33-14-5. If the243 purposes of the society conform to the requirements of this chapter and all provisions of244 the law have been complied with, the Commissioner shall so certify in writing to the245 Secretary of State and shall furnish the incorporators a preliminary certificate of authority246 H. B. 410 - 10 - 25 LC 52 9000/AP authorizing the society to solicit members as hereinafter provided, but only after the 247 granting of the certificate of incorporation by the Secretary of State."248 SECTION 9.249 Said title is further amended in said chapter by revising subsection (a) of Code250 Section 33-15-41, relating to amendment of laws, referendum, and approval of251 Commissioner, as follows:252 "(a) A domestic society may amend its laws in accordance with the provisions thereof by253 action of its supreme governing body at any regular or special meeting thereof or, if its254 laws so provide, by referendum. Such referendum may be held in accordance with the255 provisions of its laws by the vote of the voting members of the society, by the vote of256 delegates or representatives of voting members, or by the vote of local lodges. A society257 may provide for voting by mail. No amendment submitted for adoption by referendum258 shall be adopted unless, within six months from the date of submission thereof, a majority259 of the members voting shall have signified their consent to such amendment by one of the260 methods specified in this Code section. Charter amendments shall be filed in triplicate with261 the Commissioner, published, and approved only under the procedure established in Code262 Section 33-14-8."263 SECTION 10.264 Said title is further amended in said chapter by revising subsections (a) and (e) of Code265 Section 33-15-44, relating to consolidations or mergers, as follows:266 "(a) A domestic society may consolidate or merge with any other society by complying267