Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 4025 to appointment of guardian for adult and extent of guardianship, by adding a new paragraph19
4126 to subsection (e) to read as follows:20
42-"(3) An adult shall not be presumed to be in need of a guardian solely because of a
43-21
27+"(3) An adult shall not be presumed to be in need of a guardian solely because of a21
4428 finding that the adult has one or more developmental disabilities as defined in22
4529 paragraph (8) of Code Section 37-1-1."23
4630 SECTION 3.24
4731 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-10, relating to petition for appointment25
4832 of guardian and requirements for petition, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) as26
4933 follows:27
5034 "(c)(1) The petition shall be sworn to by two or more petitioners or shall be supported28
5135 by an affidavit of a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,29
5236 a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant30
5337 licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in31
5438 psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a32
5539 professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical33
5640 social worker, or, if the proposed ward is a patient in any federal medical facility in which34
5741 such a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse35
5842 specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor, or licensed clinical social36
5943 worker is not available, a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse37
6044 practitioner, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor,38
6145 or licensed clinical social worker who is authorized to practice in that such federal39
6246 facility."40
63-H. B. 36
64-- 2 - 25 HB 36/AP
65-SECTION 4.
66-41
47+- 2 - 25 HB 36/SCSFA
48+SECTION 4.41
6749 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-11, relating to prerequisite judicial finding42