Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 213213 the certificate of the judge of the probate court as to publication, and the certificate of177
214214 amendment in a book to be kept by him or her for that purpose.178
215215 (g) A petition for renewal of the charter shall follow the procedure set forth in179
216216 subsections (b) through (f) of this Code section, except that the fee for filing a petition for180
217217 renewal of the charter shall be $100.00."181
218218 SECTION 6.182
219219 Said title is further amended in said chapter by revising subsection (b) of Code183
220220 Section 33-14-24, relating to procedure for voluntary dissolution generally, effective date of184
221221 dissolution, and conditions precedent to effectuation of dissolution, as follows:185
222222 "(b) If, at the special meeting or any adjournment thereof, the holders of record of stock186
223223 entitled to exercise two-thirds of all the voting power on such proposal or if a mutual187
224224 insurer, two-thirds of the insurer's members present or represented by proxy at the meeting188
225225 shall by resolution consent that the dissolution shall take place, a copy of the resolution189
226226 together with a list of the names and residences of the directors and officers certified by the190
227227 president or a vice-president vice president and the secretary or an assistant secretary or the191
228228 treasurer or an assistant treasurer of the insurer shall be filed in triplicate with the192
229229 application to surrender the charter required in Code Section 33-14-25 and one a copy shall193
230230 be filed for record in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the194
231231 office or principal place of business of the insurer is located in this state."195
232232 H. B. 410
233-- 8 - 25 LC 52 9000/AP
233+- 8 - 25 LC 52 9000
234234 SECTION 7.
235235 196
236236 Said title is further amended in said chapter by revising Code Section 33-14-25, relating to197
237237 procedure for surrender of charter, as follows:198
238238 "33-14-25.199