Any violation of this subsection shall117 H. B. 410 - 5 - 25 LC 52 9000/AP subject the party violating this subsection to a penalty of not less than $100.00 nor more 118 than $500.00."119 SECTION 5.120 Said title is further amended in said chapter by revising Code Section 33-14-8, relating to121 procedures for amendment or renewal of charter, as follows:122 "33-14-8.123 (a) A domestic insurer may amend its charter for any lawful purpose by written124 authorization by the holders of a majority of the voting power of its outstanding capital125 stock, by members if a mutual insurer, or by affirmative vote of such a majority voting at126 a lawful meeting of stockholders or members of which the notice given to stockholders or127 members included prior notice of not less than ten days of the proposal to amend.128 (b) Upon authorization of such an amendment, the insurer shall file in the office of the129 Commissioner of Insurance an application asking that its charter be so amended and a fee130 of $50.00 shall be paid to the Commissioner to be transmitted by him or her into the state131 treasury; and the Commissioner shall not receive said application until said fee shall be is132 paid. The application with any and all exhibits that may be included shall be filed in133 triplicate, and signed with the corporate name and under the corporate seal, and shall state:134 (1) The name and character of the corporation, and the city or town, and county in this135 state in which is located its principal place of business;136 (2) The date of its original charter and any and all amendments to the charter, and the137 date or dates of renewal of the charter; and138 (3)(A) That it desires an amendment to its charter and the purpose of said amendment;.139 (B) There shall be annexed to the application a certificate in triplicate under the140 corporate seal of the insurer and executed by the insurer's president or vice-president141 vice president and attested to by the secretary or assistant secretary under the seal of the142 corporation, setting forth that the amendment has been authorized in writing by the143 H. B. 410 - 6 - 25 LC 52 9000/AP holders of a majority of the voting power of the outstanding capital stock, by members 144 if a mutual insurer, or by affirmative vote of such a majority voting at a lawful meeting145 of stockholders or members of which the notice given to stockholders or