Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 2917 Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward, is12
3018 amended by revising paragraph (10) of Code Section 29-1-1, relating to definitions, as13
3119 follows:14
32-"(10) 'Licensed clinical social worker' means a social worker who is licensed as such
33- in15
20+"(10) 'Licensed clinical social worker' means a social worker who is licensed as such in15
3421 accordance with the provisions of Chapter 10A of Title 43."16
35-H. B. 36
36-- 1 - 25 HB 36/AP
37-SECTION 2.
38-17
22+- 1 - 25 HB 36/SCSFA
23+SECTION 2.17
3924 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-1, relating to prerequisite findings prior18
4025 to appointment of guardian for adult and extent of guardianship, by adding a new paragraph19
4126 to subsection (e) to read as follows:20
42-"(3) An adult shall not be presumed to be in need of a guardian solely because of a
43-21
27+"(3) An adult shall not be presumed to be in need of a guardian solely because of a21
4428 finding that the adult has one or more developmental disabilities as defined in22
4529 paragraph (8) of Code Section 37-1-1."23
4630 SECTION 3.24