19 | 7 | | so as to revise the list of providers who are authorized to participate in the processes for2 |
[…] The compensation of an individual so appointed shall be as agreed upon by the475 |
---|
556 | 499 | | judge who makes the appointment and the individual appointed, with the approval of the476 |
---|
557 | 500 | | governing authority of the county for which the individual is appointed, and shall be paid477 |
---|
558 | 501 | | from county funds. All fees collected for the service of the appointed individual shall be478 |
---|
559 | 502 | | paid into the general funds of the county."479 |
---|
560 | 503 | | SECTION 16.480 |
---|
561 | 504 | | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-14, relating to appointment of emergency481 |
---|
562 | 505 | | conservator and requirements of petition, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) as482 |
---|
563 | 506 | | follows:483 |
---|
564 | 507 | | "(d)(1) The petition shall be sworn to by two or more petitioners or shall be supported484 |
---|
565 | 508 | | by an affidavit of a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,485 |
---|
568 | 510 | | a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant486 |
---|
569 | 511 | | licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in487 |
---|
570 | 512 | | psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a488 |
---|
571 | 513 | | professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical489 |
---|
572 | 514 | | social worker, or, if the proposed ward is a patient in any federal medical facility in which490 |
---|
573 | 515 | | such a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse491 |
---|
574 | 516 | | specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor, or licensed clinical social492 |
---|
575 | 517 | | worker is not available, a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse493 |
---|
576 | 518 | | practitioner, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor,494 |
---|
577 | 519 | | or licensed clinical social worker authorized to practice in that such federal facility."495 |
---|
578 | 520 | | SECTION 17.496 |
---|
579 | 521 | | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-15, relating to review of petition,497 |
---|
580 | 522 | | dismissal, and requirements of court upon finding need for emergency conservator, by498 |
---|