19 | 7 | | so as to revise the list of providers who are authorized to participate in the processes for2 |
[…] 142 | 119 | | independent evaluations, affidavits of individuals with personal knowledge of the110 |
---|
143 | 120 | | proposed ward, and a statement of applicable law. In the response, the proposed ward's111 |
---|
144 | 121 | | legal counsel may also challenge the sufficiency and weight of the results and112 |
---|
145 | 122 | | conclusions of the evaluation and written report and the qualifications, experience, or113 |
---|
146 | 123 | | abilities of the person performing the evaluation."114 |
---|
147 | 124 | | SECTION 5.115 |
---|
148 | 125 | | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-12, relating to judicial review of pleadings116 |
---|
149 | 126 | | and evaluation report, findings, and hearing, by revising subsection (d) as follows:117 |
---|
150 | 127 | | "(d)(1) The hearing shall be held in a courtroom or, for good cause shown, at such other118 |
---|
151 | 128 | | place as the court may choose. At the request of the proposed ward or the proposed119 |
---|
152 | 129 | | ward's legal counsel and for good cause shown, the court may exercise its discretion to120 |
---|
165 | 139 | | argument, the sufficiency and weight of the results and conclusions of the evaluation and129 |
---|
166 | 140 | | written report and the qualifications, experience, or abilities of the person performing the130 |
---|
167 | 141 | | evaluation. The proposed ward shall have the right to present such evidence and131 |
---|
168 | 142 | | argument regardless of whether the proposed ward's legal counsel raised such matters in132 |
---|
169 | 143 | | a written response submitted by the proposed ward's legal counsel pursuant to133 |
---|
170 | 144 | | paragraph (6) of subsection (d) of Code Section 29-4-11.134 |
---|
171 | 145 | | (5) The court shall utilize the criteria in Code Section 29-4-1 to determine whether there135 |
---|
172 | 146 | | is clear and convincing evidence of the need for a guardianship in light of the evidence136 |
---|
173 | 147 | | taken at the hearing. In addition, the court may consider the evaluation report and any137 |
---|
174 | 148 | | response filed or argument and evidence presented by the proposed ward. The burden138 |
---|
175 | 149 | | of proof shall be upon the petitioner.139 |
---|
176 | 150 | | (6) If the court finds that the proposed ward has one or more developmental disabilities140 |
---|
177 | 151 | | as defined in paragraph (8) of Code Section 37-1-1, the court shall not find that there is141 |
---|