328
387346 the emergency circumstances described in subsection (d) of Code Section 29-4-14 and after329
388-H. B. 36
389-- 13 - 25 HB 36/AP
390-a hearing at which other evidence may be presented. The appointment of an emergency
391-330
347+- 13 - 25 HB 36/SCSFA
348+a hearing at which other evidence may be presented. The appointment of an emergency330
392349 guardian is not appealable."331
393350 SECTION 12.332
394351 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-1, relating to conservator for adults, best333
395352 interest of the adult, no presumption of need for conservator, and objective of334