record the175 application for amendment to the charter, the certificate of approval of the Commissioner,176 the certificate of the judge of the probate court as to publication, and the certificate of177 amendment in a book to be kept by him or her for that purpose.178 (g) A petition for renewal of the charter shall follow the procedure set forth in179 subsections (b) through (f) of this Code section, except that the fee for filing a petition for180 renewal of the charter shall be $100.00."181 SECTION 6.182 Said title is further amended in said chapter by revising subsection (b) of Code183 Section 33-14-24, relating to procedure for voluntary dissolution generally, effective date of184 dissolution, and conditions precedent to effectuation of dissolution, as follows:185 "(b) If, at the special meeting or any adjournment thereof, the holders of record of stock186 entitled to exercise two-thirds of all the voting power on such proposal or if a mutual187 insurer, two-thirds of the insurer's members present or represented by proxy at the meeting188 shall by resolution consent that the dissolution shall take place, a copy of the resolution189 together with a list of the names and residences of the directors and officers certified by the190 president or a vice-president vice president and the secretary or an assistant secretary or the191 treasurer or an assistant treasurer of the insurer shall be filed in triplicate with the192 application to surrender the charter required in Code Section 33-14-25 and one a copy shall193 be filed for record in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the194 office or principal place of business of the insurer is located in this state."195 H. B. 410 - 8 - 25 LC 52 9000/AP SECTION 7. 196 Said title is further amended in said chapter by revising Code Section 33-14-25, relating to197 procedure for surrender of charter, as follows:198 "33-14-25.199 (a) Any insurance corporation chartered by the Secretary of State may surrender its