from tenants of such landlord related to maintenance and other issues36 related to such properties.37 (b) The exemptions set forth in paragraphs (7) and (8) of subsection (a) of Code38 Section 43-40-29 shall not apply to any landlord that is not a resident of this state that owns39 or operates single-family or duplex residential rental properties as provided for in40 subsection (a) of this Code section."41 H. B. 399 - 2 - 25 HB 399/AP SECTION 3. 42 Chapter 40 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to real estate43 brokers and salespersons, is amended in Code Section 43-40-29, relating to exceptions to44 operation of chapter, by revising subsection (a) as follows:45 "(a) Except as otherwise provided, this chapter shall not apply to:46 (1) Any person who, as owner, as the spouse of an owner, as the family member of an 47 owner, as that term is defined in rules promulgated by the Commission, as general partner48 of a limited partnership as an officer of a limited liability company, as lessor, or as49 prospective purchaser or their regular employees, performs any act with reference to50 property owned, leased, or to be acquired by such owner, limited partnership, lessor, or51 prospective purchaser where such acts are performed in the regular course of, or as52 incident to, the management of such property and the investment therein or any person53 who manages residential apartment complexes under a contract approved by any federal54 agency for an organization which is exempt from federal taxes pursuant to Section55 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, as defined in Code Section 48-1-2, provided that56 such person was engaged in managing such property under such type contract prior to57 January 1, 1989;58 (2) An attorney in fact under a duly executed power of attorney to convey real estate59 from the owner or lessor;60 (3) A licensed practicing attorney acting solely as an incident to the practice of law;61 (4) Any person acting as receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, administrator, executor, or62 guardian or acting under a court order or under the authority of a will or of a trust63 instrument;64 (5) Any officer or employee of a government agency in the conduct of official duties;65 (6) Any person employed by a public or private utility who performs any act with66 reference to property owned, leased, or to be acquired by the utility employing that67 H. B. 399 - 3 - 25 HB 399/AP person, where such acts are performed in the regular course of, or as incident to, the 68 management of such property and the investment therein;69 (7) Any person who, as owner or through another person engaged by such owner on a 70 full-time basis or as owner of a management company whose principals hold a71 controlling ownership of such property,