Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 220190 such a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse178
221191 specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor, or licensed clinical social179
222192 worker is not available, a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse180
223193 practitioner, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor,181
224194 or licensed clinical social worker authorized to practice in that such federal facility."182
225195 SECTION 7.183
226196 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-15, relating to prerequisite findings prior184
227197 to appointment of emergency guardian, evaluation, notice, and hearing, by revising185
228198 subsection (c) as follows:186
229199 "(c) If the court determines that there is probable cause to believe that the proposed ward187
230200 is in need of an emergency guardian, the court shall:188
231201 (1) Immediately appoint legal counsel to represent the proposed ward at the emergency189
232202 hearing, which counsel may be the same counsel who is appointed to represent the190
233203 proposed ward in the hearing on the petition for guardianship or conservatorship, if any191
234204 such petition has been filed, and shall inform counsel of the appointment;192
235205 (2) Order an emergency hearing to be conducted not sooner than three days nor later than193
236206 five days after the filing of the petition;194
237207 (3) Order an evaluation of the proposed ward by a physician an evaluator who shall be195
238208 a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist196
239209 licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant licensed under197
240210 Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in198
241211 psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a199
242-H. B. 36
243-- 8 - 25 HB 36/AP
212+- 8 - 25 HB 36/SCSFA
244213 professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical200
245214 social worker, other than the physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse201
246215 practitioner, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor,202
247216 or licensed clinical social worker who completed the affidavit attached to the petition203
248217 pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Code Section 29-4-10. The evaluation204
249218 shall be conducted within 72 hours of the time the order was issued and a written report205
250219 shall be furnished to the court and made available to the parties within this time frame,206
251220 which evaluation and report shall be governed by the provisions of subsection (d) of Code207
252221 Section 29-4-11;208