Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 228228 treasurer or an assistant treasurer of the insurer shall be filed in triplicate with the192
229229 application to surrender the charter required in Code Section 33-14-25 and one a copy shall193
230230 be filed for record in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the194
231231 office or principal place of business of the insurer is located in this state."195
232232 H. B. 410
233-- 8 - 25 LC 52 9000/AP
233+- 8 - 25 LC 52 9000
234234 SECTION 7.
235235 196
236236 Said title is further amended in said chapter by revising Code Section 33-14-25, relating to197
237237 procedure for surrender of charter, as follows:198
238238 "33-14-25.199
239239 (a) Any insurance corporation chartered by the Secretary of State may surrender its charter200
240240 upon the company filing in the office of the Commissioner of Insurance an application in
241241 201
242242 triplicate, signed with its corporate name and under its corporate seal, stating:202
243243 (1) The name of the company and the location of its principal place of business in this203
244244 state;204
245245 (2) The date of its charter and all amendments thereto and the date or dates of renewal205
246246 or renewals of its charter;206
247247 (3) That it desires to surrender its charter and franchise to the state;207
248248 (4) A certificate attested to by two officers of the company that the procedure required208
249249 by Code Section 33-14-24 has been carried out; and209
250250 (5) Any other information deemed necessary by the Commissioner of Insurance.210
251251 (b) Upon receipt thereof, the Commissioner shall take such action to investigate the211
252252 proposed surrender to determine if the rights of policyholders, creditors, stockholders or212
253253 members, and third party claimants under liability policies of the insurer have been paid213
254254 or properly provided for in a fair and equitable manner. The Commissioner shall after214
255255 making his or her determination issue under his or her hand and official seal a certificate215
256256 approving or disapproving the application for surrender of the charter and shall transmit216
257257 a copy of such certificate of approval to the Secretary of State. If the Commissioner does217
258258 not approve the application, the Commissioner shall notify the insurer in writing of his or218
259259 her reasons for not approving the application for surrender of the charter.219
260260 (c) The fee and publication other requirements set out in subsections (a) through (c) of220
261261 Code Section 33-14-5 shall be applicable to a surrender of charter under this Code section.221
262262 H. B. 410
263-- 9 - 25 LC 52 9000/AP
263+- 9 - 25 LC 52 9000