A society257 may provide for voting by mail. No amendment submitted for adoption by referendum258 shall be adopted unless, within six months from the date of submission thereof, a majority259 of the members voting shall have signified their consent to such amendment by one of the260 methods specified in this Code section. Charter amendments shall be filed in triplicate with261 the Commissioner, published, and approved only under the procedure established in Code262 Section 33-14-8."263 SECTION 10.264 Said title is further amended in said chapter by revising subsections (a) and (e) of Code265 Section 33-15-44, relating to consolidations or mergers, as follows:266 "(a) A domestic society may consolidate or merge with any other society by complying267 with the provisions of this Code section. The filing of application, fee, and publication268 other requirements of subsections (a) through (c) of Code Section 33-14-5 shall be269 applicable to a consolidation or merger under this chapter."270 H. B. 410 - 11 - 25 LC 52 9000/AP "(e) Upon receipt of the certificate as to the publication of the application and the271 certificate of approval of the Commissioner, the Secretary of State shall issue, under the272 great seal