Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 141141 county in which the attorney may reside or may be found shall be deemed a sufficient115
142142 service of process upon the company, but service of process upon the company may also116
143143 be made in any other manner provided by law. Any violation of this subsection shall117
144144 H. B. 410
145-- 5 - 25 LC 52 9000/AP
145+- 5 - 25 LC 52 9000
146146 subject the party violating this subsection to a penalty of not less than $100.00 nor more
147147 118
148148 than $500.00."119
149149 SECTION 5.120
150150 Said title is further amended in said chapter by revising Code Section 33-14-8, relating to121
151151 procedures for amendment or renewal of charter, as follows:122
152152 "33-14-8.123
153153 (a) A domestic insurer may amend its charter for any lawful purpose by written124
154154 authorization by the holders of a majority of the voting power of its outstanding capital125
155155 stock, by members if a mutual insurer, or by affirmative vote of such a majority voting at126
156156 a lawful meeting of stockholders or members of which the notice given to stockholders or127
157157 members included prior notice of not less than ten days of the proposal to amend.128
158158 (b) Upon authorization of such an amendment, the insurer shall file in the office of the129
159159 Commissioner of Insurance an application asking that its charter be so amended and a fee130
160160 of $50.00 shall be paid to the Commissioner to be transmitted by him or her into the state131
161161 treasury; and the Commissioner shall not receive said application until said fee shall be
162162 is132
163163 paid. The application with any and all exhibits that may be included shall be filed in133
164164 triplicate, and signed with the corporate name and under the corporate seal, and shall state:134
165165 (1) The name and character of the corporation, and the city or town, and county in this135
166166 state in which is located its principal place of business;136
167167 (2) The date of its original charter and any and all amendments to the charter, and the137
168168 date or dates of renewal of the charter; and138
169169 (3)(A) That it desires an amendment to its charter and the purpose of said amendment;.139
170170 (B) There shall be annexed to the application a certificate in triplicate under the140
171171 corporate seal of the insurer and executed by the insurer's president or vice-president141
172172 vice president and attested to by the secretary or assistant secretary under the seal of the142
173173 corporation, setting forth that the amendment has been authorized in writing by the143
174174 H. B. 410
175-- 6 - 25 LC 52 9000/AP
175+- 6 - 25 LC 52 9000
176176 holders of a majority of the voting power of the outstanding capital stock, by members
177177 144