staff to manage tenant communications6 related to such properties; to amend Chapter 40 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia7 Annotated, relating to real estate brokers and salespersons, so as to revise provisions related8 to persons exempted from such chapter; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting9 laws; and for other purposes.10 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:11 SECTION 1.12 Article 2 of Chapter 74 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to13 local enforcement boards created on or after January 1, 2003, is amended in Code14 Section 36-74-30, relating to other enforcement methods and probable cause for investigation15 required, by revising subsection (b) as follows:16 H. B. 399 - 1 - 25 HB 399/AP "(b) No local government is authorized to perform investigations or inspections of 17 residential rental property unless there is probable cause to believe there is or has been a18 violation or violations of applicable codes, and in no event may a local government require19 the registration of residential rental property. Conditions which appear to be code20 violations which are in plain view may form the basis for probable cause. If there is 21 probable cause to believe that there is or has been a violation or violations of applicable22 codes on such a property managed by a person licensed pursuant to Chapter 40 of Title 43,23 upon request of a code enforcement officer, the tenant of such property shall provide the24 name, license number, and contact information for the property manger."25 SECTION 2.26 Article 1 of