certified by the190 president or a vice-president vice president and the secretary or an assistant secretary or the191 treasurer or an assistant treasurer of the insurer shall be filed in triplicate with the192 application to surrender the charter required in Code Section 33-14-25 and one a copy shall193 be filed for record in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the194 office or principal place of business of the insurer is located in this state."195 H. B. 410 - 8 - 25 LC 52 9000/AP SECTION 7. 196 Said title is further amended in said chapter by revising Code Section 33-14-25, relating to197 procedure for surrender of charter, as follows:198 "33-14-25.199 (a) Any insurance corporation chartered by the Secretary of State may surrender its charter200 upon the company filing in the office of the Commissioner of Insurance an application in 201 triplicate, signed with its corporate name and under its corporate seal, stating:202 (1) The name of the company and the location of its principal place of business in this203 state;204 (2) The date of its charter and all amendments thereto and the date or dates of renewal205 or renewals of its charter;206 (3) That it desires to surrender its charter and franchise to the state;207 (4) A certificate attested to by two officers of the company that the procedure required208 by Code Section 33-14-24 has been carried out; and209 (5) Any other information deemed necessary by the Commissioner of Insurance.210 (b) Upon receipt thereof, the Commissioner shall take such action to investigate the211 proposed surrender to determine if the rights of policyholders, creditors, stockholders or212 members, and third party claimants under liability policies of the insurer have been paid213 or properly provided for in a fair and equitable manner. The Commissioner shall after214 making his or her determination issue under his or her hand and official seal a certificate215 approving or disapproving the application for surrender of the charter and shall transmit216 a copy of such certificate of approval to the Secretary of State. If the Commissioner does217 not approve the application, the Commissioner shall notify the insurer in writing of his or218 her reasons for not approving the application for surrender of the charter.219 (c) The fee and publication other requirements set out in subsections (a) through (c) of220 Code Section 33-14-5 shall be applicable to a surrender of charter under this Code section.221 H. B. 410 - 9 - 25 LC 52 9000/AP (d) Upon receipt of the certificate of the judge of the probate court as to the publication of222 the application and the certificate of approval of the surrender from the Commissioner, the223 Secretary of State shall issue under the seal of the