Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 2222 to state the legal name of the licensee; to provide for related matters; to provide for an10
2323 effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.11
2424 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:12
2525 SECTION 1.13
2626 Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended in14
2727 Chapter 3, relating to authorization and general requirements for transaction of insurance, by15
2828 H. B. 410
29-- 1 - 25 LC 52 9000/AP
29+- 1 - 25 LC 52 9000
3030 revising subsection (b) of Code Section 33-3-8, relating to requirements as to deposit of
3131 16
3232 securities generally, as follows:17
3333 "(b)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amount of the deposit18
3434 required under this Code section for a certificate to transact any one class of insurance19
3535 shall be $100,000.00; to transact each additional class of insurance, the amount of deposit20
3636 shall be $25,000.00, subject to the limitation that not more than $200,000.00 total deposit21
3737 shall be required for any combination of classes.22
3838 (2) As to any foreign insurer, in lieu of such deposit or part of such deposit in this state,23
3939 the Commissioner shall accept the current certificate in proper form of the public official24
4040 having supervision over insurers in any other state to the effect that a like deposit or part25
4141 of like deposit by such insurer is being maintained in public custody in such state in trust26
4242 for the purpose, among other reasonable purposes, of protection of policyholders and
4343 27
4444 creditors or of the protection of all the insurer's policyholders or of all of its policyholders28
4545 and obligees.29
4646 (3) As to any alien insurer, other than a title insurer, which has entered through and the30
4747 United States branch of which is licensed to transact insurance in another state, in lieu of31
4848 such deposit or part thereof in this state, the Commissioner shall accept the certificate of32
4949 the official having supervision over insurance of such other state in the United States,33
5050 given under his or her hand and seal, that the insurer maintains within the United States34
5151 by way of deposits with public depositories, or in trust institutions within the United35
5252 States approved by such official, assets available for discharge of its United States36
5353 insurance obligations, which assets shall be in an amount not less than the outstanding37
5454 liabilities of the insurer arising out of its insurance transactions in the United States38
5555 together with the larger of the following sums: the largest deposit required by this title39