Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 324287 guardian;272
325288 (E) Sixty days from the date of appointment of the emergency guardian, provided that273
326289 the court had jurisdiction to issue such order under paragraph (1) of Code274
327290 Section 29-11-12; or275
328291 (F) Ninety days from the date of appointment of the emergency guardian, provided that276
329292 the court had jurisdiction to issue such order under paragraph (2) or (3) of Code277
330293 Section 29-11-12."278
331-H. B. 36
332-- 11 - 25 HB 36/AP
333-SECTION 9.
334-279
294+- 11 - 25 HB 36/SCSFA
295+SECTION 9.279
335296 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-41, relating to modification of280
336297 guardianship, by revising subsection (b) as follows:281
337298 "(b) If the petition for modification alleges a significant change in the capacity of the ward,282
338299 it must be supported either by the affidavits of two persons who have knowledge of the283
339300 ward, one of whom may be the petitioner, or of a physician licensed to practice medicine284
340301 under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of285
341-Title 43, a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner
342-286
302+Title 43, a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner286
343303 or clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under287
344304 Chapter 26 of Title 43, a professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43,288
345305 or a licensed clinical social worker, setting forth the supporting facts and determinations. 289
346306 If, after reviewing the petition and the affidavits, the court determines that there is no290
347307 probable cause to believe that there has been a significant change in the capacity of the291
348308 ward, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall292
349309 order that an evaluation be conducted, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d)293
350310 of Code Section 29-4-11. If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court finds that there294
351311 is no probable cause to believe that there has been a significant change in the capacity of295
352312 the ward, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall296
353313 schedule a hearing, with notice as the court deems appropriate."297
354314 SECTION 10.298
355315 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-42, relating to termination of299
356316 guardianship, required evidence, burden of proof, and return of property, by revising300
357317 subsection (b) as follows:301