of its insurance transactions in the United States together with the46 larger of the following sums: the largest deposit required by this title to be made in this47 state by any type of domestic insurer transacting like kinds of insurance or $300,000.00."48 SECTION 2.49 Said title is further amended in Chapter 8, relating to fees and taxes, by repealing50 subparagraphs (B.1) and (B.2) of paragraph (1) of Code Section 33-8-1, relating to fees and51 charges generally.52 SECTION 3.53 Said title is further amended in Chapter 14, relating to domestic stock and mutual insurers,54 by revising Code Section 33-14-5, relating to filing of application for charter, fee,55 certification and publication of application, and approval or disapproval of charter, as56 follows:57 "33-14-5.58 (a) The application for charter with any and all exhibits that may be included with the59 application shall be filed in triplicate in the office of the Commissioner of Insurance and60 a fee of $100.00 shall be paid to the Commissioner to be paid by him or her into the state61 treasury. The Commissioner shall not receive the application until the fee shall be is paid.62 (b) Reserved. Immediately upon receipt of the triplicate copies of the application, with63 any and all exhibits included with the application, the Commissioner shall certify one of64 the copies of the application and deliver the same to the applicants and the same shall be65 published by the applicants once a week for four weeks in the newspaper in which is66 H. B. 410 - 3 - 25 LC 52 9000/AP published the legal advertisements of the county where the principal office of the company67 is to be located. When the application with any and all exhibits attached to it shall have68 been published once a week for four weeks, the applicants may apply to the judge of the69 probate court of the county to certify the fact of such publication, which certificate shall70 be filed by the applicants in the office of the Commissioner of Insurance.71 (c) The Commissioner shall approve or disapprove the application within 45 days of the72 date the application is received by the Commissioner.73 (d) The Commissioner shall examine the application to determine whether the charter, if74 granted, will enable the insurer to comply with the applicable insurance laws of this state;75 and, if the Commissioner finds that the charter, if granted, will enable the insurer to comply76 with the applicable provisions of law for carrying on the business for which incorporation77 is sought, the Commissioner shall issue under his or her hand and official seal a certificate78 approving the granting of the charter for such insurer and shall transmit a copy of the79 certificate of approval to the Secretary of State.80 (e) If the Commissioner finds that the proposed application for a charter does not comply81 with the law, or