Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] A society257
303303 may provide for voting by mail. No amendment submitted for adoption by referendum258
304304 shall be adopted unless, within six months from the date of submission thereof, a majority259
305305 of the members voting shall
306306 have signified their consent to such amendment by one of the260
307307 methods specified in this Code section. Charter amendments shall be filed in triplicate with261
308308 the Commissioner, published, and approved only under the procedure established in Code262
309309 Section 33-14-8."263
310310 SECTION 10.264
311311 Said title is further amended in said chapter by revising subsections (a) and (e) of Code265
312312 Section 33-15-44, relating to consolidations or mergers, as follows:266
313313 "(a) A domestic society may consolidate or merge with any other society by complying267
314314 with the provisions of this Code section. The filing of application, fee, and publication268
315315 other requirements of subsections (a) through (c) of Code Section 33-14-5 shall be269
316316 applicable to a consolidation or merger under this chapter."270
317317 H. B. 410
318-- 11 - 25 LC 52 9000/AP
318+- 11 - 25 LC 52 9000
319319 "(e) Upon receipt of the certificate as to the publication of the application and the271