Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 266266 Secretary of State shall issue under the seal of the state a certificate dissolving the insurer;224
267267 and the Secretary of State shall record the application, the certificate of the judge of the225
268268 probate court, the certificate of approval of the Commissioner, and the certificate226
269269 dissolving the insurer."227
270270 SECTION 8.228
271271 Said title is further amended in Chapter 15, relating to fraternal benefit societies, by revising229
272272 subsection (b) of Code Section 33-15-40, relating to formation of society, petition for charter,230
273273 preliminary certificate of authority, advance premiums, and certificate of authority, as231
274274 follows:232
275275 "(b) The petition for a charter, duly certified copies of the society's bylaws and rules,233
276276 copies of all proposed forms of certificates, applications therefor, circulars to be issued by234
277277 the society, and a bond conditioned upon the return to applicants of the advanced payments235
278278 if the organization is not completed within one year shall be filed with the Secretary of236
279279 State, who may require such further information which is deemed necessary. The bond237
280280 with sureties approved by the Commissioner shall be in such amount, not less than238
281281 $300,000.00 nor more than $1.5 million, as required by the Commissioner. All documents239
282282 filed are to shall be in the English language. The Secretary of State shall transmit240
283283 immediately one copy of the petition to the Commissioner and shall return one copy to the241
284284 petitioner. The petition for a charter, with any and all exhibits attached thereto, shall be242
285285 published in the manner provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 33-14-5. If the243
286286 purposes of the society conform to the requirements of this chapter and all provisions of244
287287 the law have been complied with, the Commissioner shall so certify in writing to the245
288288 Secretary of State and shall furnish the incorporators a preliminary certificate of authority246
289289 H. B. 410
290-- 10 - 25 LC 52 9000/AP
290+- 10 - 25 LC 52 9000
291291 authorizing the society to solicit members as hereinafter provided, but only after the
292292 247
293293 granting of the certificate of incorporation by the Secretary of State."248
294294 SECTION 9.249
295295 Said title is further amended in said chapter by revising subsection (a) of Code250
296296 Section 33-15-41, relating to amendment of laws, referendum, and approval of251
297297 Commissioner, as follows:252