Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 723654 an evaluation be conducted, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of Code625
724655 Section 29-5-11. If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court finds that there is no626
725656 probable cause to believe that there has been a significant change in the capacity of the627
726657 ward, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall628
727658 schedule a hearing, with such notice as the court deems appropriate."629
728659 SECTION 21.630
729660 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-72, relating to termination of631
730661 conservatorship, required evidence to support, burden of proof, and death of ward, by632
731662 revising subsection (b) as follows:633
732663 "(b) A petition for termination must be supported either by the affidavits of two persons634
733664 who have knowledge of the ward, one of whom may be the petitioner, or of a physician635
734665 licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist licensed to636
735666 practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of637
736667 Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health638
737668 licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a professional counselor licensed under639
738669 Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical social worker, setting forth the supporting640
739670 facts and determinations. If, after reviewing the petition and the affidavits, the court641
740-H. B. 36
741-- 25 - 25 HB 36/AP
742-determines that there is no probable cause to believe that the conservatorship should be
743-642
671+- 25 - 25 HB 36/SCSFA
672+determines that there is no probable cause to believe that the conservatorship should be642
744673 terminated, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court643
745674 shall order that an evaluation be conducted in accordance with the provisions of644
746675 subsection (d) of Code Section 29-5-11. If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court645
747676 finds that there is no probable cause to believe that the conservatorship should be646
748677 terminated, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court647
749678 shall schedule a hearing with such notice as the court deems appropriate."648
750679 SECTION 22.649
751680 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-110, relating to proceedings for appeal,650
752681 appointment of guardians ad litem, bond and security prior to removal, liability of surety of651