Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 322322 consolidated or merged society. The Secretary of State shall record the application, the274
323323 contract of merger and the other documents required to be filed, the certificate of the judge275
324324 of the probate court, the certificate of the Commissioner, and the certificate of merger in276
325325 a book to be kept by him for that purpose."277
326326 SECTION 11.278
327327 Said title is further amended in Chapter 16, relating to farmer's mutual fire insurance279
328328 companies, by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 33-16-3, relating to procedure for280
329329 incorporation of companies generally, filing and contents of application for charter, and281
330330 granting of charter by Secretary of State, as follows:282
331331 "(a) Twenty or more persons a majority of whom are citizens of this state may become a283
332332 body corporate for the purpose of transacting insurance upon the farmers' mutual fire284
333333 insurance plan as defined in Code Section 33-16-2 by making an application for a charter285
334334 signed by the persons applying for the charter or their counsel in triplicate specifying:286
335335 (1) The name of the proposed corporation. The name shall contain the words 'Farmers'287
336336 Mutual' and shall not be so similar to any name already used by any other corporation288
337337 authorized to transact business in this state as to be confusing or misleading;289
338338 (2) The purpose for which the corporation is formed;290
339339 (3) The name of the county in this state in which the corporation will have its principal291
340340 office and the names of any other counties in which it proposes to operate;292
341341 (4) The name and address of each incorporator;293
342342 (5) The names and addresses of those composing the board of directors of the294
343343 corporation in which the management shall be vested until the first meeting of the295
344344 members; and296