for biennial renewals8 for agency licenses to be based on the origination month of the agency; to require a license9 to state the legal name of the licensee; to provide for related matters; to provide for an10 effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.11 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:12 SECTION 1.13 Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended in14 Chapter 3, relating to authorization and general requirements for transaction of insurance, by15 H. B. 410 - 1 - 25 LC 52 9000/AP revising subsection (b) of Code Section 33-3-8, relating to requirements as to deposit of 16 securities generally, as follows:17 "(b)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amount of the deposit18 required under this Code section for a certificate to transact any one class of insurance19 shall be $100,000.00; to transact each additional class of insurance, the amount of deposit20 shall be $25,000.00, subject to the limitation that not more than $200,000.00 total deposit21 shall be required for any combination of classes.22 (2) As to any foreign insurer, in lieu of such deposit or part of such deposit in this state,23 the Commissioner shall accept the current certificate in proper form of the public official24 having supervision over insurers in any other state to the effect that a like deposit or part25 of like deposit by such insurer is being maintained in public custody in such state in trust26 for the purpose, among other reasonable purposes, of protection of policyholders and 27 creditors or of the protection of all the insurer's policyholders or of all of its policyholders28 and obligees.29 (3) As to any alien insurer, other than a title insurer, which has entered through and the30 United States branch of which is licensed to transact insurance in another state, in lieu of31 such deposit or part thereof in this state, the Commissioner shall accept the certificate of32 the official having supervision over insurance of such other state in the United States,33 given under his or her hand and seal, that the insurer maintains within the United States34 by way of deposits with public depositories, or in trust institutions within the United35 States approved by such official, assets available for discharge of its United States36 insurance obligations, which assets shall be in an amount not less than the outstanding37 liabilities of the insurer arising out of its insurance transactions in the United States38 together with the larger of the following sums: the largest deposit required by this title39 to be made in this state by any type of domestic insurer transacting like kinds of insurance40 or $300,000.00.41 H. B. 410 - 2 - 25 LC 52 9000/AP (4) As to any alien