19 | 7 | | so as to revise the list of providers who are authorized to participate in the processes for2 |
[…] ---|
371 | 330 | | (d) of Code Section 29-4-11. If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court finds that313 |
---|
372 | 331 | | there is no probable cause to believe that the guardianship should be terminated, the court314 |
---|
373 | 332 | | shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall schedule a315 |
---|
374 | 333 | | hearing, with such notice as the court deems appropriate."316 |
---|
375 | 334 | | SECTION 11.317 |
---|
376 | 335 | | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-70, relating to right of ward to appeal,318 |
---|
377 | 336 | | procedure, and appointment of emergency guardian, by revising subsection (d) as follows:319 |
---|
378 | 337 | | "(d) Pending any appeal, the superior court or a probate court that is described in320 |
---|
379 | 338 | | paragraph (2) of Code Section 15-9-120 may appoint an emergency guardian with such321 |
---|
380 | 339 | | powers and duties as are described in Code Section 29-4-16; provided, however, that an322 |
---|
381 | 340 | | emergency guardian may be appointed only upon the filing of an affidavit of a physician323 |
---|
382 | 341 | | licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist licensed to324 |
---|
383 | 342 | | practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of325 |
---|
384 | 343 | | Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health326 |
---|
385 | 344 | | licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a professional counselor licensed under327 |
---|
386 | 345 | | Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical social worker, setting forth the existence of328 |
---|
387 | 346 | | the emergency circumstances described in subsection (d) of Code Section 29-4-14 and after329 |
---|
399 | 355 | | finding that the adult has one or more developmental disabilities as defined in paragraph337 |
---|
400 | 356 | | (8) of Code Section 37-1-1."338 |
---|
401 | 357 | | SECTION 13.339 |
---|