Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 343343 corporation in which the management shall be vested until the first meeting of the295
344344 members; and296
345345 H. B. 410
346-- 12 - 25 LC 52 9000/AP
346+- 12 - 25 LC 52 9000
347347 (6) Any other provisions not inconsistent with this chapter or other applicable laws as
348348 297
349349 are deemed desirable by the incorporators or as may be required by the Commissioner."298
350350 SECTION 12.299
351351 Said title is further amended in Chapter 23, relating to licensing, by revising subsection (a)300
352352 of Code Section 33-23-3, relating to agency licensing and biennial renewals and ownership301
353353 restrictions, as follows:302
354354 "(a) Each principal office and each branch office of an agency as defined in paragraph (2)
355355 303
356356 of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-23-1 must of an agency shall obtain an agency license304
357357 prior to commencement of operations and renew such license biennially and prior to305
358358 December 31 prior to the last day of the origination month of such agency by filing306
359359 application forms prescribed by the Commissioner."307
360360 SECTION 13.308
361361 Said title is further amended in said chapter by revising subsection (b) of Code Section309
362362 33-23-11, relating to issuance and contents of license and display certificate of licensure, as310
363363 follows:311