Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 386345 Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical social worker, setting forth the existence of328
387346 the emergency circumstances described in subsection (d) of Code Section 29-4-14 and after329
388-H. B. 36
389-- 13 - 25 HB 36/AP
390-a hearing at which other evidence may be presented. The appointment of an emergency
391-330
347+- 13 - 25 HB 36/SCSFA
348+a hearing at which other evidence may be presented. The appointment of an emergency330
392349 guardian is not appealable."331
393350 SECTION 12.332
394351 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-1, relating to conservator for adults, best333
395352 interest of the adult, no presumption of need for conservator, and objective of334
396353 conservatorship, by adding a new paragraph to subsection (e) to read as follows:335
397-"(3) An adult shall not be presumed to be in need of a conservator solely because of a
398-336
354+"(3) An adult shall not be presumed to be in need of a conservator solely because of a336
399355 finding that the adult has one or more developmental disabilities as defined in paragraph337
400356 (8) of Code Section 37-1-1."338
401357 SECTION 13.339