Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 6666 larger of the following sums: the largest deposit required by this title to be made in this47
6767 state by any type of domestic insurer transacting like kinds of insurance or $300,000.00."48
6868 SECTION 2.49
6969 Said title is further amended in Chapter 8, relating to fees and taxes, by repealing50
7070 subparagraphs (B.1) and (B.2) of paragraph (1) of Code Section 33-8-1, relating to fees and51
7171 charges generally.52
7272 SECTION 3.53
7373 Said title is further amended in Chapter 14, relating to domestic stock and mutual insurers,54
7474 by revising Code Section 33-14-5, relating to filing of application for charter, fee,55
7575 certification and publication of application, and approval or disapproval of charter, as56
7676 follows:57
7777 "33-14-5.58
7878 (a) The application for charter with any and all exhibits that may be included with the59
7979 application shall be filed in triplicate
8080 in the office of the Commissioner of Insurance and60
8181 a fee of $100.00 shall be paid to the Commissioner to be paid by him or her into the state61
8282 treasury. The Commissioner shall not receive the application until the fee shall be is paid.62
8383 (b) Reserved. Immediately upon receipt of the triplicate copies of the application, with63
8484 any and all exhibits included with the application, the Commissioner shall certify one of64
8585 the copies of the application and deliver the same to the applicants and the same shall be65
8686 published by the applicants once a week for four weeks in the newspaper in which is66
8787 H. B. 410
88-- 3 - 25 LC 52 9000/AP
88+- 3 - 25 LC 52 9000
8989 published the legal advertisements of the county where the principal office of the company67
9090 is to be located. When the application with any and all exhibits attached to it shall have68
9191 been published once a week for four weeks, the applicants may apply to the judge of the69
9292 probate court of the county to certify the fact of such publication, which certificate shall70
9393 be filed by the applicants in the office of the Commissioner of Insurance.71
9494 (c) The Commissioner shall approve or disapprove the application within 45 days of the72
9595 date the application is received by the Commissioner.73
9696 (d) The Commissioner shall examine the application to determine whether the charter, if74
9797 granted, will enable the insurer to comply with the applicable insurance laws of this state;75
9898 and, if the Commissioner finds that the charter, if granted, will enable the insurer to comply76
9999 with the applicable provisions of law for carrying on the business for which incorporation77
100100 is sought, the Commissioner shall issue under his or her hand and official seal a certificate78