Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] discretionary exceptions; to provide for related matters; to provide for a short title; to provide11
for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.12
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:13
SECTION 1.14
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Georgia Child Performer Empowerment15
and Protection Act."16
H. B. 418
- 1 - 25 LC 52 0612
SECTION 2.
17
Chapter 2 of Title 39 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of18
employment of minors, is amended by revising Code Section 39-2-18, relating to19
applicability of provisions of chapter to minors employed as actors or performers, as follows:20
"39-2-18.21
(a)  Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary, nothing in this
22
chapter shall apply to any minor employed as an actor or performer in motion pictures or23
theatrical productions, in radio or television productions, in any other performance, concert,24
or entertainment, or to any minor employed in the making of phonographic records or as25
an advertising or photographic model, provided that the written consent of the26
Commissioner of Labor must be first obtained.27
(a)  As used in this chapter, the term:28
(1) 'Artistic or creative services' means services to create, perform, or otherwise29
participate in the performing arts and other events or activities designed to entertain30