19 | 7 | | so as to revise the list of providers who are authorized to participate in the processes for2 |
[…] ---|
221 | 191 | | specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor, or licensed clinical social179 |
---|
222 | 192 | | worker is not available, a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse180 |
---|
223 | 193 | | practitioner, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor,181 |
---|
224 | 194 | | or licensed clinical social worker authorized to practice in that such federal facility."182 |
---|
225 | 195 | | SECTION 7.183 |
---|
226 | 196 | | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-15, relating to prerequisite findings prior184 |
---|
227 | 197 | | to appointment of emergency guardian, evaluation, notice, and hearing, by revising185 |
---|
228 | 198 | | subsection (c) as follows:186 |
---|
229 | 199 | | "(c) If the court determines that there is probable cause to believe that the proposed ward187 |
---|
230 | 200 | | is in need of an emergency guardian, the court shall:188 |
---|
231 | 201 | | (1) Immediately appoint legal counsel to represent the proposed ward at the emergency189 |
---|
232 | 202 | | hearing, which counsel may be the same counsel who is appointed to represent the190 |
---|
233 | 203 | | proposed ward in the hearing on the petition for guardianship or conservatorship, if any191 |
---|
234 | 204 | | such petition has been filed, and shall inform counsel of the appointment;192 |
---|
235 | 205 | | (2) Order an emergency hearing to be conducted not sooner than three days nor later than193 |
---|
236 | 206 | | five days after the filing of the petition;194 |
---|
237 | 207 | | (3) Order an evaluation of the proposed ward by a physician an evaluator who shall be195 |
---|
238 | 208 | | a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist196 |
---|
239 | 209 | | licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant licensed under197 |
---|
240 | 210 | | Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in198 |
---|
241 | 211 | | psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a199 |
---|
244 | 213 | | professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical200 |
---|
245 | 214 | | social worker, other than the physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse201 |
---|
246 | 215 | | practitioner, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor,202 |
---|
247 | 216 | | or licensed clinical social worker who completed the affidavit attached to the petition203 |
---|
248 | 217 | | pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Code Section 29-4-10. The evaluation204 |
---|
249 | 218 | | shall be conducted within 72 hours of the time the order was issued and a written report205 |
---|