19 | 7 | | so as to revise the list of providers who are authorized to participate in the processes for2 |
[…] ---|
574 | 516 | | specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor, or licensed clinical social492 |
---|
575 | 517 | | worker is not available, a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse493 |
---|
576 | 518 | | practitioner, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor,494 |
---|
577 | 519 | | or licensed clinical social worker authorized to practice in that such federal facility."495 |
---|
578 | 520 | | SECTION 17.496 |
---|
579 | 521 | | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-15, relating to review of petition,497 |
---|
580 | 522 | | dismissal, and requirements of court upon finding need for emergency conservator, by498 |
---|
581 | 523 | | revising subsection (c) as follows:499 |
---|
582 | 524 | | "(c) If the court determines that there is probable cause to believe that the proposed ward500 |
---|
583 | 525 | | is in need of an emergency conservator, the court shall:501 |
---|
584 | 526 | | (1) Immediately appoint legal counsel to represent the proposed ward at the emergency502 |
---|
585 | 527 | | hearing, which counsel may be the same counsel who is appointed to represent the503 |
---|
586 | 528 | | proposed ward in the hearing on the petition for guardianship or conservatorship, if any504 |
---|
587 | 529 | | such petition has been filed, and shall inform counsel of the appointment;505 |
---|
588 | 530 | | (2) Order an emergency hearing to be conducted not sooner than three days nor later than506 |
---|
589 | 531 | | five days after the filing of the petition;507 |
---|
590 | 532 | | (3) Order an evaluation of the proposed ward by a physician an evaluator who shall be508 |
---|
591 | 533 | | a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist509 |
---|
592 | 534 | | licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant licensed under510 |
---|
593 | 535 | | Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in511 |
---|
596 | 537 | | psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a512 |
---|
597 | 538 | | professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical513 |
---|
598 | 539 | | social worker, other than the physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse514 |
---|
599 | 540 | | practitioner, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, professional counselor,515 |
---|
600 | 541 | | or licensed clinical social worker who completed the affidavit attached to the petition516 |
---|
601 | 542 | | pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Code Section 29-5-10, to. Such evaluation517 |
---|
602 | 543 | | shall be conducted within 72 hours of the time such order was issued, and a written report518 |
---|