19 | 7 | | so as to revise the list of providers who are authorized to participate in the processes for2 |
[…] ---|
350 | 310 | | of Code Section 29-4-11. If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court finds that there294 |
---|
351 | 311 | | is no probable cause to believe that there has been a significant change in the capacity of295 |
---|
352 | 312 | | the ward, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall296 |
---|
353 | 313 | | schedule a hearing, with notice as the court deems appropriate."297 |
---|
354 | 314 | | SECTION 10.298 |
---|
355 | 315 | | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-42, relating to termination of299 |
---|
356 | 316 | | guardianship, required evidence, burden of proof, and return of property, by revising300 |
---|
357 | 317 | | subsection (b) as follows:301 |
---|
358 | 318 | | "(b) A petition for termination must be supported either by the affidavits of two persons302 |
---|
359 | 319 | | who have knowledge of the ward, one of whom may be the petitioner, or of a physician303 |
---|
360 | 320 | | licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist licensed to304 |
---|
363 | 322 | | practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of305 |
---|
364 | 323 | | Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health306 |
---|
365 | 324 | | licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a professional counselor licensed under307 |
---|
366 | 325 | | Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical social worker, setting forth the supporting308 |
---|
367 | 326 | | facts and determinations. If, after reviewing the petition and the affidavits, the court309 |
---|
368 | 327 | | determines that there is no probable cause to believe that the guardianship should be310 |
---|
369 | 328 | | terminated, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court311 |
---|
370 | 329 | | shall order that an evaluation be conducted, in accordance with the provisions of subsection312 |
---|
371 | 330 | | (d) of Code Section 29-4-11. If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court finds that313 |
---|
372 | 331 | | there is no probable cause to believe that the guardianship should be terminated, the court314 |
---|
373 | 332 | | shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall schedule a315 |
---|
374 | 333 | | hearing, with such notice as the court deems appropriate."316 |
---|
375 | 334 | | SECTION 11.317 |
---|
376 | 335 | | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-70, relating to right of ward to appeal,318 |
---|
377 | 336 | | procedure, and appointment of emergency guardian, by revising subsection (d) as follows:319 |
---|