judge of the probate court as to the publication of222 the application and the certificate of approval of the surrender from the Commissioner, the223 Secretary of State shall issue under the seal of the state a certificate dissolving the insurer;224 and the Secretary of State shall record the application, the certificate of the judge of the225 probate court, the certificate of approval of the Commissioner, and the certificate226 dissolving the insurer."227 SECTION 8.228 Said title is further amended in Chapter 15, relating to fraternal benefit societies, by revising229 subsection (b) of Code Section 33-15-40, relating to formation of society, petition for charter,230 preliminary certificate of authority, advance premiums, and certificate of authority, as231 follows:232 "(b) The petition for a charter, duly certified copies of the society's bylaws and rules,233 copies of all proposed forms of certificates, applications therefor, circulars to be issued by234 the society, and a bond conditioned upon the return to applicants of the advanced payments235 if the organization is not completed within one year shall be filed with the Secretary of236 State, who may require such further information which is deemed necessary. The bond237 with sureties approved by the Commissioner shall be in such amount, not less than238 $300,000.00 nor more than $1.5 million, as required by the Commissioner. All documents239 filed are to shall be in the English language. The Secretary of State shall transmit240 immediately one copy of the petition to the Commissioner and shall return one copy to the241 petitioner. The petition for a charter, with any and all exhibits attached thereto, shall be242 published in the manner provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 33-14-5. If the243 purposes of the society conform to the requirements of this chapter and all provisions of244 the law have been complied with, the Commissioner shall so certify in writing to the245 Secretary of State and shall furnish the incorporators a preliminary certificate of authority246 H. B. 410 - 10 - 25 LC 52 9000/AP authorizing the society to solicit members as hereinafter provided, but only after the 247 granting of the certificate of incorporation by the Secretary of State."248 SECTION 9.249 Said title is further amended in said chapter by revising subsection (a) of Code250 Section 33-15-41, relating to amendment of laws, referendum, and approval of251 Commissioner, as follows:252 "(a) A domestic society may amend its laws in accordance with the provisions thereof