Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 287287 the law have been complied with, the Commissioner shall so certify in writing to the245
288288 Secretary of State and shall furnish the incorporators a preliminary certificate of authority246
289289 H. B. 410
290-- 10 - 25 LC 52 9000/AP
290+- 10 - 25 LC 52 9000
291291 authorizing the society to solicit members as hereinafter provided, but only after the
292292 247
293293 granting of the certificate of incorporation by the Secretary of State."248
294294 SECTION 9.249
295295 Said title is further amended in said chapter by revising subsection (a) of Code250
296296 Section 33-15-41, relating to amendment of laws, referendum, and approval of251
297297 Commissioner, as follows:252
298298 "(a) A domestic society may amend its laws in accordance with the provisions thereof by253
299299 action of its supreme governing body at any regular or special meeting thereof or, if its254
300300 laws so provide, by referendum. Such referendum may be held in accordance with the255
301301 provisions of its laws by the vote of the voting members of the society, by the vote of256
302302 delegates or representatives of voting members, or by the vote of local lodges. A society257
303303 may provide for voting by mail. No amendment submitted for adoption by referendum258
304304 shall be adopted unless, within six months from the date of submission thereof, a majority259
305305 of the members voting shall
306306 have signified their consent to such amendment by one of the260
307307 methods specified in this Code section. Charter amendments shall be filed in triplicate with261
308308 the Commissioner, published, and approved only under the procedure established in Code262
309309 Section 33-14-8."263
310310 SECTION 10.264
311311 Said title is further amended in said chapter by revising subsections (a) and (e) of Code265
312312 Section 33-15-44, relating to consolidations or mergers, as follows:266