Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 5944 (b) The exemptions set forth in paragraphs (7) and (8) of subsection (a) of Code38
6045 Section 43-40-29 shall not apply to any landlord that is not a resident of this state that owns39
6146 or operates single-family or duplex residential rental properties as provided for in40
6247 subsection (a) of this Code section."41
63-H. B. 399
64-- 2 - 25 HB 399/AP
65-SECTION 3.
66-42
48+- 2 - 25 HB 399/SCSFA
49+SECTION 3.42
6750 Chapter 40 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to real estate43
6851 brokers and salespersons, is amended in Code Section 43-40-29, relating to exceptions to44
6952 operation of chapter, by revising subsection (a) as follows:45
7053 "(a) Except as otherwise provided, this chapter shall not apply to:46
71-(1) Any person who, as owner, as the spouse of an owner, as the family member of an
72-47
54+(1) Any person who, as owner, as the spouse of an owner, as the family member of an47
7355 owner, as that term is defined in rules promulgated by the Commission, as general partner48
7456 of a limited partnership as an officer of a limited liability company, as lessor, or as49
7557 prospective purchaser or their regular employees, performs any act with reference to50
7658 property owned, leased, or to be acquired by such owner, limited partnership, lessor, or51
7759 prospective purchaser where such acts are performed in the regular course of, or as52
7860 incident to, the management of such property and the investment therein or any person53
7961 who manages residential apartment complexes under a contract approved by any federal54
8062 agency for an organization which is exempt from federal taxes pursuant to Section55
8163 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, as defined in Code Section 48-1-2, provided that56
8264 such person was engaged in managing such property under such type contract prior to57
8365 January 1, 1989;58
8466 (2) An attorney in fact under a duly executed power of attorney to convey real estate59
8567 from the owner or lessor;60
8668 (3) A licensed practicing attorney acting solely as an incident to the practice of law;61
8769 (4) Any person acting as receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, administrator, executor, or62
8870 guardian or acting under a court order or under the authority of a will or of a trust63
8971 instrument;64
9072 (5) Any officer or employee of a government agency in the conduct of official duties;65
9173 (6) Any person employed by a public or private utility who performs any act with66
9274 reference to property owned, leased, or to be acquired by the utility employing that67
93-H. B. 399
94-- 3 - 25 HB 399/AP
95-person, where such acts are performed in the regular course of, or as incident to, the
96-68
75+- 3 - 25 HB 399/SCSFA